Grants paid by Georgia Youth Science and Tech Cent
EIN 58-1851744 · Kennesaw, GA · Form 990, Schedule I
Georgia Youth Science and Tech Cent of Kennesaw, GA (EIN 58-1851744) reported 65 grants paid totaling $2,680,427 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,680,427
65 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $318,350 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $283,500 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $315,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $295,900 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $320,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $322,687 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $349,797 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $475,193 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Georgia Youth Science and Tech Cent, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Ga Ystc 58-2150635 | A | Bainbridge, GA | 8 | $338,250 | 2025 |
| Chattahoochee Flint Ctr 58-2277122 | A | Ellaville, GA | 8 | $333,400 | 2025 |
| Magnolia Midlands Ctr 58-2180525 | A | Swainsboro, GA | 8 | $329,700 | 2025 |
| West Ga Ctr 58-2011442 | A | Carrollton, GA | 8 | $329,200 | 2025 |
| Etowah Center 58-2119743 | A | Rome, GA | 8 | $326,950 | 2025 |
| Oconee River Ctr 58-2320601 | A | Winterville, GA | 8 | $322,300 | 2025 |
| Gordon Gystc 58-2316162 | A | Barnesville, GA | 8 | $286,700 | 2025 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural Colleg 58-6073263 | A | Tifton, GA | 3 | $160,682 | 2025 |
| Corporation of Mercer University 58-0566167 | A | Macon, GA | 3 | $156,995 | 2025 |
| Heart of Georgia Ctr 58-2202101 | A | Cochran, GA | 3 | $96,250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 65 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Abraham Baldwin Agricultural Colleg Tifton, GA | A | $110,780 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202600569349302060 |
| 2025 | Corporation of Mercer University Macon, GA | A | $94,413 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202600569349302060 |
| 2025 | Chattahoochee Flint Ctr Americus, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202600569349302060 |
| 2025 | Oconee River Ctr Winterville, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202600569349302060 |
| 2025 | West Ga Ctr Carrollton, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202600569349302060 |
| 2025 | Magnolia Midlands Ctr Swainsboro, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202600569349302060 |
| 2025 | Etowah Center Rome, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202600569349302060 |
| 2025 | Southwest Ga Ystc Bainbridge, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202600569349302060 |
| 2025 | Gordon Gystc Barnesville, GA | A | $0 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202600569349302060 |
| 2024 | Etowah Center Rome, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202510169349300101 |
| 2024 | Oconee River Ctr Winterville, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202510169349300101 |
| 2024 | Abraham Baldwin Agricultural Colleg Tifton, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202510169349300101 |
| 2024 | West Ga Ctr Carrollton, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202510169349300101 |
| 2024 | Magnolia Midlands Ctr Swainsboro, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202510169349300101 |
| 2024 | Southwest Ga Ystc Bainbridge, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202510169349300101 |
| 2024 | Gordon Gystc Barnesville, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202510169349300101 |
| 2024 | Chattahoochee Flint Ctr Americus, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202510169349300101 |
| 2024 | Corporation of Mercer University Macon, GA | A | $29,797 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202510169349300101 |
| 2023 | Etowah Center Rome, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202410169349301421 |
| 2023 | Gordon Gystc Barnesville, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202410169349301421 |
| 2023 | West Ga Ctr Carrollton, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202410169349301421 |
| 2023 | Chattahoochee Flint Ctr Americus, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202410169349301421 |
| 2023 | Oconee River Ctr Winterville, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202410169349301421 |
| 2023 | Southwest Ga Ystc Bainbridge, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202410169349301421 |
| 2023 | Magnolia Midlands Ctr Swainsboro, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202410169349301421 |
| 2023 | Corporation of Mercer University Macon, GA | A | $32,785 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202410169349301421 |
| 2023 | Abraham Baldwin Agricultural Colleg Tifton, GA | A | $9,902 | paid | 202410169349301421 | |
| 2022 | Gordon Gystc Barnesville, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202310199349300211 |
| 2022 | Central Gystc Macon, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202310199349300211 |
| 2022 | Southwest Ga Ystc Bainbridge, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202310199349300211 |
| 2022 | Chattahoochee Flint Ctr Americus, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202310199349300211 |
| 2022 | Magnolia Midlands Ctr Swainsboro, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202310199349300211 |
| 2022 | Etowah Center Rome, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202310199349300211 |
| 2022 | West Ga Ctr Carrollton, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202310199349300211 |
| 2022 | Oconee River Ctr Winterville, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202310199349300211 |
| 2021 | Gordon Gystc Barnesville, GA | A | $39,400 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202240139349300924 |
| 2021 | Southwest Ga Ystc Bainbridge, GA | A | $38,250 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202240139349300924 |
| 2021 | Magnolia Midlands Ctr Swainsboro, GA | A | $36,400 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202240139349300924 |
| 2021 | West Ga Ctr Carrollton, GA | A | $36,400 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202240139349300924 |
| 2021 | Oconee River Ctr Winterville, GA | A | $36,400 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202240139349300924 |
| 2021 | Etowah Center Rome, GA | A | $36,400 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202240139349300924 |
| 2021 | Chattahoochee Flint Ctr Americus, GA | A | $36,400 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202240139349300924 |
| 2021 | Central Gystc Macon, GA | A | $36,250 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202240139349300924 |
| 2020 | Southwest Ga Ystc Bainbridge, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202130119349300448 |
| 2020 | Chattahoochee Flint Ctr Ellaville, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202130119349300448 |
| 2020 | Gordon Gystc Barnesville, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202130119349300448 |
| 2020 | Oconee River Ctr Winterville, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202130119349300448 |
| 2020 | Etowah Center Rome, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202130119349300448 |
| 2020 | West Ga Ctr Carrollton, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202130119349300448 |
| 2020 | Magnolia Midlands Ctr Swainsboro, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202130119349300448 |
| 2019 | Magnolia Midlands Ctr Swainsboro, GA | A | $41,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202010279349300216 |
| 2019 | Southwest Ga Ystc Bainbridge, GA | A | $41,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202010279349300216 |
| 2019 | West Ga Ctr Carrollton, GA | A | $40,500 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202010279349300216 |
| 2019 | Oconee River Ctr Winterville, GA | A | $40,500 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202010279349300216 |
| 2019 | Chattahoochee Flint Ctr Ellaville, GA | A | $40,500 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202010279349300216 |
| 2019 | Gordon Gystc Barnesville, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202010279349300216 |
| 2019 | Etowah Center Rome, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 202010279349300216 |
| 2018 | Southwest Ga Ystc Bainbridge, GA | A | $49,000 | paid | 201920469349300212 | |
| 2018 | Chattahoochee Flint Ctr Ellaville, GA | A | $46,500 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 201920469349300212 |
| 2018 | Magnolia Midlands Ctr Swainsboro, GA | A | $42,300 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 201920469349300212 |
| 2018 | West Ga Ctr Carrollton, GA | A | $42,300 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 201920469349300212 |
| 2018 | Gordon Gystc Barnesville, GA | A | $42,300 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 201920469349300212 |
| 2018 | Etowah Center Rome, GA | A | $40,550 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 201920469349300212 |
| 2018 | Oconee River Ctr Winterville, GA | A | $35,400 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 201920469349300212 |
| 2018 | Heart of Georgia Ctr Cochran, GA | A | $20,000 | paid | PROVIDE STEM EDUCATION SERVICES | 201920469349300212 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600569349302060 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510169349300101 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410169349301421 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310199349300211 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240139349300924 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202130119349300448 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010279349300216 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201920469349300212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581851744.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.