Grants paid by Hardy & Merryl Mccalman Foundation Inc
EIN 58-2022334 · Dunwoody, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Hardy & Merryl Mccalman Foundation Inc of Dunwoody, GA (EIN 58-2022334) reported 41 grants paid totaling $381,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$381,000
41 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $76,600 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $62,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $42,900 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $53,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $20,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $24,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $28,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $73,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Hardy & Merryl Mccalman Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of West Georgia Foundati 58-6056464 | C | Carrollton, GA | 5 | $99,000 | 2020 |
| Tanner Medical Foundation 58-1790152 | B | Carrollton, GA | 5 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Dunwoody Methodist Church 58-1994231 | D | Dunwoody, GA | 5 | $51,000 | 2025 |
| Carroll County Economic Development 58-2589709 | B | Carrollton, GA | 4 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Dunwoody School Foundation 83-3512961 | D | Dunwoody, GA | 4 | $34,500 | 2025 |
| Lake Junaluska 56-0547461 | D | Lake Junaluska, NC | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude the Apostle Annual Fund | U | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $10,500 | 2023 |
| Ferst Foundation of Haralson Co 30-0539431 | D | Bremen, GA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Luthern Church of the Holy Spirit | U | Lincolnshire, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Gainesville Fumc | U | Gainesville, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Brenau University | U | Gainesville, GA | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Fdn 58-1710601 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Cure Childhood Cancer 58-1244138 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Perimeter North Young Life | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Atlanta Community Food Bank 58-1376648 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lake Junaluska Lake Junaluska, NC | D | $30,000 | paid | GIFT | 202611359349102301 |
| 2025 | Dunwoody School Foundation Dunwoody, GA | D | $18,500 | paid | CHURCH MINISTRY | 202611359349102301 |
| 2025 | Dunwoody Methodist Church Dunwoody, GA | D | $11,000 | paid | GIFT | 202611359349102301 |
| 2025 | Gainesville Fumc Gainesville, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHURCH MINISTRY | 202611359349102301 |
| 2025 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Fdn Atlanta, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202611359349102301 |
| 2025 | Cure Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GA | B | $2,500 | paid | PROVIDING NUTRITIOUS MEALS | 202611359349102301 |
| 2025 | Perimeter North Young Life Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | GIFT | 202611359349102301 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Atlanta, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | MEDICAL FAMILY HOUSING | 202611359349102301 |
| 2024 | Dunwoody Methodist Church Dunwoody, GA | D | $10,000 | paid | GIFT | 202511299349102161 |
| 2024 | Dunwoody School Foundation Dunwoody, GA | D | $8,000 | paid | CHURCH MINISTRY | 202511299349102161 |
| 2024 | Tanner Medical Foundation Carrollton, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EDUCATION | 202511299349102161 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Hospital Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202511299349102161 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Community Food Bank Atlanta, GA | C | $2,000 | paid | PROVIDING NUTRIOUS MEALS | 202511299349102161 |
| 2024 | Brenau University Gainesville, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511299349102161 |
| 2023 | Dunwoody Methodist Church Dunwoody, GA | D | $10,000 | paid | GIFT | 202441249349100509 |
| 2023 | Dunwoody School Foundation Dunwoody, GA | D | $5,000 | paid | CHURCH MINISTRY | 202441249349100509 |
| 2023 | Brenau University Gainesville, GA | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441249349100509 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Hospital Atlanta, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202441249349100509 |
| 2023 | St Jude the Apostle Annual Fund Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202441249349100509 |
| 2022 | Dunwoody Methodist Church Dunwoody, GA | D | $10,000 | paid | GIFT | 202330929349100403 |
| 2022 | Luthern Church of the Holy Spirit Lincolnshire, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHURCH MINISTRY | 202330929349100403 |
| 2022 | Dunwoody School Foundation Dunwoody, GA | D | $3,000 | paid | CHURCH MINISTRY | 202330929349100403 |
| 2022 | St Jude the Apostle Annual Fund Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202330929349100403 |
| 2021 | Tanner Medical Foundation Carrollton, GA | B | $30,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EDUCATION | 202231319349101408 |
| 2021 | Carroll County Economic Development Carrollton, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202231319349101408 |
| 2021 | St Jude the Apostle Annual Fund Atlanta, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202231319349101408 |
| 2020 | University of West Georgia Foundati Carrollton, GA | C | $10,400 | paid | MCCALMAN SCHOLARSHIP | 202133419349100603 |
| 2020 | Tanner Medical Foundation Carrollton, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EDUCATION | 202133419349100603 |
| 2020 | Carroll County Economic Development Carrollton, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202133419349100603 |
| 2020 | University of West Georgia Foundati Carrollton, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GALA | 202133419349100603 |
| 2020 | St Jude the Apostle Annual Fund Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202133419349100603 |
| 2019 | University of West Georgia Foundati Carrollton, GA | C | $37,000 | paid | MCCALMAN SCHOLARSHIP | 202001339349100830 |
| 2019 | Tanner Medical Foundation Carrollton, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EDUCATION | 202001339349100830 |
| 2019 | Carroll County Economic Development Carrollton, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202001339349100830 |
| 2019 | Ferst Foundation of Haralson Co Bremen, GA | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202001339349100830 |
| 2018 | University of West Georgia Foundati Carrollton, GA | C | $36,600 | paid | MCCALMAN SCHOLARSHIP | 201911219349100101 |
| 2018 | Carroll County Economic Development Carrollton, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 201911219349100101 |
| 2018 | Dunwoody Methodist Church Dunwoody, GA | D | $10,000 | paid | GIFT | 201911219349100101 |
| 2018 | Tanner Medical Foundation Carrollton, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EDUCATION | 201911219349100101 |
| 2018 | University of West Georgia Foundati Carrollton, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | MCCALMAN EXECUTIVE ROUND TABLE FUND | 201911219349100101 |
| 2018 | Ferst Foundation of Haralson Co Bremen, GA | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911219349100101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611359349102301 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511299349102161 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441249349100509 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202330929349100403 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231319349101408 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133419349100603 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001339349100830 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911219349100101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/582022334.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.