funder-graph

FundersGA

Grants paid by Planters Telephone Foundation Inc

EIN 58-1983082 · Newington, GA · Form 990, Schedule I

Planters Telephone Foundation Inc of Newington, GA (EIN 58-1983082) reported 19 grants paid totaling $1,171,750 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,171,750

19 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$100,000
20192$240,000
20202$167,000
20212$0
20222$0
20233$209,250
20244$228,500
20253$227,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Planters Telephone Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Planters Telecommunications Foundation Inc 46-4250178ANewington, GA8$681,0002025
The Georgia Southern University 58-6034031AStatesboro, GA7$458,0002025
Screven County Development AuthorityUSylvania, GA2$15,2502024
Town of HiltoniaUHiltonia, GA1$10,0002025
Screven County Sheriff's Office 58-6000884ASylvania, GA1$7,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Planters Telephone Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Planters Telecommunications Foundation Inc Newington, GAA$127,000paidPROMOTE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE202602029349300105
2025The Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GAA$90,000paidPROMOTE EDUCATION202602029349300105
2025Town of Hiltonia Hiltonia, GAU$10,000paidPROMOTE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT202602029349300105
2024Planters Telecommunications Foundation Inc Newington, GAA$127,000paidPROMOTE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE202512309349301101
2024The Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GAA$85,000paidPROMOTE EDUCATION202512309349301101
2024Screven County Development Authority Sylvania, GAU$9,000paidPROMOTE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT202512309349301101
2024Screven County Sheriff's Office Sylvania, GAA$7,500paidPROMOTE EDUCATION202512309349301101
2023Planters Telecommunications Foundation Inc Newington, GAA$127,000paidPROMOTE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE202431319349303998
2023The Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GAA$76,000paidPROMOTE EDUCATION202431319349303998
2023Screven County Development Authority Sylvania, GAU$6,250paidPROMOTE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT202431319349303998
2022Planters Telecommunications Foundation Inc Newington, GAA$0 + $135,000 non-cashpaidPROMOTE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE202331999349301553
2022The Georgia Southern Statesboro, GAA$0 + $72,000 non-cashpaidPROMOTE EDUCATION202331999349301553
2021Planters Telecommunications Foundation Inc Newington, GAA$0 + $100,000 non-cashpaidPROMOTE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE202201469349301610
2021The Georgia Southern Statesboro, GAA$0 + $67,000 non-cashpaidPROMOTE EDUCATION202201469349301610
2020Planters Telecommunications Foundation Inc Newington, GAA$100,000paidPROMOTE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE202141349349306334
2020The Georgia Southern Statesboro, GAA$67,000paidPROMOTE EDUCATION202141349349306334
2019The Georgia Southern Statesboro, GAA$140,000paidPROMOTE EDUCATION202040859349300144
2019Planters Telecommunications Foundation Inc Newington, GAA$100,000paidPROMOTE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE202040859349300144
2018Planters Telecommunications Foundation Inc Newington, GAA$100,000paidPROMOTE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE201942489349301354

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202602029349300105
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512309349301101
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431319349303998
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331999349301553
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201469349301610
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141349349306334
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202040859349300144
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201942489349301354

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/581983082.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.