funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Robert & Janice Mcnair Educational Foundation

EIN 58-1870080 · Forest City, NC · Form 990, Schedule I

Robert & Janice Mcnair Educational Foundation of Forest City, NC (EIN 58-1870080) reported 9 grants paid totaling $415,091 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$415,091

9 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$26,102
20223$137,579
20232$136,820
20241$71,177
20251$43,413

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Robert & Janice Mcnair Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Rutherford Co School DistrictUForest City, NC7$388,9892025
Dickinson Isd Education Foundation Inc 33-1167084ADickinson, TX1$20,0002018
Houston Food Bank 74-2181456AHouston, TX1$6,1022018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robert & Janice Mcnair Educational Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Rutherford Co School District Forest City, NCU$43,413paidJUMPSTART PROGRAM202621339349301117
2024Rutherford Co School District Forest City, NCU$71,177paidJUMPSTART PROGRAM202521209349302757
2023Rutherford Co School District Forest City, NCU$76,820paidJUMPSTART PROGRAM202431379349302308
2023Rutherford Co School District Forest City, NCU$60,000paidMARKETING SALARY202431379349302308
2022Rutherford Co School District Forest City, NCU$72,579paidJUMPSTART PROGRAM202311329349300421
2022Rutherford Co School District Forest City, NCU$40,000paidMARKETING SALARY202311329349300421
2022Rutherford Co School District Forest City, NCU$25,000paidCHARITY SPONSORSHIPS202311329349300421
2018Dickinson Isd Education Foundation Inc Dickinson, TXA$20,000paidHOUSTON HARVEY RELIEF TO DICKINSON ISD.201921289349300122
2018Houston Food Bank Houston, TXA$6,102paidHOUSTON HARVEY RELIEF TO HOUSTON FOOD BANK.201921289349300122

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202621339349301117
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521209349302757
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431379349302308
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202311329349300421
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201921289349300122

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581870080.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.