Grants paid by Covenant Foundation Inc
EIN 58-6035088 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Covenant Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 58-6035088) reported 62 grants paid totaling $13,526,779 to 59 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$13,526,779
62 grants
Recipients
59
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,753,808 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $2,493,303 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,910,961 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,235,159 | — |
| 2025 | 58 | $3,133,548 | — |
Top recipients
The 59 recipients receiving the most from Covenant Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 59 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Detailed Attached List | U | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $10,393,231 | 2024 |
| The Davis Academy 58-1970181 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $811,840 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta 58-1021791 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $611,000 | 2025 |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation 13-6193105 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| American Israel Education Foundation 52-1623781 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $185,000 | 2025 |
| The Foundation for Defense of Democracies(fdd) | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| Gilee | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $111,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Institute for National Security Affairs(jinsa) 52-1233683 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Atlanta Police Foundation 11-3655936 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Ovarian Cancer Institute 58-2445245 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Birthright Israel Fund 13-4092050 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Homelife | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $65,250 | 2025 |
| Shepperd Center Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Camp Twin Lakes 58-1826782 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| American Jewish Federation of Greateratlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Chabad Rural Georgia 84-4089621 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Friendship Circle | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Choa Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Grady Foundation 86-3212922 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| High Museum of Art Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Educational Loan Fund (jelf) 58-0568686 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Idf | U | New York, NY | 1 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Maccabee Task Force Foundation 47-4908810 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| America-Israel Cultural Foundation Inc 13-1664048 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Cobb County Community Foundation 84-2657438 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Webber School | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Breman Museum | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| US Holocaust Memorial Museum | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Ort American | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| United Way | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Geogia Police Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| National Jewish Health 74-2044647 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Andee's Army 45-3573499 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Tunnels to Towers Foundation | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family & Career Services (jf&cs) 58-1479212 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,100 | 2025 |
| Zaban Couples Center | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Multiple Sclerosis Society | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Shelterbox USA | U | Sant Barbara, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Marcus Jcc of Atlanta (mjcca) | U | Dunwoody, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Back Pack Buddies of Metro Atl | U | Dunwoody, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Bens | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Committee for Accuracy in Middle East Reporting and Analysis (camera) 52-1332702 | D | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The Woodruff Arts Center | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The Temple 58-1033792 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $3,100 | 2025 |
| University of Georgia (uga) | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Terry Annual Fund | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Jewish Interest-Free Loan Association of Ga(jifla) 27-3711475 | D | Dunwoody, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Congregation Beth Tefillah | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Grow & Give | U | Mableton, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Epstein School 58-2022685 | C | Sandy Springs, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Glynn County Firefighters 84-3331538 | D | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Jdrf One Walk | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Georgia Historical Society 58-0593403 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| American Friends of Magen David 13-1790719 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| The Giving Kitchen 46-2176788 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| 300 Club of Atlanta 58-1974297 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $700 | 2025 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network 33-0841281 | B | El Segundo, CA | 1 | $258 | 2025 |
| Southern Jewish Hist Society 57-0676709 | C | Marietta, GA | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | New York, NY | 1 | $50 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 62 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Davis Academy Atlanta, GA | B | $811,840 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | C | $611,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | American Israel Education Foundation Washington, DC | B | $185,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | The Foundation for Defense of Democracies(fdd) Washington, DC | U | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Gilee Atlanta, GA | U | $111,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Jewish Institute for National Security Affairs(jinsa) Washington, DC | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Atlanta Police Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Ovarian Cancer Institute Atlanta, GA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Birthright Israel Fund New York, NY | C | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Jewish Homelife Atlanta, GA | U | $65,250 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Camp Twin Lakes Atlanta, GA | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Shepperd Center Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Friendship Circle Athens, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Chabad Rural Georgia Atlanta, GA | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | American Jewish Federation of Greateratlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Choa Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Grady Foundation Atlanta, GA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Jewish Educational Loan Fund (jelf) Atlanta, GA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | High Museum of Art Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Friends of Idf New York, NY | U | $14,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Maccabee Task Force Foundation Las Vegas, NV | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Tunnels to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Geogia Police Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Cobb County Community Foundation Atlanta, GA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Ort American New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | America-Israel Cultural Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | United Way Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | The Breman Museum Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Andee's Army Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | National Jewish Health Denver, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | The Webber School Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Jewish Family & Career Services (jf&cs) Atlanta, GA | D | $5,100 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Multiple Sclerosis Society Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Bens Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | The Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Marcus Jcc of Atlanta (mjcca) Dunwoody, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Back Pack Buddies of Metro Atl Dunwoody, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Zaban Couples Center Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Shelterbox USA Sant Barbara, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Committee for Accuracy in Middle East Reporting and Analysis (camera) Boston, MA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | The Temple Atlanta, GA | D | $3,100 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | University of Georgia (uga) Athens, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Congregation Beth Tefillah Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Terry Annual Fund Athens, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Jewish Interest-Free Loan Association of Ga(jifla) Dunwoody, GA | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Grow & Give Mableton, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | American Friends of Magen David New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Jdrf One Walk Hagerstown, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Georgia Historical Society Atlanta, GA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Glynn County Firefighters Brunswick, GA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Epstein School Sandy Springs, GA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | The Giving Kitchen Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | 300 Club of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $700 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network El Segundo, CA | B | $258 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Southern Jewish Hist Society Marietta, GA | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2025 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society New York, NY | U | $50 | paid | GENERAL | 202513499349100516 |
| 2024 | See Detailed Attached List Atlanta, GA | U | $3,235,159 | paid | SEE ATTACHED LISTING | 202443459349101209 |
| 2023 | See Detailed Attached List Atlanta, GA | U | $2,910,961 | paid | SEE ATTACHED LISTING | 202313359349100511 |
| 2021 | See Detailed Attached List Atlanta, GA | U | $2,493,303 | paid | SEE ATTACHED LISTING | 202133449349101203 |
| 2018 | See Detailed Attached List Atlanta, GA | U | $1,753,808 | paid | SEE ATTACHED LISTING | 201930749349100303 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513499349100516 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443459349101209 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313359349100511 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133449349101203 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-07-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201930749349100303 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586035088.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.