funder-graph

FundersGA

Grants paid by Curtis Foundation Inc Richard B Curtis Jr

EIN 58-1969978 · Watkinsville, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Curtis Foundation Inc Richard B Curtis Jr of Watkinsville, GA (EIN 58-1969978) reported 77 grants paid totaling $219,950 to 27 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$219,950

77 grants

Recipients

27

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202113$40,200
202214$52,500
202319$42,750
202418$40,500
202513$44,000

Top recipients

The 27 recipients receiving the most from Curtis Foundation Inc Richard B Curtis Jr, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Church of the Redeemer 58-1511777BGreensboro, GA5$80,0002025
Garrett Walker Joshua 1-9 Fdn 87-4036952BMount Airy, MD2$17,2502023
Salem Academy College 56-0530005DWinston Salem, NC5$15,0002025
University of Georgia 58-6043703BAthens, GA5$15,0002025
Circle of Love Center 58-2081116BGreensboro, GA5$15,0002025
Atlas Ministry 51-0561091BGreensboro, GA5$14,0002025
Festival Hall Cultural CenterUGreensboro, GA5$11,5002025
American Red CrossUBoone, NC1$10,0002025
Greene Co Habitat for HumanityUGreensboro, GA4$8,0002024
Greene County 4-HUGreeneboro, GA5$6,2502025
Greene County Food Pantry 26-2135416BGreensboro, GA5$3,8502025
Thillen Education Foundation 85-0600929BGreensboro, GA2$3,0002024
Geene County Regional LeadershipUGreensboro, GA3$2,7502025
Pete Nance Boys Girls ClubUGreensboro, GA3$2,5002024
Ferst Books FoundationUGreensboro, GA4$2,0002024
UCLA Foundation 95-2250801CPasadena, CA3$2,0002025
College of Athens 27-1288541CAthens, GA2$2,0002024
Green County Chamber of Commece 58-1539646DGreensboro, GA2$2,0002024
Our Father's Kitchen 87-4664804BGreensboro, GA3$1,5002024
Georgia Baptist Mission Board 58-6030046DDuluth, GA1$1,0002021
Greene County Reginal LibraryUGreensboro, GA1$1,0002022
Green County Christian Outreach 58-2596238CGreensboro, GA1$1,0002025
Greene County Historical Society 51-0198510BGreensboro, GA1$1,0002025
Greene Co Boys Girls ClubUGreensboro, GA1$7502021
New Springfield Baptist Church 58-1292208CGreensboro, GA1$6002021
Ga Militrary College FdnUMilledgeville, GA1$5002023
Victory Train Inc 84-4052003BGreensboro, GA1$5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 77 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Curtis Foundation Inc Richard B Curtis Jr
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Church of the Redeemer Greensboro, GAB$18,000paidGENERAL FD202620369349100207
2025American Red Cross Boone, NCU$10,000paidHELEN RELIEF IN GA & NC202620369349100207
2025Salem Academy College Winston Salem, NCD$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202620369349100207
2025University of Georgia Athens, GAB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202620369349100207
2025Festival Hall Cultural Center Greensboro, GAU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND DONATION202620369349100207
2025Greene County 4-H Greeneboro, GAU$1,750paidGENERAL FUND202620369349100207
2025Circle of Love Center Greensboro, GAB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202620369349100207
2025Green County Christian Outreach Greensboro, GAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202620369349100207
2025Atlas Ministry Greensboro, GAB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202620369349100207
2025Greene County Food Pantry Greensboro, GAB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202620369349100207
2025Greene County Historical Society Greensboro, GAB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202620369349100207
2025Geene County Regional Leadership Greensboro, GAU$750paidGENERAL FUND202620369349100207
2025UCLA Foundation Pasadena, CAC$500paidBETTY RENFRO MEMORIAL202620369349100207
2024Church of the Redeemer Greensboro, GAB$18,000paidGENERAL FD202443199349102149
2024Salem Academy College Winston Salem, NCD$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202443199349102149
2024University of Georgia Athens, GAB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202443199349102149
2024Circle of Love Center Greensboro, GAB$3,000paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Festival Hall Cultural Center Greensboro, GAU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND DONATION202443199349102149
2024Atlas Ministry Greensboro, GAB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Greene Co Habitat for Humanity Greensboro, GAU$1,500paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Greene County 4-H Greeneboro, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Green County Chamber of Commece Greensboro, GAD$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Geene County Regional Leadership Greensboro, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024College of Athens Athens, GAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Thillen Education Foundation Greensboro, GAB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Victory Train Inc Greensboro, GAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Greene County Food Pantry Greensboro, GAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Our Father's Kitchen Greensboro, GAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Pete Nance Boys Girls Club Greensboro, GAU$500paidGENERAL FUND202443199349102149
