Grants paid by The Joseph C Bancroft Charitable and Educational Fund
EIN 58-2340181 · Mccomb, MS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T900
The Joseph C Bancroft Charitable and Educational Fund of Mccomb, MS (EIN 58-2340181) reported 11 grants paid totaling $5,398,697 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,398,697
11 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $1,323,023 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $1,318,096 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,352,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,405,578 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Joseph C Bancroft Charitable and Educational Fund, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croft Institute for International Studies 58-2340046 | A | University, MS | 5 | $4,398,697 | 2024 |
| University of Mississippi Medical School 64-6008520 | A | University, MS | 2 | $500,000 | 2020 |
| University of Mississippi School of Accounting 64-6001159 | A | University, MS | 3 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| University of Mississippi Medical Center 60-6008520 | A | Jackson, MS | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Mississippi School of Accounting University, MS | A | $0 + $250,000 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202533089349302738 |
| 2024 | University of Mississippi Medical Center Jackson, MS | A | $0 + $500,000 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202533089349302738 |
| 2024 | Croft Institute for International Studies University, MS | A | $0 + $1,155,131 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202533089349302738 |
| 2023 | Croft Institute for International Studies University, MS | A | $1,155,578 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202403139349303790 |
| 2023 | Universify of Mississippi School of Accounting University, MS | A | $250,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202403139349303790 |
| 2022 | Croft Institute for International Studies University, MS | A | $1,102,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202343129349303734 |
| 2022 | Universify of Mississippi School of Accounting University, MS | A | $250,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202343129349303734 |
| 2020 | Croft Institute for International Studies University, MS | A | $1,068,096 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202113009349302201 |
| 2020 | University of Mississippi Medical School University, MS | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113009349302201 |
| 2019 | Croft Institute for International Studies University, MS | A | $1,073,023 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202022029349300602 |
| 2019 | University of Mississippi Medical School University, MS | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202022029349300602 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533089349302738 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403139349303790 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349303734 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113009349302201 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202022029349300602 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/582340181.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.