funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Susan & Charles Shanor Charitable Trust

EIN 58-6332876 · Asheville, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z

Susan & Charles Shanor Charitable Trust of Asheville, NC (EIN 58-6332876) reported 34 grants paid totaling $1,276,450 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $125,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,276,450

34 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$125,000

2 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$128,532
20206$329,343
20217$211,021
20224$337,522
20234$50,013$75,000
20247$220,019$50,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Susan & Charles Shanor Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Unc Asheville FoundationUAsheville, NC4$437,5002024
Better Angels Society 45-4587107BWashington, DC2$225,0002024
Asheville Peak Academy 84-2992064BAsheville, NC2$211,0002022
Pisgah Legal Services 56-1191115CAsheville, NC3$150,0002022
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina 56-1223384BAsheville, NC1$105,0002018
Park Place Christian Academy 64-0925069CBrandon, MS3$35,0002024
Planned Parenthood 56-1282557DRaleigh, NC2$25,0002023
Health Equity Coalition Wnc 88-4270762DBakersville, NC1$25,0002024
Asheville Museum of Science 56-1342340BAsheville, NC2$13,4392018
The Rare Cancer Research Foundation 46-3405526BDurham, NC1$10,0002024
Hatch Avl Foundation 81-4712143CAsheville, NC2$10,0002020
Central United Methodist ChurchUAsheville, NC1$10,0002021
Asheville City Schools Foundation 58-1836982CAsheville, NC1$9,3222020
The ColliderUAsheville, NC1$5,0002018
University of the SouthUSewanee, TN1$5,0002024
Rubicon Global InvestorsUPleasant View, UT1$932018
Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough ContributionsUPasadena, CA4$592024
Rubicon Global Investors Passthrough ContributionsUPleasan View, UT2$372021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Susan & Charles Shanor Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Better Angels Society Washington, DCB$125,000paidFILM PRODUCTION COSTS202543159349102274
2024Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NCU$50,000paidDREAM BIGGER. ACHIEVE MORE. CAMPAIGN202543159349102274
2024Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NCU$50,000approved, futureDREAM BIGGER. ACHIEVE MORE. CAMPAIGN202543159349102274
2024Health Equity Coalition Wnc Bakersville, NCD$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543159349102274
2024The Rare Cancer Research Foundation Durham, NCB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543159349102274
2024Park Place Christian Academy Brandon, MSC$5,000paidATHLETIC FACILITIES202543159349102274
2024University of the South Sewanee, TNU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543159349102274
2024Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough Contributions Pasadena, CAU$19paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543159349102274
2023Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NCU$75,000approved, futureDREAM BIGGER. ACHIEVE MORE. CAMPAIGN202403319349100020
2023Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NCU$25,000paidDREAM BIGGER. ACHIEVE MORE. CAMPAIGN202403319349100020
2023Park Place Christian Academy Brandon, MSC$15,000paidATHLETIC FACILITIES202403319349100020
2023Planned Parenthood Raleigh, NCD$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403319349100020
2023Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough Contributions Pasadena, CAU$13paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403319349100020
2022Asheville Peak Academy Asheville, NCB$175,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202343189349101999
2022Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NCU$112,500paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202343189349101999
2022Pisgah Legal Services Asheville, NCC$50,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202343189349101999
2022Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough Contributions Pasadena, CAU$22paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202343189349101999
2021Better Angels Society Washington, DCC$100,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202211349349100901
2021Pisgah Legal Services Asheville, NCB$50,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202211349349100901
2021Asheville Peak Academy Asheville, NCB$36,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202211349349100901
2021Park Place Christian Academy Pearl, MSB$15,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202211349349100901
2021Central United Methodist Church Asheville, NCU$10,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202211349349100901
2021Rubicon Global Investors Passthrough Contributions Pleasan View, UTU$16paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202211349349100901
2021Kcb Real Estate Vii Passthrough Contributions Pasadena, CAU$5paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202211349349100901
2020Unc Asheville Foundation Asheville, NCU$250,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202111339349102426
2020Pisgah Legal Services Asheville, NCB$50,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202111339349102426
2020Planned Parenthood South Atlantic Raleigh, NCB$15,000paidGENERAL FUNDS TO SUPPORT MISSION202111339349102426
2020Asheville City Schools Foundation Asheville, NCC$9,322paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202111339349102426
2020Hach Avl Foundation Asheville, NCD$5,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202111339349102426
2020Rubicon Global Investors Passthrough Contributions Pleasan View, UTU$21paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT202111339349102426
2018The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Asheville, NCB$105,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT201901239349102485
2018Asheville Museum of Science Asheville, NCB$8,439paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT201901239349102485
2018The Collider Asheville, NCU$5,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT201901239349102485
2018Hatch Avl Foundation Asheville, NCC$5,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT201901239349102485
2018Asheville Museum of Science Asheville, NCB$5,000paidCHARITABLE SUPPORT201901239349102485
2018Rubicon Global Investors Pleasant View, UTU$93paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS201901239349102485

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543159349102274
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403319349100020
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343189349101999
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202211349349100901
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202111339349102426
990PF20182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201901239349102485

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586332876.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.