Grants paid by Ben F & Hugh Burgess Trust Fund - Char
EIN 58-6103644 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ben F & Hugh Burgess Trust Fund - Char of Dallas, TX (EIN 58-6103644) reported 35 grants paid totaling $118,323 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$118,323
35 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $21,126 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $23,949 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $21,319 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $25,067 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $26,862 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Ben F & Hugh Burgess Trust Fund - Char, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William C Hartman Jr Fund | U | Athens, GA | 5 | $24,095 | 2025 |
| Univ of Georgia School of Law Attn Rebecca H White | U | Athens, GA | 4 | $18,724 | 2024 |
| Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Attn Rev Wm Thomas Deneke | U | Decatur, GA | 4 | $14,045 | 2024 |
| Decatur Presbyterian Church Attn Marcia Daniel | U | Decatur, GA | 4 | $14,045 | 2024 |
| United Methodist Childrens Home Attn Beverly O Cochran Jr 58-0632081 | D | Decatur, GA | 5 | $12,788 | 2025 |
| Families First Attn Ms Kim E Anderson Ceo | U | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $8,865 | 2024 |
| Masonic Home of Georgia Attn Mr John J Snipes | U | Macon, GA | 4 | $7,494 | 2024 |
| University of Georgia School of Law | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $5,371 | 2025 |
| Holy Trinity Episcopal Church | U | Decatur, GA | 1 | $4,030 | 2025 |
| Decatur Presbyterian Church | U | Decatur, GA | 1 | $4,030 | 2025 |
| Families First | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,686 | 2025 |
| Masonic Home of Georgia 58-0140568 | B | Macon, GA | 1 | $2,150 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Georgia School of Law Athens, GA | U | $5,371 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202542669349100504 |
| 2025 | William C Hartman Jr Fund Athens, GA | U | $5,371 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202542669349100504 |
| 2025 | Decatur Presbyterian Church Decatur, GA | U | $4,030 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202542669349100504 |
| 2025 | Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Decatur, GA | U | $4,030 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202542669349100504 |
| 2025 | United Methodist Children's Home Decatur, GA | D | $3,224 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202542669349100504 |
| 2025 | Families First Atlanta, GA | U | $2,686 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202542669349100504 |
| 2025 | Masonic Home of Georgia Macon, GA | B | $2,150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202542669349100504 |
| 2024 | William C Hartman Jr Fund Athens, GA | U | $5,013 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443069349100519 |
| 2024 | Univ of Georgia School of Law Attn Rebecca H White Athens, GA | U | $5,013 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443069349100519 |
| 2024 | Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Attn Rev Wm Thomas Deneke Decatur, GA | U | $3,760 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443069349100519 |
| 2024 | Decatur Presbyterian Church Attn Marcia Daniel Decatur, GA | U | $3,760 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443069349100519 |
| 2024 | United Methodist Childrens Home Attn Beverly O Cochran Jr Decatur, GA | D | $3,008 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443069349100519 |
| 2024 | Families First Attn Ms Kim E Anderson Ceo Atlanta, GA | U | $2,507 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443069349100519 |
| 2024 | Masonic Home of Georgia Attn Mr John J Snipes Macon, GA | U | $2,006 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443069349100519 |
| 2023 | Univ of Georgia School of Law Attn Rebecca H White Athens, GA | U | $4,263 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333069349100928 |
| 2023 | William C Hartman Jr Fund Athens, GA | U | $4,263 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333069349100928 |
| 2023 | Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Attn Rev Wm Thomas Deneke Decatur, GA | U | $3,198 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333069349100928 |
| 2023 | Decatur Presbyterian Church Attn Marcia Daniel Decatur, GA | U | $3,198 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333069349100928 |
| 2023 | United Methodist Childrens Home Attn Beverly O Cochran Jr Decatur, GA | D | $2,558 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333069349100928 |
| 2023 | Families First Attn Ms Kim E Anderson Ceo Atlanta, GA | U | $2,132 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333069349100928 |
| 2023 | Masonic Home of Georgia Attn Mr John J Snipes Macon, GA | U | $1,707 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333069349100928 |
| 2021 | William C Hartman Jr Fund Athens, GA | U | $4,889 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202132119349100813 |
| 2021 | Univ of Georgia School of Law Attn Rebecca H White Athens, GA | U | $4,889 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202132119349100813 |
| 2021 | Decatur Presbyterian Church Attn Marcia Daniel Decatur, GA | U | $3,667 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202132119349100813 |
| 2021 | Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Attn Rev Wm Thomas Deneke Decatur, GA | U | $3,667 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202132119349100813 |
| 2021 | United Methodist Childrens Home Attn Beverly O Cochran Jr Decatur, GA | D | $2,934 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202132119349100813 |
| 2021 | Masonic Home of Georgia Attn Mr John J Snipes Macon, GA | U | $1,957 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202132119349100813 |
| 2021 | Families First Attn Ms Kim E Anderson Ceo Atlanta, GA | U | $1,946 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202132119349100813 |
| 2020 | Univ of Georgia School of Law Attn Rebecca H White Athens, GA | U | $4,559 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002379349100465 |
| 2020 | William C Hartman Jr Fund Athens, GA | U | $4,559 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002379349100465 |
| 2020 | Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Attn Rev Wm Thomas Deneke Decatur, GA | U | $3,420 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002379349100465 |
| 2020 | Decatur Presbyterian Church Attn Marcia Daniel Decatur, GA | U | $3,420 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002379349100465 |
| 2020 | Families First Attn Ms Kim E Anderson Ceo Atlanta, GA | U | $2,280 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002379349100465 |
| 2020 | Masonic Home of Georgia Attn Mr John J Snipes Macon, GA | U | $1,824 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002379349100465 |
| 2020 | United Methodist Childrens Home Attn Beverly O Cochran Jr Decatur, GA | D | $1,064 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202002379349100465 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542669349100504 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443069349100519 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333069349100928 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132119349100813 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002379349100465 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586103644.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.