funder-graph

FundersMS

Grants paid by The Joseph C Bancroft Charitable and Educational Fund

EIN 58-2340181 · Mccomb, MS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T900

The Joseph C Bancroft Charitable and Educational Fund of Mccomb, MS (EIN 58-2340181) reported 11 grants paid totaling $5,398,697 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,398,697

11 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$1,323,023
20202$1,318,096
20222$1,352,000
20232$1,405,578
20243$0

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Joseph C Bancroft Charitable and Educational Fund, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Croft Institute for International Studies 58-2340046AUniversity, MS5$4,398,6972024
University of Mississippi Medical School 64-6008520AUniversity, MS2$500,0002020
University of Mississippi School of Accounting 64-6001159AUniversity, MS3$500,0002024
University of Mississippi Medical Center 60-6008520AJackson, MS1$02024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Joseph C Bancroft Charitable and Educational Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of Mississippi School of Accounting University, MSA$0 + $250,000 non-cashpaidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202533089349302738
2024University of Mississippi Medical Center Jackson, MSA$0 + $500,000 non-cashpaidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202533089349302738
2024Croft Institute for International Studies University, MSA$0 + $1,155,131 non-cashpaidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202533089349302738
2023Croft Institute for International Studies University, MSA$1,155,578paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202403139349303790
2023Universify of Mississippi School of Accounting University, MSA$250,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202403139349303790
2022Croft Institute for International Studies University, MSA$1,102,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343129349303734
2022Universify of Mississippi School of Accounting University, MSA$250,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343129349303734
2020Croft Institute for International Studies University, MSA$1,068,096paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202113009349302201
2020University of Mississippi Medical School University, MSA$250,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113009349302201
2019Croft Institute for International Studies University, MSA$1,073,023paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202022029349300602
2019University of Mississippi Medical School University, MSA$250,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202022029349300602

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533089349302738
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403139349303790
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343129349303734
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113009349302201
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202022029349300602

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/582340181.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.