Grants paid by Ben Jackson Foundation
EIN 58-2546170 · Thomasville, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Ben Jackson Foundation of Thomasville, GA (EIN 58-2546170) reported 60 grants paid totaling $121,350 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$121,350
60 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $21,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $21,500 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $24,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $12,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $2,850 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Ben Jackson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valdosta State University 58-2665522 | B | Valdosta, GA | 7 | $26,500 | 2025 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 6 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Georgia Southern University 46-3900226 | B | Statesboro, GA | 5 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agri College 58-6073263 | D | Tifton, GA | 5 | $8,850 | 2025 |
| Georgia College | U | Milledgeville, GA | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| University of North Georgai | U | Dahlonega, GA | 3 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Kennesaw State College | U | Kennesaw, GA | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Georgia State University | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Georgia College State University | U | Milledgeville, GA | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Mercer University | U | Macon, GA | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| University of Mississippi | U | University, MS | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Kennesaw State University | U | Kennesaw, GA | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| University of Florida | U | Gainesville, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Mississippi College 64-0303086 | B | Clinton, MS | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Auburn University | U | Auburn, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Pensacola State College 59-6173057 | C | Pensacola, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Clemson University 52-1276092 | B | Clemson, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Colorado School of Mines 84-0509064 | C | Golden, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Full Sail University | U | Winter Park, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Texas Christian University | U | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Savannah College of Art Design 58-1357177 | D | Savannah, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Truett Mcconnell University 58-0531392 | B | Cleveland, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| East Central Community College 64-0869444 | C | Decatur, MS | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Covenant College | U | Lookout Mountain, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Lagrange College | U | Lagrange, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| University of Alabama 52-1538506 | B | Tuscaloosa, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| College of Charleston 51-0241414 | B | Charleston, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Thomas University 58-0644897 | B | Thomasville, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Pensacola Christian College 59-0940532 | C | Pensacola, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Florida Memorial University | U | Miami Gardens, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Troy University 20-4047735 | C | Troy, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 60 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202601209349101030 |
| 2025 | Truett Mcconnell University Cleveland, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202601209349101030 |
| 2025 | Abraham Baldwin Agri College Tifton, GA | D | $850 | paid | Scholarship | 202601209349101030 |
| 2024 | Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | B | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202501339349100220 |
| 2024 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202501339349100220 |
| 2024 | Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202501339349100220 |
| 2024 | University of Mississippi University, MS | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202501339349100220 |
| 2024 | University of North Georgai Dahlonega, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501339349100220 |
| 2024 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202501339349100220 |
| 2023 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $7,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | B | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | University of North Georgai Dahlonega, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Georgia College State University Milledgeville, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Florida Memorial University Miami Gardens, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Mercer University Macon, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Savannah College of Art Design Savannah, GA | D | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Pensacola State College Pensacola, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Covenant College Lookout Mountain, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | Abraham Baldwin Agri College Tifton, GA | D | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2023 | University of Mississippi University, MS | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202431379349100023 |
| 2022 | Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | B | $3,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Abraham Baldwin Agri College Tifton, GA | D | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Full Sail University Winter Park, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Troy University Troy, AL | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Georgia College State University Milledgeville, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Thomas University Thomasville, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Mercer University Macon, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | Texas Christian University Fort Worth, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341319349102919 |
| 2022 | University of North Georgai Dahlonega, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341319349102919 |
| 2021 | Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | B | $7,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202242279349100449 |
| 2021 | Georgia College Milledgeville, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | scholarship | 202242279349100449 |
| 2021 | Kennesaw State College Kennesaw, GA | U | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202242279349100449 |
| 2021 | Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | B | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202242279349100449 |
| 2021 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202242279349100449 |
| 2021 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202242279349100449 |
| 2021 | Mississippi College Clinton, MS | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARHSIP | 202242279349100449 |
| 2020 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202141379349100414 |
| 2020 | Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | B | $4,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202141379349100414 |
| 2020 | Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202141379349100414 |
| 2020 | Abraham Baldwin Agri College Tifton, GA | D | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202141379349100414 |
| 2020 | Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202141379349100414 |
| 2020 | Georgia College Milledgeville, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | scholarship | 202141379349100414 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202141379349100414 |
| 2018 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
| 2018 | Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
| 2018 | Abraham Baldwin Agri College Tifton, GA | D | $3,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
| 2018 | Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
| 2018 | Lagrange College Lagrange, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
| 2018 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
| 2018 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
| 2018 | Pensacola Christian College Pensacola, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
| 2018 | East Central Community College Decatur, MS | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
| 2018 | Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 201921369349100617 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601209349101030 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501339349100220 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431379349100023 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349102919 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242279349100449 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141379349100414 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921369349100617 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/582546170.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.