Grants paid by The Frances and Beverly Dubose Foundation Inc
EIN 58-1901090 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Frances and Beverly Dubose Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 58-1901090) reported 121 grants paid totaling $4,930,043 to 51 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,930,043
121 grants
Recipients
51
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25 | $944,917 | — |
| 2022 | 35 | $936,784 | — |
| 2023 | 24 | $1,091,500 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $987,500 | — |
| 2025 | 21 | $969,342 | — |
Top recipients
The 51 recipients receiving the most from The Frances and Beverly Dubose Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 51 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta History Center | U | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $1,745,000 | 2025 |
| Museum of the American Revolution 23-2773714 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 5 | $280,000 | 2025 |
| American Battlefield Trust 54-1426643 | C | Washington, DC | 4 | $275,500 | 2024 |
| Witnessing History Education Foundation 81-4305937 | C | Lexington, KY | 3 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Oglethorpe University | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Southern Center for International Studies 62-1025326 | D | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| Historic Oakland Foundation 58-1276032 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $215,000 | 2025 |
| Georgia Historical Society 58-0593403 | B | Savannah, GA | 5 | $196,667 | 2025 |
| Alliance Theatre | U | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Atlanta Botanical Gardens 58-1313284 | C | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Oakland Cemetery | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $85,000 | 2021 |
| Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation 23-7357226 | B | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $82,000 | 2025 |
| Pace Academy 58-0706812 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $77,500 | 2023 |
| Chastain Horse Park 58-2276314 | C | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Cobb Community Foundation 20-5652970 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| Tybee Island Marine Science Foundation 58-1990772 | B | Tybee Island, GA | 1 | $75,000 | 2021 |
| Telfair Museums 58-0610074 | D | Savannah, GA | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Decorative Arts Trust 23-2048668 | C | Media, PA | 2 | $51,000 | 2025 |
| University of South Carolina | U | Columbia, SC | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Wesleyan School 58-2147411 | B | Peachtree Corner, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Parkinson's Foundation 88-3421786 | D | Miami, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Center for Puppetry Arts 58-1275610 | B | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| National Society of Colonial Dames | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Historic Columbus Foundation 58-1051916 | C | Columbus, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Notre Dame High School | U | Chattanooga, TN | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| St Philips Cathedral | U | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Skyland Trails | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Zoo Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Arlington House Foundation | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $34,000 | 2021 |
| Kennesaw Museum Foundation 58-2399847 | B | Kennesaw, GA | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Robert E Lee Memorial Association | U | Stratford, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Trees Atlanta 58-1584758 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| The Society of Cincinnati 53-0205423 | D | Washington, DC | 5 | $23,000 | 2025 |
| Stratford Hall 54-0536105 | B | Stratford, VA | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Hollins University 23-7113996 | C | Roanoke, VA | 4 | $14,526 | 2025 |
| St Paul's the Apostle | U | Savannah, GA | 3 | $12,300 | 2025 |
| Gettysburg Foundation 23-2969074 | B | Gettysburg, PA | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 54-0505888 | B | Williamsburg, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Peachtree Garden Club | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Company of Military Historians | U | Rutland, MA | 3 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Collegiate Churs of St Paul the Apostle Savannah | U | Savannah, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Mount Vernon Ladies Association | U | Merrifield, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum 58-0959654 | B | Savannah, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Mccallie School 62-0475837 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 2 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Darrow School 14-1412457 | B | New Lebanon, NY | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Ossabaw Island Foundation 58-1397054 | B | Savannah, GA | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Royal Oak Foundation 23-7349380 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $3,500 | 2022 |
| Classical American Homes Preservation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| University of Georgia Foundation 58-6033837 | C | Athens, GA | 1 | $1,800 | 2022 |
| Smithsonian Institute 53-0206027 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,250 | 2021 |
| Ducks Unlimited | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 121 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Atlanta History Center Atlanta, GA | U | $505,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Museum of the American Revolution Philadelphia, PA | B | $70,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Atlanta Botanical Gardens Atlanta, GA | C | $60,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Telfair Museums Savannah, GA | D | $60,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Decorative Arts Trust Media, PA | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Historic Oakland Cemetery Atlanta, GA | D | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Historic Columbus Foundation Columbus, GA | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Kennesaw Museum Foundation Kennesaw, GA | B | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Center for Puppetry Arts Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | St Philips Cathedral Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Alliance Theatre Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Notre Dame High School Chattanooga, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Georgia Historical Society Savannah, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Stratford Hall Stratford, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum Savannah, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Society of Cincinnati Washington, DC | D | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | St Paul's the Apostle Savannah, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Company of Military Historians Rutland, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2025 | Hollins University Roanoke, VA | C | $1,842 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202621349349104907 |
| 2024 | Atlanta History Center Atlanta, GA | U | $555,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Witnessing History Education Foundation Lexington, KY | C | $100,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Oglethorpe University Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | American Battlefield Trust Washington, DC | C | $52,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Skyland Trails Atlanta, GA | U | $40,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Museum of the American Revolution Philadelphia, PA | B | $35,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Southern Center for International Studies Atlanta, GA | D | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | St Philips Cathedral Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Botanical Gardens Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Alliance Theatre Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Center for Puppetry Arts Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Notre Dame High School Chattanooga, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Georgia Historical Society Savannah, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2024 | Society of Cincinnati Washington, DC | D | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202541339349101444 |
