funder-graph

FundersGA

Grants paid by The Sara and Fred Hoyt Charitable Trust

EIN 58-6331684 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z

The Sara and Fred Hoyt Charitable Trust of Atlanta, GA (EIN 58-6331684) reported 38 grants paid totaling $3,872,500 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,872,500

38 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201818$497,500
202012$675,000
20222$675,000
20232$675,000
20242$675,000
20252$675,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from The Sara and Fred Hoyt Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community Foundation of Greater Atlanta 58-1344646CAtlanta, GA6$2,470,0002025
North Ga Community FoundationUGainesville, GA6$1,130,0002025
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 54-0505888BWilliamsburg, VA2$50,0002020
The Bascom FoundationUHighlands, NC2$20,0002020
Shepherd Center 51-0141601BAtlanta, GA2$20,0002020
Atlanta Botanical Garden Foundation 58-1313284CAtlanta, GA2$20,0002020
Westminster Schools 58-0566206BAtlanta, GA2$20,0002020
Hudson LibraryUHighlands, NC2$20,0002020
Eagle RanchUChestnut Mountain, GA2$20,0002020
The Highlands Biological Foundation 56-0634513BHighlands, NC2$20,0002020
Childrens Healthcare of AtlantaUAtlanta, GA1$15,0002018
Good Samaritan Health Center 58-2373395CAtlanta, GA1$15,0002018
Cathedral of St Philip 58-6088023DAtlanta, GA2$12,5002020
Atlanta History CenterUAtlanta, GA1$10,0002018
Camp Sunshine 58-1872217BDecatur, GA2$10,0002020
Chattahoochee Nature Center 58-1275604BRoswell, GA1$10,0002018
Atlanta Humane SocietyUAtlanta, GA1$5,0002018
St Simons Land Trust 58-2598986BSt Simons Island, GA1$5,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Sara and Fred Hoyt Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Community Foundation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GAC$450,000paidHUMANITARIAN202641339349101384
2025North Ga Community Foundation Gainesville, GAU$225,000paidCOMMUNITY SERVICE202641339349101384
2024Community Foundation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GAC$450,000paidHUMANITARIAN202513179349100831
2024North Ga Community Foundation Gainesville, GAU$225,000paidCOMMUNITY SERVICE202513179349100831
2023Community Foundation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GAC$450,000paidHUMANITARIAN202513179349101246
2023North Ga Community Foundation Gainesville, GAU$225,000paidCOMMUNITY SERVICE202513179349101246
2022Community Foundation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GAC$450,000paidHUMANITARIAN202323119349101657
2022North Ga Community Foundation Gainesville, GAU$225,000paidCOMMUNITY SERVICE202323119349101657
2020Community Foundation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GAC$450,000paidHUMANITARIAN202133199349104738
2020North Ga Community Foundation Gainesville, GAU$120,000paidCOMMUNITY SERVICE202133199349104738
2020Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VAB$25,000paidARTS202133199349104738
2020Eagle Ranch Chestnut Mountain, GAU$10,000paidSOCIAL SERVICES202133199349104738
2020Hudson Library Highlands, NCU$10,000paidEDUCATION/BOOK PRESERVATION202133199349104738
2020Westminster Schools Atlanta, GAB$10,000paidEDUCATION202133199349104738
2020The Bascom Foundation Highlands, NCU$10,000paidARTS202133199349104738
2020The Highlands Biological Foundation Highlands, NCB$10,000paidPROMOTE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION202133199349104738
2020Atlanta Botanical Garden Foundation Atlanta, GAC$10,000paidEDUCATION/PRESERVATION202133199349104738
2020Shepherd Center Atlanta, GAB$10,000paidMEDICAL - REHABILITATION202133199349104738
2020Camp Sunshine Decatur, GAB$5,000paidSOCIAL SERVICES202133199349104738
2020Cathedral of St Philip Atlanta, GAD$5,000paidEDUCATION202133199349104738
2018Community Foundation of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GAC$220,000paidHUMANITARIAN201933199349100048
2018North Ga Community Foundation Gainesville, GAU$110,000paidCOMMUNITY SERVICE201933199349100048
2018Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VAB$25,000paidARTS201933199349100048
2018Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GAU$15,000paidMEDICAL SERVICES201933199349100048
2018Good Samaritan Health Center Atlanta, GAC$15,000paidMEDICAL SERVICES201933199349100048
2018The Bascom Foundation Highlands, NCU$10,000paidARTS201933199349100048
2018Eagle Ranch Chestnut Mountain, GAU$10,000paidSOCIAL SERVICES201933199349100048
2018Shepherd Center Atlanta, GAB$10,000paidMEDICAL - REHABILITATION201933199349100048
2018Hudson Library Highlands, NCU$10,000paidEDUCATION/BOOK PRESERVATION201933199349100048
2018The Highlands Biological Foundation Highlands, NCB$10,000paidPROMOTE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION201933199349100048
2018Chattahoochee Nature Center Roswell, GAB$10,000paidEDUCATION/PRESERVATION201933199349100048
2018Atlanta History Center Atlanta, GAU$10,000paidEDUCATION201933199349100048
2018Westminster Schools Atlanta, GAB$10,000paidEDUCATION201933199349100048
2018Atlanta Botanical Garden Foundation Atlanta, GAC$10,000paidEDUCATION/PRESERVATION201933199349100048
2018Cathedral of St Philip Atlanta, GAD$7,500paidEDUCATION201933199349100048
2018Camp Sunshine Decatur, GAB$5,000paidSOCIAL SERVICES201933199349100048
2018St Simons Land Trust St Simons Island, GAB$5,000paidLAND PRESERVATION201933199349100048
2018Atlanta Humane Society Atlanta, GAU$5,000paidANIMAL SHELTER201933199349100048

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641339349101384
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513179349100831
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202513179349101246
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323119349101657
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133199349104738
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201933199349100048

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586331684.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.