Grants paid by Briscoe Family Foundation Inc
EIN 58-2359473 · Fortson, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Briscoe Family Foundation Inc of Fortson, GA (EIN 58-2359473) reported 17 grants paid totaling $406,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$406,500
17 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $101,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $80,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $105,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $120,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Briscoe Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens Area Community Foundation-Mb 26-1838979 | C | Athens, GA | 6 | $190,500 | 2024 |
| Brookstone School 58-6003670 | B | Columbus, GA | 4 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of the Chattah | U | Columbus, GA | 3 | $73,000 | 2024 |
| C Three Fdn | U | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| St Paul United Methodist Church | U | Columbus, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Community Fdn of Chattahoochee Vall 58-2381589 | D | Columbus, GA | 1 | $13,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Athens Area Community Foundation-Mb Athens, GA | C | $35,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202533219349108728 |
| 2024 | Athens Area Community Foundation-Db Athens, GA | C | $35,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202533219349108728 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of the Chattah Columbus, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202533219349108728 |
| 2024 | Brookstone School Columbus, GA | B | $15,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202533219349108728 |
| 2024 | C Three Fdn Fort Myers, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202533219349108728 |
| 2022 | Athens Area Community Foundation-Mb Athens, GA | C | $40,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202323199349110067 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of the Chattah Columbus, GA | U | $20,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202323199349110067 |
| 2022 | Athens Area Community Foundation-Db Athens, GA | C | $20,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202323199349110067 |
| 2022 | Brookstone School Columbus, GA | B | $15,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202323199349110067 |
| 2022 | C Three Fdn Fort Myers, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202323199349110067 |
| 2020 | Brookstone School Columbus, GA | B | $30,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202133199349104463 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of the Chattah Columbus, GA | U | $28,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202133199349104463 |
| 2020 | Athens Area Community Foundation-Mb Athens, GA | C | $22,500 | paid | Annual Fundraising Campaign - Operations | 202133199349104463 |
| 2018 | Athens Area Community Foundation Athens, GA | B | $38,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN - OPERATIONS | 201931359349103888 |
| 2018 | Brookstone School Columbus, GA | B | $30,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN - OPERATIONS | 201931359349103888 |
| 2018 | St Paul United Methodist Church Columbus, GA | U | $20,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN - OPERATIONS | 201931359349103888 |
| 2018 | Community Fdn of Chattahoochee Vall Columbus, GA | D | $13,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN - OPERATIONS | 201931359349103888 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349108728 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349110067 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133199349104463 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931359349103888 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/582359473.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.