funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by The W I H Pitts Memorial Fund

EIN 58-6374908 · Orlando, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T112

The W I H Pitts Memorial Fund of Orlando, FL (EIN 58-6374908) reported 36 grants paid totaling $31,197,658 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$31,197,658

36 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$3,918,573
20195$3,932,943
20206$4,114,794
20225$4,899,273
20235$4,870,389
20245$4,782,072
20255$4,679,614

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from The W I H Pitts Memorial Fund, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Emory University Office of Gift PlanningUAtlanta, GA5$11,670,5712025
Young Harris College 58-0593414BYoung Harris, GA7$7,797,6642025
Emory UniversityUAtlanta, GA2$3,924,7572019
Methodist Home of the South Georgia Conference 58-0622971CMacon, GA7$3,898,8332025
South Georgia ConferenceUMacon, GA5$2,531,9752025
Superannuated Ministers of the South Georgia Confernce UmcUMacon, GA3$1,366,8582020
Waverly Hall Methodist ChurchUWaverly Hall, GA7$7,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The W I H Pitts Memorial Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Emory University Office of Gift Planning Atlanta, GAU$2,339,307paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100722
2025Young Harris College Young Harris, GAB$1,169,653paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100722
2025South Georgia Conference Macon, GAU$584,827paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100722
2025Methodist Home of the South Georgia Conference Macon, GAC$584,827paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100722
2025Waverly Hall Methodist Church Waverly Hall, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100722
2024Emory University Office of Gift Planning Atlanta, GAU$2,390,536paidGENERAL OPERATING202541089349101314
2024Young Harris College Young Harris, GAB$1,195,268paidGENERAL OPERATING202541089349101314
2024Methodist Home of the South Georgia Conference Macon, GAC$597,634paidGENERAL OPERATING202541089349101314
2024South Georgia Conference Macon, GAU$597,634paidGENERAL OPERATING202541089349101314
2024Waverly Hall Methodist Church Waverly Hall, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202541089349101314
2023Emory University Office of Gift Planning Atlanta, GAU$2,434,694paidGENERAL OPERATING202421089349100137
2023Young Harris College Young Harris, GAB$1,217,347paidGENERAL OPERATING202421089349100137
2023South Georgia Conference Macon, GAU$608,674paidGENERAL OPERATING202421089349100137
2023Methodist Home of the South Georgia Conference Macon, GAC$608,674paidGENERAL OPERATING202421089349100137
2023Waverly Hall Methodist Church Waverly Hall, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202421089349100137
2022Emory University Office of Gift Planning Atlanta, GAU$2,449,137paidGENERAL OPERATING202331219349100033
2022Young Harris College Young Harris, GAB$1,224,568paidGENERAL OPERATING202331219349100033
2022Methodist Home of the South Georgia Conference Macon, GAC$612,284paidGENERAL OPERATING202331219349100033
2022South Georgia Conference Macon, GAU$612,284paidGENERAL OPERATING202331219349100033
2022Waverly Hall Methodist Church Waverly Hall, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202331219349100033
2020Emory University Office of Gift Planning Atlanta, GAU$2,056,897paidFOR THE CANDLER SCHOOL OF202133069349101703
2020Young Harris College Young Harris, GAB$1,028,449paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202133069349101703
2020Methodist Home of the South Georgia Conference Macon, GAC$514,224paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202133069349101703
2020Superannuated Ministers of the South Georgia Confernce Umc Macon, GAU$385,668paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202133069349101703
2020South Georgia Conference Macon, GAU$128,556paidGENERAL OPERATING202133069349101703
2020Waverly Hall Methodist Church Waverly Hall, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202133069349101703
2019Emory University Atlanta, GAU$1,965,971paidFOR THE CANDLER SCHOOL OF202041619349100819
2019Young Harris College Young Harris, GAB$982,986paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202041619349100819
2019Superannuated Ministers of the South Georgia Confernce Umc Macon, GAU$491,493paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202041619349100819
2019Methodist Home of the South Georgia Conference Macon, GAC$491,493paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202041619349100819
2019Waverly Hall Methodist Church Waverly Hall, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202041619349100819
2018Emory University Atlanta, GAU$1,958,786paidFOR THE CANDLER SCHOOL OF201931299349101593
2018Young Harris College Young Harris, GAB$979,393paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201931299349101593
2018Methodist Home of the South Georgia Conference Macon, GAC$489,697paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201931299349101593
2018Superannuated Ministers of the South Georgia Confernce Umc Macon, GAU$489,697paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201931299349101593
2018Waverly Hall Methodist Church Waverly Hall, GAU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201931299349101593

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621069349100722
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202541089349101314
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421089349100137
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331219349100033
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133069349101703
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202041619349100819
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201931299349101593

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586374908.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.