2024Ferst Books Foundation Greensboro, GAU$500paidCHILDREN'S BOOKS202443199349102149
2024UCLA Foundation Pasadena, CAC$500paidBETTY RENFRO MEMORIAL202443199349102149
2023Church of the Redeemer Greensboro, GAB$8,000paidGENERAL FD202333119349102283
2023Garrett Walker Joshua 1-9 Fdn Mount Airy, MDB$6,000paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023Atlas Ministry Greensboro, GAB$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023Circle of Love Center Greensboro, GAB$3,500paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023University of Georgia Athens, GAB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202333119349102283
2023Salem Academy College Winston Salem, NCD$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202333119349102283
2023Festival Hall Cultural Center Greensboro, GAU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND DONATION202333119349102283
2023Greene Co Habitat for Humanity Greensboro, GAU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023Thillen Education Foundation Greensboro, GAB$2,000paidGENREAL FUND202333119349102283
2023Greene County 4-H Greeneboro, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023UCLA Foundation Pasadena, CAC$1,000paidBETTY RENFRO MEMORIAL202333119349102283
2023Geene County Regional Leadership Greensboro, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023College of Athens Athens, GAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023Green County Chamber of Commece Greensboro, GAD$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023Pete Nance Boys Girls Club Greensboro, GAU$750paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023Ga Militrary College Fdn Milledgeville, GAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202333119349102283
2023Greene County Food Pantry Greensboro, GAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2023Ferst Books Foundation Greensboro, GAU$500paidCHIRDREN'S BOOKS202333119349102283
2023Our Father's Kitchen Greensboro, GAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202333119349102283
2022Church of the Redeemer Greensboro, GAB$18,000paidGENERAL FD 8,000; BLDG FUND 10,000202300339349100700
2022Garrett Walker Joshua 1-9 Fdn Mount Airy, MDB$11,250paidGENERAL FUND202300339349100700
2022Circle of Love Center Greensboro, GAB$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202300339349100700
2022University of Georgia Athens, GAB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202300339349100700
2022Salem Academy College Winston Salem, NCD$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202300339349100700
2022Atlas Ministry Greensboro, GAB$3,000paidGENERAL FUND202300339349100700
2022Festival Hall Cultural Center Greensboro, GAU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND DONATION202300339349100700
2022Greene Co Habitat for Humanity Greensboro, GAU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202300339349100700
2022Greene County 4-H Greeneboro, GAU$1,500paidGENERAL FUND202300339349100700
2022Pete Nance Boys Girls Club Greensboro, GAU$1,250paidGENERAL FUND202300339349100700
2022Greene County Reginal Library Greensboro, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202300339349100700
2022Ferst Books Foundation Greensboro, GAU$500paidCHIRDREN'S BOOKS202300339349100700
2022Our Father's Kitchen Greensboro, GAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202300339349100700
2022Greene County Food Pantry Greensboro, GAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202300339349100700
2021Church of the Redeemer Greensboro, GAB$18,000paidBLDG FD 10,000;GENERAL FD 8,000202240259349100609
2021Circle of Love Center Greensboro, GAB$3,500paidGENERAL FUND202240259349100609
2021Atlas Ministry Greensboro, GAB$3,000paidGENERAL FUND202240259349100609
2021Salem Academy College Winston Salem, NCD$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202240259349100609
2021University of Georgia Athens, GAB$3,000paidSCHOLATSHIP202240259349100609
2021Festival Hall Cultural Center Greensboro, GAU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND DONATION202240259349100609
2021Greene Co Habitat for Humanity Greensboro, GAU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202240259349100609
2021Greene County Food Pantry Greensboro, GAB$1,350paidGENERAL FUND202240259349100609
2021Georgia Baptist Mission Board Duluth, GAD$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202240259349100609
2021Greene County 4-H Greeneboro, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202240259349100609
2021Greene Co Boys Girls Club Greensboro, GAU$750paidGENERAL FUND202240259349100609
2021New Springfield Baptist Church Greensboro, GAC$600paidGENERAL FUND202240259349100609
2021Ferst Books Foundation Greensboro, GAU$500paidCHIRDREN'S BOOKS202240259349100609

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-08-31not stated2024v5.0202620369349100207
990PF20242024-08-31not stated2023v5.0202443199349102149
990PF20232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202333119349102283
990PF20222022-08-31not stated2021v4.0202300339349100700
990PF20212021-08-31not stated2020v4.0202240259349100609

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581969978.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.