Grants paid by Braswell Fund
EIN 58-6033308 · Madison, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30Z
Braswell Fund of Madison, GA (EIN 58-6033308) reported 35 grants paid totaling $68,400 to 20 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$68,400
35 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 12 | $15,900 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $16,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $17,600 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $18,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Braswell Fund, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 4 | $13,200 | 2025 |
| Georgia Southern University | U | Statesboro, GA | 3 | $9,700 | 2025 |
| University of North Georgia | U | Dahlonega, GA | 4 | $7,300 | 2025 |
| Georgia Gwinnett College 61-1648164 | B | Lawrenceville, GA | 3 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Western Carolina University 23-7094611 | B | Cullowhee, NC | 3 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Georgia College State University | U | Milledgeville, GA | 3 | $5,100 | 2025 |
| Georgia Military College 58-0616992 | B | Milledgeville, GA | 2 | $3,100 | 2025 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $1,600 | 2019 |
| Ga Institute of Technology | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Athens Technical College | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Toccoa Falls College 58-0685908 | B | Toccoa Falls, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Piedmont College 58-1996577 | B | Demorest, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Johnson Wales University 05-0306206 | D | Providence, RI | 1 | $1,300 | 2019 |
| Augusta University 82-0742384 | B | Augusta, GA | 1 | $1,300 | 2019 |
| Augusta Technical College 58-1750663 | C | Augusta, GA | 1 | $1,300 | 2019 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,300 | 2019 |
| University of West Georgia 58-6056464 | C | Carollton, GA | 1 | $1,300 | 2019 |
| Georgia Southern University 46-3900226 | B | Statesboro, GA | 1 | $1,300 | 2019 |
| Kennesaw State University | U | Kennesaw, GA | 1 | $1,300 | 2019 |
| Clayton State University 11-3827307 | B | Morrow, GA | 1 | $1,300 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Georgia Military College Milledgeville, GA | B | $4,600 | paid | Refund of scholarship | 202513499349100551 |
| 2025 | Georgia Gwinnett College Lawrenceville, GA | B | $2,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202513499349100551 |
| 2025 | Georgia College State University Milledgeville, GA | U | $2,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202513499349100551 |
| 2025 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $2,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202513499349100551 |
| 2025 | Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | B | $2,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202513499349100551 |
| 2025 | Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | U | $2,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202513499349100551 |
| 2025 | University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | U | $2,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202513499349100551 |
| 2024 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $6,600 | paid | Scholarship | 202531489349100128 |
| 2024 | Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | U | $4,400 | paid | Scholarship | 202531489349100128 |
| 2024 | University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | U | $2,200 | paid | Scholarship | 202531489349100128 |
| 2024 | Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | B | $2,200 | paid | Scholarship | 202531489349100128 |
| 2024 | Georgia Gwinnett College Lawrenceville, GA | B | $2,200 | paid | Scholarship | 202531489349100128 |
| 2023 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | Piedmont College Demorest, GA | B | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | Athens Technical College Athens, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | Georgia Gwinnett College Lawrenceville, GA | B | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | Georgia College State University Milledgeville, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | Toccoa Falls College Toccoa Falls, GA | B | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | B | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | Ga Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2023 | Georgia Military College Milledgeville, GA | B | -$1,500 | paid | Refund of scholarship | 202401369349104270 |
| 2019 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $1,600 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | Augusta Technical College Augusta, GA | C | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | B | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | Georgia College State University Milledgeville, GA | U | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | U | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | Johnson Wales University Providence, RI | D | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | University of West Georgia Carollton, GA | C | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | Augusta University Augusta, GA | B | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
| 2019 | Clayton State University Morrow, GA | B | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202001229349100805 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513499349100551 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531489349100128 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349104270 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001229349100805 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586033308.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.