Grants paid by Tom J & Edna Mae Carson Foundation
EIN 58-1880469 · Fort Smith, AR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Tom J & Edna Mae Carson Foundation of Fort Smith, AR (EIN 58-1880469) reported 79 grants paid totaling $3,697,428 to 53 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,697,428
79 grants
Recipients
53
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | $787,816 | — |
| 2022 | 18 | $1,368,187 | — |
| 2023 | 22 | $946,900 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $594,525 | — |
Top recipients
The 53 recipients receiving the most from Tom J & Edna Mae Carson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 53 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County Health Center 73-0977997 | B | Stilwell, OK | 3 | $1,002,000 | 2023 |
| Westville Public School | U | Westville, OK | 3 | $321,776 | 2023 |
| Westville Public Schools | U | Westville, OK | 1 | $250,825 | 2024 |
| Adair County Fair Board 93-2045567 | D | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| City of Stilwell | U | Stilwell, OK | 2 | $180,000 | 2022 |
| At Still University | U | Kirksville, MO | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Maryetta Public Schools | U | Stilwell, OK | 2 | $128,729 | 2023 |
| Jermiah 29 Foundation 27-5047436 | C | Stilwell, OK | 4 | $127,000 | 2024 |
| Stilwell Youth 20-3544717 | D | Stilwell, OK | 3 | $122,928 | 2024 |
| Stilwell Public School | U | Stilwell, OK | 3 | $122,409 | 2022 |
| Orchard Road Community Outreach 27-1552001 | B | Stilwell, OK | 3 | $115,800 | 2024 |
| Adair County Junior Livestock 82-3116493 | D | Stilwell, OK | 3 | $111,700 | 2024 |
| Osu Foundation | U | Stillwater, OK | 2 | $102,200 | 2022 |
| Zion Public School #28 | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Nsu Foundation | U | Tahlequah, OK | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Northeastern University 23-7135815 | D | Tahlequah, OK | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Adair County Resource Center 73-1587275 | B | Stilwell, OK | 4 | $56,500 | 2024 |
| Cookson Hills Christian School 73-0665495 | B | Kansas, OK | 2 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Town of Westville | U | Westville, OK | 1 | $51,500 | 2022 |
| Maryetta Public School | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Zion Public School | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $27,661 | 2022 |
| Orchard Road | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $27,000 | 2020 |
| John Brown University | U | Siloam Springs, AR | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Adair Co Fair | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $24,250 | 2020 |
| Stilwell Public Schools | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Communities Foundation of Oklahoma 73-1396320 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Westville Education Foundation 20-4247608 | B | Westville, OK | 2 | $17,450 | 2024 |
| Tenkiler Public School | U | Welling, OK | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Cave Springs School | U | Bunch, AR | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Dahlonegah School | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Westville Public Schools Scholarship Fund | U | Westville, OK | 1 | $8,600 | 2022 |
| Stilwell Middle School | U | Stilwell, OK | 2 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Watts High School | U | Watts, OK | 1 | $4,300 | 2020 |
| Stilwell Public Schools Foundation | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Ar-Ok State Fair | U | Fort Smith, AR | 2 | $3,725 | 2024 |
| Watts Public Schools | U | Westville, OK | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Keys Public School | U | Park Hill, OK | 1 | $3,287 | 2022 |
| Ar Ok Reg Education & Promo Assn Inc | U | Fort Smith, AR | 1 | $3,150 | 2024 |
| Adair Co Spring Live | U | Westville, OK | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Opaa | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,400 | 2023 |
| Zoe Institute 11-3717573 | C | Tahlequah, OK | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Stilwell Kiwanis Club | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Northeastern State University | U | Tahlequah, OK | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Oklahoma 4-H Foundation 73-6109761 | C | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Fighting Peacocks | U | Vinita, OK | 1 | $1,250 | 2022 |
| Adair Co Cattle | U | Stilwell, OK | 1 | $1,238 | 2020 |
| Oklahoma State Athletics | U | Stilwater, OK | 1 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| Watts Scholarship Foundation | U | Watts, OK | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| University of Oklahoma | U | Norman, OK | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Indian Nations Council Boy Scouts of America | U | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University of Arkansas 26-0067784 | B | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Dcsls | U | Jay, OK | 1 | $450 | 2024 |
| Cherokee County 73-0662032 | C | Tahlequah, OK | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 79 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Westville Public Schools Westville, OK | U | $250,825 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Northeastern University Tahlequah, OK | D | $75,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Orchard Road Community Outreach Stilwell, OK | B | $48,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Jermiah 29 Foundation Stilwell, OK | C | $41,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Adair County Junior Livestock Stilwell, OK | D | $40,950 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Stilwell Youth League Stilwell, OK | B | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Stilwell Public Schools Stilwell, OK | U | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Adair County Resouce Center Stilwell, OK | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Communities Foundation of Oklahoma Oklahoma City, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Cave Springs School Bunch, AR | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Tenkiler Public School Welling, OK | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Westville Education Foundation Westville, OK | B | $14,950 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Ar Ok Reg Education & Promo Assn Inc Fort Smith, AR | U | $3,150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Ar-Ok State Fair Fort Smith, AR | U | $2,700 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Watts Public Schools Westville, OK | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Stilwell Middle School Stilwell, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2024 | Dcsls Jay, OK | U | $450 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512879349100321 |
