Grants paid by Susan & Charles Shanor Charitable Trust
EIN 58-6332876 · Asheville, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Susan & Charles Shanor Charitable Trust of Asheville, NC (EIN 58-6332876) reported 34 grants paid totaling $1,276,450 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $125,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,276,450
34 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$125,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $128,532 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $329,343 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $211,021 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $337,522 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $50,013 | $75,000 |
| 2024 | 7 | $220,019 | $50,000 |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Susan & Charles Shanor Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unc Asheville Foundation | U | Asheville, NC | 4 | $437,500 | 2024 |
| Better Angels Society 45-4587107 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| Asheville Peak Academy 84-2992064 | B | Asheville, NC | 2 | $211,000 | 2022 |
| Pisgah Legal Services 56-1191115 | C | Asheville, NC | 3 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina 56-1223384 | B | Asheville, NC | 1 | $105,000 | 2018 |
| Park Place Christian Academy 64-0925069 | C | Brandon, MS | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood 56-1282557 | D | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Health Equity Coalition Wnc 88-4270762 | D | Bakersville, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Asheville Museum of Science 56-1342340 | B | Asheville, NC | 2 | $13,439 | 2018 |
| The Rare Cancer Research Foundation 46-3405526 | B | Durham, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Hatch Avl Foundation 81-4712143 | C | Asheville, NC | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Central United Methodist Church | U | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Asheville City Schools Foundation 58-1836982 | C | Asheville, NC | 1 | $9,322 | 2020 |
| The Collider | U | Asheville, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| University of the South | U | Sewanee, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Rubicon Global Investors | U | Pleasant View, UT | 1 | $93 | 2018 |
| Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough Contributions | U | Pasadena, CA | 4 | $59 | 2024 |
| Rubicon Global Investors Passthrough Contributions | U | Pleasan View, UT | 2 | $37 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Better Angels Society Washington, DC | B | $125,000 | paid | FILM PRODUCTION COSTS | 202543159349102274 |
| 2024 | Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | DREAM BIGGER. ACHIEVE MORE. CAMPAIGN | 202543159349102274 |
| 2024 | Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NC | U | $50,000 | approved, future | DREAM BIGGER. ACHIEVE MORE. CAMPAIGN | 202543159349102274 |
| 2024 | Health Equity Coalition Wnc Bakersville, NC | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543159349102274 |
| 2024 | The Rare Cancer Research Foundation Durham, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543159349102274 |
| 2024 | Park Place Christian Academy Brandon, MS | C | $5,000 | paid | ATHLETIC FACILITIES | 202543159349102274 |
| 2024 | University of the South Sewanee, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543159349102274 |
| 2024 | Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough Contributions Pasadena, CA | U | $19 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543159349102274 |
| 2023 | Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NC | U | $75,000 | approved, future | DREAM BIGGER. ACHIEVE MORE. CAMPAIGN | 202403319349100020 |
| 2023 | Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | DREAM BIGGER. ACHIEVE MORE. CAMPAIGN | 202403319349100020 |
| 2023 | Park Place Christian Academy Brandon, MS | C | $15,000 | paid | ATHLETIC FACILITIES | 202403319349100020 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood Raleigh, NC | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403319349100020 |
| 2023 | Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough Contributions Pasadena, CA | U | $13 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403319349100020 |
| 2022 | Asheville Peak Academy Asheville, NC | B | $175,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202343189349101999 |
| 2022 | Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NC | U | $112,500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202343189349101999 |
| 2022 | Pisgah Legal Services Asheville, NC | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202343189349101999 |
| 2022 | Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough Contributions Pasadena, CA | U | $22 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202343189349101999 |
| 2021 | Better Angels Society Washington, DC | C | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202211349349100901 |
| 2021 | Pisgah Legal Services Asheville, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202211349349100901 |
| 2021 | Asheville Peak Academy Asheville, NC | B | $36,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202211349349100901 |
| 2021 | Park Place Christian Academy Pearl, MS | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202211349349100901 |
| 2021 | Central United Methodist Church Asheville, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202211349349100901 |
| 2021 | Rubicon Global Investors Passthrough Contributions Pleasan View, UT | U | $16 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202211349349100901 |
| 2021 | Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough Contributions Pasadena, CA | U | $5 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202211349349100901 |
| 2020 | Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NC | U | $250,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202111339349102426 |
| 2020 | Pisgah Legal Services Asheville, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202111339349102426 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood South Atlantic Raleigh, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS TO SUPPORT MISSION | 202111339349102426 |
| 2020 | Asheville City Schools Foundation Asheville, NC | C | $9,322 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202111339349102426 |
| 2020 | Hach Avl Foundation Asheville, NC | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202111339349102426 |
| 2020 | Rubicon Global Investors Passthrough Contributions Pleasan View, UT | U | $21 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 202111339349102426 |
| 2018 | The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Asheville, NC | B | $105,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 201901239349102485 |
| 2018 | Asheville Museum of Science Asheville, NC | B | $8,439 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 201901239349102485 |
| 2018 | The Collider Asheville, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 201901239349102485 |
| 2018 | Hatch Avl Foundation Asheville, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 201901239349102485 |
| 2018 | Asheville Museum of Science Asheville, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 201901239349102485 |
| 2018 | Rubicon Global Investors Pleasant View, UT | U | $93 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 201901239349102485 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543159349102274 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403319349100020 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349101999 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211349349100901 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111339349102426 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901239349102485 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586332876.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.