Grants paid by United Way of Forsyth County Inc
EIN 58-1925396 · Cumming, GA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
United Way of Forsyth County Inc of Cumming, GA (EIN 58-1925396) reported 87 grants paid totaling $3,316,064 to 32 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,316,064
87 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 32 | $1,189,808 | — |
| 2022 | 18 | $974,911 | — |
| 2023 | 22 | $730,554 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $420,791 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Forsyth County Inc, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Highlands Medical Services 58-1338038 | A | Cumming, GA | 4 | $452,447 | 2024 |
| Corner Farms 01-9117134 | A | Cumming, GA | 1 | $298,800 | 2022 |
| Children's Center for Hope & Healin 58-1718580 | A | Gainesville, GA | 4 | $248,143 | 2024 |
| Drug Awareness Council 58-1925396 | A | Cumming, GA | 5 | $245,744 | 2023 |
| Mentor Me North Georgia 26-2202642 | A | Cumming, GA | 4 | $205,201 | 2024 |
| Casa of Forsyth County Inc 20-0481980 | A | Cumming, GA | 4 | $195,020 | 2024 |
| Bald Ridge Lodge 20-3690682 | A | Cumming, GA | 4 | $188,744 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts 22-1576300 | A | Jefferson, GA | 4 | $182,312 | 2024 |
| Forsyth County Schools 58-6000243 | A | Cumming, GA | 4 | $153,853 | 2023 |
| Jesse's House 58-2516541 | A | Cumming, GA | 4 | $146,358 | 2024 |
| The Place of Forsyth County 58-2355072 | A | Cumming, GA | 2 | $141,753 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club 58-0656890 | A | Gainesville, GA | 1 | $114,983 | 2020 |
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Gainesville, GA | 4 | $101,647 | 2024 |
| Good Shepherd Clinic of Dawson Inc 27-0245804 | A | Dawsonville, GA | 4 | $90,220 | 2024 |
| Rape Response Inc 58-1788134 | A | Gainesville, GA | 4 | $88,837 | 2024 |
| Sisu Og Georgia Inc 58-1622732 | A | Gainesville, GA | 3 | $70,810 | 2023 |
| Girl Scouts of Greater Atlanta 58-0566190 | A | Mableton, GA | 3 | $47,498 | 2023 |
| Creative Enterprises 58-1366728 | A | Cumming, GA | 2 | $43,750 | 2023 |
| St Vincent Depaul 58-0967972 | A | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $41,000 | 2024 |
| Other - Less Than 5000 | U | 2 | $38,850 | 2024 | |
| Literacy Forsyth 30-0231455 | A | Cumming, GA | 1 | $37,675 | 2020 |
| Dawson County Family Connection 58-2343982 | A | Dawsonville, GA | 4 | $32,635 | 2024 |
| Forsyth County 4-H Council 46-0776754 | A | Cumming, GA | 3 | $31,973 | 2024 |
| No One Alone 58-1960833 | A | Dahlonega, GA | 3 | $22,964 | 2024 |
| Forsyth County Drug Court 58-6000828 | A | Cumming, GA | 1 | $18,935 | 2020 |
| Hall-Dawson Casa 58-2034915 | A | Gainesville, GA | 2 | $15,275 | 2023 |
| Forsyth County Child Advocacy Center 58-2493244 | A | Cumming, GA | 1 | $14,750 | 2020 |
| Keystone Village 85-0665712 | A | Cumming, GA | 1 | $14,199 | 2020 |
| Lanier Technical College 58-0964324 | A | Cumming, GA | 1 | $13,650 | 2020 |
| Outreach Inc and Soup Program 20-0636360 | A | Union, IA | 1 | $8,037 | 2020 |
| Next Generation Youth Development Inc 04-3642562 | A | Dawsonville, GA | 1 | $5,001 | 2020 |
| Ja Discovery Center 46-2774184 | A | Cumming, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 87 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Georgia Highlands Medical Services Cumming, GA | A | $123,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Children's Center for Hope & Healin Gainesville, GA | A | $53,400 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Rape Response Inc Gainesville, GA | A | $42,080 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Boy Scouts Jefferson, GA | A | $36,350 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Mentor Me North Georgia Cumming, GA | A | $27,500 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Bald Ridge Lodge Cumming, GA | A | $27,238 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Good Shepherd Clinic of Dawson Inc Dawsonville, GA | A | $24,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Casa of Forsyth County Inc Cumming, GA | A | $21,620 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Gainesville, GA | A | $11,945 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Other - Less Than 5000 | U | $11,275 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Forsyth County 4-H Council Cumming, GA | A | $10,290 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | St Vincent Depaul Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Jesse's House Cumming, GA | A | $9,558 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | No One Alone Dahlonega, GA | A | $7,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2024 | Dawson County Family Connection Dawsonville, GA | A | $5,535 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202532539349301703 |
| 2023 | Georgia Highlands Medical Services Cumming, GA | A | $102,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Children's Center for Hope & Healin Gainesville, GA | A | $65,558 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Casa of Forsyth County Inc Cumming, GA | A | $58,850 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Mentor Me North Georgia Cumming, GA | A | $57,988 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Bald Ridge Lodge Cumming, GA | A | $54,706 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Boy Scouts Jefferson, GA | A | $52,113 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Forsyth County Schools Cumming, GA | A | $50,364 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Drug Awareness Council Cumming, GA | A | $47,082 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Jesse's House Cumming, GA | A | $45,600 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Other - Less Than 5000 | U | $27,575 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Gainesville, GA | A | $26,524 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Creative Enterprises Cumming, GA | A | $25,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Good Shepherd Clinic of Dawson Inc Dawsonville, GA | A | $23,533 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Rape Response Inc Gainesville, GA | A | $19,002 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Sisu Og Georgia Inc Gainesville, GA | A | $12,140 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | The Place of Forsyth County Cumming, GA | A | $11,428 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | St Vincent Depaul Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Forsyth County 4-H Council Cumming, GA | A | $9,683 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Dawson County Family Connection Dawsonville, GA | A | $8,625 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Girl Scouts of Greater Atlanta Mableton, GA | A | $8,438 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | No One Alone Dahlonega, GA | A | $8,245 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2023 | Hall-Dawson Casa Gainesville, GA | A | $6,100 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202403119349303610 |
