Grants paid by Cohenkogon Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 58-1845797 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990, Schedule I
Cohenkogon Charitable Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 58-1845797) reported 33 grants paid totaling $3,465,057 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,465,057
33 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $313,367 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $332,500 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $363,367 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $237,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $579,846 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $752,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $463,977 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $422,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Cohenkogon Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta 58-1021791 | A | Atlanta, GA | 8 | $2,897,257 | 2025 |
| American Israel Education Foundation 52-1623781 | A | Atlanta, GA | 8 | $325,000 | 2025 |
| Marcus Jewish Community Center of Atlanta Inc 58-0566126 | A | Dunwoody, GA | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Epstien School Inc 58-2022685 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Birthright Israel Foundation 13-4092050 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| The Felicia Penzell Webber Jewish Community High School 58-2207654 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish National Fund 13-1659627 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| Hillels of Georgia 58-2051970 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,800 | 2024 |
| Jewish Family & Career Center 58-1479212 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Atlanta Jewish Academy 58-1088687 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Epstein School Inc 58-1164034 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Defense of Democracies 13-4174402 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $327,500 | paid | Donation | 202641279349301109 |
| 2025 | American Israel Education Foundation Washington, DC | A | $75,000 | paid | Donation | 202641279349301109 |
| 2025 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202641279349301109 |
| 2025 | The Felicia Penzell Weber Jewish Community High School Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation | 202641279349301109 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $348,177 | paid | DONATION | 202510159349301121 |
| 2024 | American Israel Education Foundation Washington, DC | A | $75,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510159349301121 |
| 2024 | Hillels of Georgia Atlanta, GA | A | $10,800 | paid | DONATION | 202510159349301121 |
| 2024 | Epstein School Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510159349301121 |
| 2024 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510159349301121 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Jewish Academy Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510159349301121 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $640,000 | paid | DONATION | 202400789349301150 |
| 2023 | American Israel Education Foundation Washington, DC | A | $75,000 | paid | DONATION | 202400789349301150 |
| 2023 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202400789349301150 |
| 2023 | Marcus Jewish Community Center of Atlanta Inc Dunwoody, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202400789349301150 |
| 2023 | The Felicia Penzell Webber Jewish Community High School Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202400789349301150 |
| 2023 | Jewish National Fund Atlanta, GA | A | $7,000 | paid | DONATION | 202400789349301150 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $529,846 | paid | DONATION | 202300389349301305 |
| 2022 | American Israel Education Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | DONATION | 202300389349301305 |
| 2022 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202300389349301305 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $212,500 | paid | DONATION | 202221099349300422 |
| 2021 | American Israel Education Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202221099349300422 |
| 2021 | Marcus Jewish Community Center of Atlanta Inc Dunwoody, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202221099349300422 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $338,367 | paid | DONATION | 202131379349308273 |
| 2020 | American Israel Education Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202131379349308273 |
| 2020 | Jewish Family & Career Center Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202131379349308273 |
| 2019 | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $297,500 | paid | DONATION | 202010599349301101 |
| 2019 | American Israel Education Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202010599349301101 |
| 2019 | Foundation for Defense of Democracies Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202010599349301101 |
| 2019 | Jewish National Fund Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202010599349301101 |
| 2018 | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | A | $203,367 | paid | DONATION | 201920589349300727 |
| 2018 | Marcus Jewish Community Center of Atlanta Inc Dunwoody, GA | A | $55,000 | paid | DONATION | 201920589349300727 |
| 2018 | Epstien School Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | DONATION | 201920589349300727 |
| 2018 | American Israel Education Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 201920589349300727 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202641279349301109 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510159349301121 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400789349301150 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300389349301305 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221099349300422 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131379349308273 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010599349301101 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920589349300727 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581845797.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.