| 2023 | Atlanta History Center Atlanta, GA | U | $574,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Museum of the American Revolution Philadelphia, PA | B | $105,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Historic Oakland Cemetery Atlanta, GA | D | $80,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Wesleyan School Peachtree Corner, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | American Battlefield Trust Washington, DC | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Southern Center for International Studies Atlanta, GA | D | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation Atlanta, GA | B | $40,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Pace Academy Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Chastain Horse Park Atlanta, GA | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Notre Dame High School Chattanooga, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Peachtree Garden Club Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Alliance Theatre Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Center for Puppetry Arts Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | St Philips Cathedral Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Collegiate Churs of St Paul the Apostle Savannah Savannah, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Society of Cincinnati Washington, DC | D | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Hollins University Roanoke, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Gettysburg Foundation Gettysburg, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Georgia Historical Society Savannah, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Stratford Hall Stratford, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Company of Military Historians Rutland, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2023 | Ossabaw Island Foundation Savannah, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421359349102632 |
| 2022 | Oglethorpe University Atlanta, GA | U | $150,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | American Battlefield Trust Washington, DC | C | $118,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Historic Oakland Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $85,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Southern Center for International Studies Atlanta, GA | D | $75,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Cobb Community Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $75,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Atlanta History Center Atlanta, GA | U | $60,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Pace Academy Atlanta, GA | B | $52,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Parkinson's Foundation Miami, FL | D | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Witnessing History Education Foundation Lexington, KY | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Chastain Horse Park Atlanta, GA | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Trees Atlanta Atlanta, GA | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Robert E Lee Memorial Association Stratford, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Notre Dame High School Chattanooga, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | St Philips Cathedral Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Center for Puppetry Arts Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Museum of the American Revolution Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Botanical Gardens Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Alliance Theatre Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Gettysburg Foundation Gettysburg, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | The Society of Cincinnati Washington, DC | D | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Georgia Historical Society Savannah, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Stratford Hall Stratford, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Hollins University Roanoke, VA | C | $3,684 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Royal Oak Foundation New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Classical American Homes Preservation New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | St Paul's the Apostle Savannah, GA | U | $2,300 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Ossabaw Island Foundation Savannah, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation Atlanta, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | University of Georgia Foundation Athens, GA | C | $1,800 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Decorative Arts Trust Media, PA | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Company of Military Historians Rutland, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2022 | Ducks Unlimited Memphis, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202311299349103956 |
| 2021 | Georgia Historical Society Savannah, GA | B | $171,667 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Witnessing History Education Foundation Lexington, KY | C | $100,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Oakland Cemetery Atlanta, GA | U | $85,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Tybee Island Marine Science Foundation Tybee Island, GA | B | $75,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Southern Center for International Studies Atlanta, GA | D | $75,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Museum of the American Revolution Philadelphia, PA | B | $60,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Alliance Theatre Atlanta, GA | U | $60,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | American Battlefield Trust Washington, DC | C | $55,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Atlanta History Center Atlanta, GA | U | $51,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | National Society of Colonial Dames Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Zoo Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $40,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Arlington House Foundation Hagerstown, MD | U | $34,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation Atlanta, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Notre Dame High School Chattanooga, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Atlanta Botanical Gardens Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Center for Puppetry Arts Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Mount Vernon Ladies Association Merrifield, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | St Paul's the Apostle Savannah, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | St Philips Cathedral Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Hollins University Roanoke, VA | C | $4,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Darrow School New Lebanon, NY | B | $4,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | The Society of Cincinnati Washington, DC | D | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Smithsonian Institute Washington, DC | C | $1,250 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
| 2021 | Royal Oak Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202200839349100310 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621349349104907 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541339349101444 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421359349102632 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311299349103956 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200839349100310 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581901090.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.