| 2022 | Corner Farms Cumming, GA | A | $298,800 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Georgia Highlands Medical Services Cumming, GA | A | $102,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Children's Center for Hope & Healin Gainesville, GA | A | $65,310 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Forsyth County Schools Recovery Pro Cumming, GA | A | $63,116 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Mentor Me North Georgia Cumming, GA | A | $56,713 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Casa of Forsyth County Inc Cumming, GA | A | $53,550 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Bald Ridge Lodge Cumming, GA | A | $53,400 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Boy Scouts Jefferson, GA | A | $47,361 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Jesse's House Cumming, GA | A | $45,600 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Drug Awareness Council Cumming, GA | A | $41,649 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Gainesville, GA | A | $29,500 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202322699349301767 |
| 2022 | Good Shepherd Clinic of Dawson Inc Dawsonville, GA | A | $23,187 | paid | 202322699349301767 | |
| 2022 | Girl Scouts of Greater Atlanta Mableton, GA | A | $22,500 | paid | 202322699349301767 | |
| 2022 | Sisu Og Georgia Inc Gainesville, GA | A | $21,570 | paid | 202322699349301767 | |
| 2022 | Creative Enterprises Cumming, GA | A | $18,750 | paid | 202322699349301767 | |
| 2022 | Rape Response Inc Gainesville, GA | A | $13,305 | paid | 202322699349301767 | |
| 2022 | St Vincent Depaul Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202322699349301767 | |
| 2022 | Dawson County Family Connection Dawsonville, GA | A | $8,600 | paid | 202322699349301767 | |
| 2020 | The Place of Forsyth County Cumming, GA | A | $130,325 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Georgia Highlands Medical Services Cumming, GA | A | $125,447 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club Gainesville, GA | A | $114,983 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Drug Awareness Council Cumming, GA | A | $102,691 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Children's Center for Hope & Healing Gainesville, GA | A | $63,875 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Mentor Me North Georgia Cumming, GA | A | $63,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Casa of Forsyth County Inc Cumming, GA | A | $61,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Bald Ridge Lodge Cumming, GA | A | $53,400 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Boy Scouts Jefferson, GA | A | $46,488 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Jesse's House Cumming, GA | A | $45,600 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Covid-19 Response Cumming, GA | A | $44,582 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Literacy Forsyth Cumming, GA | A | $37,675 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Sisu of Georgia Inc Gainesville, GA | A | $37,100 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUNDGENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Gainesville, GA | A | $33,678 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Forsyth County Schools - Credit Recovery Program Cumming, GA | A | $32,873 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUNDGENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Good Shepherd Clinic of Dawson County Dawsonville, GA | A | $19,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Forsyth County Drug Court Cumming, GA | A | $18,935 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Girl Scouts of Greater Atlanta Inc Mableton, GA | A | $16,560 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Forsyth County Child Advocacy Center Cumming, GA | A | $14,750 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Rape Response Gainesville, GA | A | $14,450 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUNDGENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Keystone Village Cumming, GA | A | $14,199 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUNDGENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Lanier Technical College Cumming, GA | A | $13,650 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Forsyth County 4-H Council Cumming, GA | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | DC Family Assistance (st Vincent Depaul) Dawsonville, GA | A | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Dawson County Family Connection Dawsonville, GA | A | $9,875 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | 2-1-1 Community Resource Guide Cumming, GA | A | $9,740 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Hall-Dawson Casa Gainesville, GA | A | $9,175 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Outreach Inc and Soup Program Union, IA | A | $8,037 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Noa Dahlonega, GA | A | $7,719 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Forsyth County Schools - Sources of Strength Cumming, GA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Next Generation Youth Development Inc Dawsonville, GA | A | $5,001 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
| 2020 | Ja Discovery Center Cumming, GA | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE, ANNUAL FUND | 202143169349303684 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532539349301703 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403119349303610 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322699349301767 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143169349303684 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581925396.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.