Grants paid by North Carolina Performing Arts Center at Charlotte Foundation
EIN 58-1791724 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A61
North Carolina Performing Arts Center at Charlotte Foundation of Charlotte, NC (EIN 58-1791724) reported 6 grants paid totaling $55,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$55,000
6 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $55,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from North Carolina Performing Arts Center at Charlotte Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unc School of the Arts 56-6065273 | A | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| West Carolina University 56-6001440 | A | Cullowhee, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Nc Central University 56-6000730 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Unc Greensboro 56-6001468 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Rutgers University 23-7318742 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Gardner Webb University 56-0529972 | A | Boiling Springs, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Unc Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 201911349349302096 |
| 2018 | Unc School of the Arts Winston Salem, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 201911349349302096 |
| 2018 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 201911349349302096 |
| 2018 | West Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 201911349349302096 |
| 2018 | Nc Central University Durham, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 201911349349302096 |
| 2018 | Gardner Webb University Boiling Springs, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP AWARD | 201911349349302096 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911349349302096 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581791724.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.