Grants paid by Marvin a and Lillie M Johns Schlr Fd
EIN 58-1846123 · Orlando, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Marvin a and Lillie M Johns Schlr Fd of Orlando, FL (EIN 58-1846123) reported 44 grants paid totaling $60,120 to 31 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$60,120
44 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $10,500 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $9,920 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $9,600 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $11,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $3,300 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $6,300 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $4,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Marvin a and Lillie M Johns Schlr Fd, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Dooley C/O Abraham Baldwin College | U | Tifton, GA | 4 | $5,175 | 2024 |
| Kennesaw State University | U | Kennesaw, GA | 2 | $4,980 | 2019 |
| Michalla Grace Nixon C/O Dalton State College | U | Dalton, GA | 2 | $3,900 | 2021 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 2 | $3,740 | 2019 |
| Ashley Canongo C/O Kennesaw State University | U | Kennesaw, GA | 3 | $3,700 | 2022 |
| Anna Vaugh C/O Berry College | U | Mount Berry, GA | 3 | $3,600 | 2023 |
| Dalton State College | U | Dalton, GA | 2 | $2,740 | 2019 |
| Georgia Northwestern Tech College 58-1876592 | C | Rome, GA | 2 | $2,740 | 2019 |
| Stephanie Reynolds C/O Jacksonville State University | U | Jacksonville, AL | 2 | $2,100 | 2023 |
| Alexis Lemmings C/O University of Georgia | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $1,575 | 2024 |
| Anna Vaughan C/O Berry College | U | Mount Berry, GA | 1 | $1,575 | 2024 |
| Colby Evans C/O Georgia Highland College | U | Rome, GA | 1 | $1,575 | 2024 |
| Kaylie Brooklyn Broome C/O Georgia Nw Technical College | U | Rome, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Stefanie Reynold C/O Jacksonville State University | U | Jacksonville, AL | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Stephanie Mendoza C/O Berry College | U | Mount Berry, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Shorter University 58-2624570 | B | Rome, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| University of North Georgia | U | Dahlonega, GA | 1 | $1,240 | 2019 |
| University of West Georgia 58-6056464 | C | Carrollton, GA | 1 | $1,240 | 2019 |
| Middle Georgia State University 23-7066010 | C | Macon, GA | 1 | $1,240 | 2019 |
| Morgan Hamby C/O University of North Georgia | U | Dahlonega, GA | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Kaylie Broome C/O Jacksonville State University | U | Jacksonville, AL | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Shelby Rae Teems C/O Shorter University | U | Rome, GA | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Autumn Young C/O Berry College | U | Mount Berry, GA | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Jackson Lawrence Walters C/O University of Georgia | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Katie Dillard Co Berry College | U | Mount Berry, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Morgan Leigh Hamby C/O University of North Georgia | U | Dahlonega, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Kaylie Brooklyn Broome C/O Georgia Highlands College | U | Rome, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Alexis Lemmings Co Univ of Georgia | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Colby Evans Co Georgia Highland College | U | Rome, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Dillard Stricklin - Dalton State College | U | Dalton, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Mercer University | U | Macon, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dillard Stricklin - Dalton State College Dalton, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601069349102005 |
| 2025 | Alexis Lemmings Co Univ of Georgia Athens, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601069349102005 |
| 2025 | Colby Evans Co Georgia Highland College Rome, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601069349102005 |
| 2025 | Katie Dillard Co Berry College Mount Berry, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601069349102005 |
| 2024 | Anna Vaughan C/O Berry College Mount Berry, GA | U | $1,575 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511089349100416 |
| 2024 | Colby Evans C/O Georgia Highland College Rome, GA | U | $1,575 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511089349100416 |
| 2024 | Christine Dooley C/O Abraham Baldwin College Tifton, GA | U | $1,575 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511089349100416 |
| 2024 | Alexis Lemmings C/O University of Georgia Athens, GA | U | $1,575 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511089349100416 |
| 2023 | Christine Dooley C/O Abraham Baldwin College Tifton, GA | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431089349100048 |
| 2023 | Stephanie Reynolds C/O Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431089349100048 |
| 2023 | Anna Vaugh C/O Berry College Mount Berry, GA | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431089349100048 |
| 2022 | Ashley Canongo C/O Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301219349102385 |
| 2022 | Christine Dooley C/O Abraham Baldwin College Tifton, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301219349102385 |
| 2022 | Anna Vaugh C/O Berry College Mount Berry, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301219349102385 |
| 2022 | Stephanie Reynolds C/O Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301219349102385 |
| 2022 | Kaylie Brooklyn Broome C/O Georgia Highlands College Rome, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301219349102385 |
| 2021 | Christine Dooley C/O Abraham Baldwin College Tifton, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201159349100110 |
| 2021 | Stefanie Reynold C/O Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201159349100110 |
| 2021 | Anna Vaugh C/O Berry College Mount Berry, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201159349100110 |
| 2021 | Kaylie Brooklyn Broome C/O Georgia Nw Technical College Rome, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201159349100110 |
| 2021 | Michalla Grace Nixon C/O Dalton State College Dalton, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201159349100110 |
| 2021 | Stephanie Mendoza C/O Berry College Mount Berry, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201159349100110 |
| 2021 | Ashley Canongo C/O Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201159349100110 |
| 2021 | Morgan Leigh Hamby C/O University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201159349100110 |
| 2020 | Michalla Grace Nixon C/O Dalton State College Dalton, GA | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141949349100204 |
| 2020 | Kaylie Broome C/O Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141949349100204 |
| 2020 | Shelby Rae Teems C/O Shorter University Rome, GA | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141949349100204 |
| 2020 | Morgan Hamby C/O University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141949349100204 |
| 2020 | Jackson Lawrence Walters C/O University of Georgia Athens, GA | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141949349100204 |
| 2020 | Autumn Young C/O Berry College Mount Berry, GA | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141949349100204 |
| 2020 | Ashley Canongo C/O Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141949349100204 |
| 2019 | Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $2,480 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021219349102007 |
| 2019 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $1,240 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021219349102007 |
| 2019 | Georgia Northwestern Tech College Rome, GA | C | $1,240 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021219349102007 |
| 2019 | Middle Georgia State University Macon, GA | C | $1,240 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202021219349102007 |
| 2019 | Dalton State College Dalton, GA | U | $1,240 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021219349102007 |
| 2019 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | C | $1,240 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202021219349102007 |
| 2019 | University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | U | $1,240 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021219349102007 |
| 2018 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911269349100926 |
| 2018 | Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911269349100926 |
| 2018 | Shorter University Rome, GA | B | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911269349100926 |
| 2018 | Georgia Northwestern Tech College Rome, GA | C | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911269349100926 |
| 2018 | Dalton State College Dalton, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911269349100926 |
| 2018 | Mercer University Macon, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911269349100926 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601069349102005 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511089349100416 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431089349100048 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301219349102385 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201159349100110 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141949349100204 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021219349102007 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911269349100926 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581846123.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.