Grants paid by Betty a & James B Williams Foundation C/O Allen Mast Suntrust Bank Inc
EIN 58-2302288 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Betty a & James B Williams Foundation C/O Allen Mast Suntrust Bank Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 58-2302288) reported 53 grants paid totaling $2,190,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,190,000
53 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $282,500 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $290,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $287,500 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $265,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $330,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $295,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $220,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $220,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Betty a & James B Williams Foundation C/O Allen Mast Suntrust Bank Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peachtree Presbyterian Church | U | Atlanta, GA | 8 | $800,000 | 2025 |
| The Mccallie School 62-0475837 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 8 | $450,000 | 2025 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $375,000 | 2023 |
| United Way of Greater Atlanta 58-0566194 | B | Atlanta, GA | 6 | $175,000 | 2023 |
| Boys Scouts of America | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Laamistaad Inc 20-5359559 | C | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Ga Family Connection Partnership | U | Atlanta, GA | 6 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Boy Scouts of America - Atlanta 58-0566122 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $35,000 | 2019 |
| The Westminster Schools 58-0566206 | B | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Shepherd Center Foundation 20-1238224 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Camp Twin Lakes 58-1826782 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Boy Scouts of America | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Back the Blue Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Duke Als Clinic at Duke Univ | U | Durham, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Holy Innocents Episcopal School 58-1120296 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Foundation for the Carolinas 56-6047886 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The Shepherd Center 51-0141601 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Blueprint 58 Inc 27-4649809 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 53 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640769349100414 |
| 2025 | Boys Scouts of America Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640769349100414 |
| 2025 | The Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640769349100414 |
| 2025 | Ga Family Connection Partnership Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640769349100414 |
| 2025 | Duke Als Clinic at Duke Univ Durham, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640769349100414 |
| 2025 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202640769349100414 |
| 2024 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202510509349100711 |
| 2024 | Boys Scouts of America Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202510509349100711 |
| 2024 | The Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202510509349100711 |
| 2024 | Ga Family Connection Partnership Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202510509349100711 |
| 2024 | Holy Innocents Episcopal School Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202510509349100711 |
| 2024 | Laamistaad Inc Atlanta, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202510509349100711 |
| 2023 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202440619349100109 |
| 2023 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $75,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202440619349100109 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202440619349100109 |
| 2023 | The Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202440619349100109 |
| 2023 | Ga Family Connection Partnership Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202440619349100109 |
| 2023 | Back the Blue Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202440619349100109 |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $110,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202330679349100608 |
| 2022 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202330679349100608 |
| 2022 | The Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202330679349100608 |
| 2022 | Camp Twin Lakes Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202330679349100608 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202330679349100608 |
| 2022 | Ga Family Connection Partnership Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202330679349100608 |
| 2022 | Back the Blue Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202330679349100608 |
| 2021 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200699349100905 |
| 2021 | The Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200699349100905 |
| 2021 | Boy Scouts of America Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200699349100905 |
| 2021 | Laamistad Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200699349100905 |
| 2021 | Shepherd Center Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200699349100905 |
| 2021 | United Way of Metro Atlanta Atlanta, GA | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200699349100905 |
| 2021 | Ga Family Connection Partnership Atlanta, GA | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200699349100905 |
| 2021 | The Westminster Schools Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200699349100905 |
| 2021 | Blueprint 58 Inc Atlanta, GA | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200699349100905 |
| 2020 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120609349100752 |
| 2020 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120609349100752 |
| 2020 | The Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120609349100752 |
| 2020 | United Way of Metro Atlanta Atlanta, GA | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120609349100752 |
| 2020 | Ga Family Connection Partnership Atlanta, GA | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120609349100752 |
| 2020 | The Westminster Schools Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202120609349100752 |
| 2019 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000579349100005 |
| 2019 | The Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000579349100005 |
| 2019 | Boy Scouts of America - Atlanta Atlanta, GA | C | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000579349100005 |
| 2019 | United Way of Metro Atlanta Atlanta, GA | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000579349100005 |
| 2019 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000579349100005 |
| 2019 | The Westminster Schools Atlanta, GA | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202000579349100005 |
| 2018 | Peachtree Presbyterian Church Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201930569349100063 |
| 2018 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $75,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201930569349100063 |
| 2018 | The Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201930569349100063 |
| 2018 | United Way of Metro Atlanta Atlanta, GA | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201930569349100063 |
| 2018 | Laamistad Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201930569349100063 |
| 2018 | The Westminster Schools Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201930569349100063 |
| 2018 | The Shepherd Center Atlanta, GA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201930569349100063 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640769349100414 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510509349100711 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440619349100109 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330679349100608 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202200699349100905 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120609349100752 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000579349100005 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201930569349100063 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/582302288.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.