Grants paid by Gwinnett Hospital Systeminc
EIN 58-2002413 · GA · Form 990, Schedule I
Gwinnett Hospital Systeminc of GA (EIN 58-2002413) reported 13 grants paid totaling $78,902,851 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$78,902,851
13 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $40,186,000 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $38,716,851 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Gwinnett Hospital Systeminc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwinnett Medical Group 58-2143107 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $58,446,991 | 2019 |
| Gwinnett Health System 58-2135755 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $19,633,610 | 2019 |
| Gwinnett Tech Foundation Inc 58-2106879 | A | Lawrenceville, GA | 2 | $360,000 | 2019 |
| Georgia Gwinnett College Foundation 20-5107997 | A | Lawrenceville, GA | 2 | $360,000 | 2019 |
| Gwinnett Hospital System Foundation 58-1828486 | A | Lawrenceville, GA | 2 | $65,000 | 2019 |
| Cink Charities 45-5277628 | A | Duluth, GA | 1 | $19,750 | 2019 |
| Leadership Gwinnett Foundation 26-1522249 | A | Duluth, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Ne Georgia Council Boy Scouts of Am 03-0229256 | A | Jefferson, GA | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Gwinnett Medical Group Atlanta, GA | A | $32,665,587 | paid | SUPPORT RELATED ORG. | 202021549349300307 |
| 2019 | Gwinnett Health System Atlanta, GA | A | $5,624,014 | paid | SUPPORT RELATED ORG. | 202021549349300307 |
| 2019 | Gwinnett Tech Foundation Inc Lawrenceville, GA | A | $180,000 | paid | SUPPORT NURSING PROG | 202021549349300307 |
| 2019 | Georgia Gwinnett College Foundation Lawrenceville, GA | A | $180,000 | paid | SUPPORT NURSING PROG | 202021549349300307 |
| 2019 | Gwinnett Hospital System Foundation Lawrenceville, GA | A | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT RELATED ORG. | 202021549349300307 |
| 2019 | Cink Charities Duluth, GA | A | $19,750 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202021549349300307 |
| 2019 | Leadership Gwinnett Foundation Duluth, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202021549349300307 |
| 2019 | Ne Georgia Council Boy Scouts of Am Jefferson, GA | A | $7,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202021549349300307 |
| 2018 | Gwinnett Medical Group Lawrenceville, GA | A | $25,781,404 | paid | SUPPORT RELATED ORG. | 201911079349301301 |
| 2018 | Gwinnett Health System Lawrenceville, GA | A | $14,009,596 | paid | SUPPORT RELATED ORG. | 201911079349301301 |
| 2018 | Georgia Gwinnett College Foundation Lawrenceville, GA | A | $180,000 | paid | SUPPORT NURSING PROG | 201911079349301301 |
| 2018 | Gwinnett Tech Foundation Inc Lawrenceville, GA | A | $180,000 | paid | SUPPORT NURSING PROG | 201911079349301301 |
| 2018 | Gwinnett Hospital System Foundation Lawrenceville, GA | A | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT RELATED ORG. | 201911079349301301 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202021549349300307 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911079349301301 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/582002413.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.