| 2023 | Adair County Health Center Stilwell, OK | B | $252,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Adair County Fair Board Stilwell, OK | D | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | At Still University Kirksville, MO | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Nsu Foundation Tahlequah, OK | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Jermiah 29 Foundation Stilwell, OK | C | $41,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Adair County Junior Livestock Stilwell, OK | D | $39,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Orchard Road Community Outreach Stilwell, OK | B | $37,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Cookson Hills Christian School Kansas, OK | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | John Brown University Siloam Springs, AR | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Westville Public School Westville, OK | U | $12,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Adair County Resource Center Stilwell, OK | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Dahlonegah School Stilwell, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Westville Education Foundation Westville, OK | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Opaa St Louis, MO | U | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Maryetta Public Schools Stilwell, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Northeastern State University Tahlequah, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Stilwell Kiwanis Club Stilwell, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Stilwell Youth League Stilwell, OK | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Oklahoma State Athletics Stilwater, OK | U | $1,100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | Watts Public Schools Westville, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422199349100817 |
| 2023 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422199349100817 |
| 2022 | Adair County Health Center Stilwell, OK | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Westville Public School Westville, OK | U | $300,376 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Maryetta Public Schools Stilwell, OK | U | $126,729 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | City of Stilwell Stilwell, OK | U | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Stilwell Public School Stilwell, OK | U | $114,909 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Town of Westville Westville, OK | U | $51,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Adair County Junior Livestock Stilwell, OK | D | $31,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Orchard Road Community Outreach Stilwell, OK | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Jermiah 29 Foundation Stilwell, OK | C | $28,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Zion Public School Stilwell, OK | U | $27,661 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Adair County Resource Center Stilwell, OK | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Westville Public Schools Scholarship Fund Westville, OK | U | $8,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Stilwell Public Schools Foundation Stilwell, OK | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Keys Public School Park Hill, OK | U | $3,287 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Fighting Peacocks Vinita, OK | U | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Osu Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $1,100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Ar-Ok State Fair Fort Smith, AR | U | $1,025 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2022 | Watts Scholarship Foundation Watts, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331359349104133 |
| 2020 | Adair County Health Center Inc Stilwell, OK | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Osu Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $101,100 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Zion Public School #28 Stilwell, OK | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Stilwell Youth Stilwell, OK | D | $98,928 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | City of Stilwell Stilwell, OK | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Maryetta Public School Stilwell, OK | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Cookson Hills Christian School Kansas, OK | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Orchard Road Stilwell, OK | U | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Adair Co Fair Stilwell, OK | U | $24,250 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Jermiah 29 Foundation Stilwell, OK | C | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Adair County Resources Stilwell, OK | C | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Westville Public School Westville, OK | U | $8,800 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Watts High School Watts, OK | U | $4,300 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Stilwell Public School Stilwell, OK | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Stilwell Public School Stilwell, OK | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Adair Co Spring Live Westville, OK | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Stilwell Middle School Stilwell, OK | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Zoe Institute Tahlequah, OK | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma 4-H Foundation Stilwell, OK | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Adair Co Cattle Stilwell, OK | U | $1,238 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Indian Nations Council Boy Scouts of America Tulsa, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
| 2020 | Cherokee County Tahlequah, OK | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202142169349100709 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202512879349100321 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422199349100817 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349104133 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142169349100709 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581880469.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.