Grants paid by The Lindemann Charitable Foundation II Inc
EIN 58-2119083 · Miami, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Lindemann Charitable Foundation II Inc of Miami, FL (EIN 58-2119083) reported 29 grants paid totaling $5,325,120 to 19 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,325,120
29 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $1,021,620 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $2,669,655 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $1,016,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $70,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $547,845 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Lindemann Charitable Foundation II Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Metropolitan Opera | U | New York, NY | 5 | $4,748,120 | 2025 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $300,000 | 2021 |
| New World Symphony 59-2809056 | B | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Phillip & Patricia Frost Museum of Science 59-0854960 | B | Miami, FL | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| The Santa Fe Opera 85-0131810 | C | Santa Fe, NM | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Glimmerglass Opera 16-1053970 | D | Cooperstown, NY | 1 | $27,500 | 2021 |
| Opera America 20-3520577 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| The Frick Collection 13-1624012 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Independent Artists 13-3082845 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Julliard School 13-6162648 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Hunter College Foundation 13-3598671 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $13,000 | 2021 |
| Bass Museum of Art | U | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Palm Beach Opera 59-1060864 | C | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Turning Point 36-3163296 | C | Lemont, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Mount Sinai Dubin Breast Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Di Goldene Keyt the Golden Chain Ltd 13-3849152 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Miami City Ballet 59-2578534 | B | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| The Cushman School 59-1382853 | B | Miami, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $485,345 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202621349349101327 |
| 2025 | The Santa Fe Opera Santa Fe, NM | C | $25,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202621349349101327 |
| 2025 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202621349349101327 |
| 2025 | Phillip & Patricia Frost Museum of Science Miami, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202621349349101327 |
| 2025 | Di Goldene Keyt the Golden Chain Ltd New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202621349349101327 |
| 2024 | New World Symphony Miami Beach, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202511339349102966 |
| 2024 | The Frick Collection New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202511339349102966 |
| 2024 | Julliard School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | ARTS AND EDUCATION | 202511339349102966 |
| 2024 | The Santa Fe Opera Santa Fe, NM | C | $5,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202511339349102966 |
| 2023 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $1,000,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202441159349100024 |
| 2023 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202441159349100024 |
| 2023 | Julliard School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | ARTS AND EDUCATION | 202441159349100024 |
| 2023 | Foundation for Independent Artists New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202441159349100024 |
| 2022 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $2,614,655 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202321189349100437 |
| 2022 | Opera America New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202321189349100437 |
| 2022 | Foundation for Independent Artists New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202321189349100437 |
| 2022 | The Frick Collection New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202321189349100437 |
| 2022 | Turning Point Lemont, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202321189349100437 |
| 2021 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $623,120 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $300,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | Glimmerglass Opera Cooperstown, NY | D | $27,500 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | Phillip & Patricia Frost Museum of Science Miami, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | Hunter College Foundation New York, NY | B | $13,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | Palm Beach Opera West Palm Beach, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | Bass Museum of Art Miami Beach, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | Julliard School New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | ARTS AND EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | Mount Sinai Dubin Breast Center New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | Miami City Ballet Miami Beach, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | ARTS & EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
| 2021 | The Cushman School Miami, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202240179349100109 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621349349101327 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511339349102966 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441159349100024 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321189349100437 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240179349100109 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/582119083.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.