funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by D and M Howell Foundation

EIN 58-6396642 · Farragut, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

D and M Howell Foundation of Farragut, TN (EIN 58-6396642) reported 37 grants paid totaling $331,000 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$331,000

37 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$11,000
202113$81,500
20224$55,500
20234$62,000
20244$62,000
20256$59,000

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from D and M Howell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Emmanuel Church Knoxville 87-2976008BKnoxville, TN5$233,5002025
Walton County Christian Learning Ce 58-2588335DDuluth, GA5$45,5002025
Social Circle Christian Learning CenterUSocial Circle, GA1$10,0002021
Georgia Tech Foundation 58-6043294CAtlanta, GA6$8,0002025
School Time Bible Ministries 81-2209704BColumbia, SC2$7,0002022
Redeemer City to City 38-3773431CNew York, NY1$7,0002020
Cumberland Academy of Georgia 71-1043712BAtlanta, GA1$3,0002021
Community Bible Church of Savannah 27-0987358BSavannah, GA1$3,0002021
Christ Central MinistriesUColumbia, SC2$2,5002023
Shriners Hospital for Children 04-2121377BTampa, FL3$2,5002025
Omf International 23-0470990BLittleton, CO2$1,5002021
Mision HispanaULehigh Acres, FL1$1,0002021
University of Tn Chi Alpha Campus MUColorado Springs, CO1$1,0002025
NavigatorsUAlbert Lea, MN1$1,0002020
Frontiers 95-3731505DPhoenix, AZ1$1,0002021
Shriners HospitalURanson, WV1$1,0002020
Habersham SchoolUSavannah, GA1$1,0002020
Extend International 06-1687475BKendallville, IN1$1,0002021
Bearden High School RotcUKnoxville, TN1$5002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by D and M Howell Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Emmanuel Church Knoxville Knoxville, TNB$50,000paidLaunch of new church needs202630579349100213
2025Walton County Christian Learning Ce Duluth, GAD$6,000paidMinistry to school age children202630579349100213
2025Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GAC$1,000paidAnnual role call for scholarships202630579349100213
2025University of Tn Chi Alpha Campus M Colorado Springs, COU$1,000paidSummer ministry in Alaska202630579349100213
2025Bearden High School Rotc Knoxville, TNU$500paidROTC Sponsorship202630579349100213
2025Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLB$500paidMedical Work support202630579349100213
2024Emmanuel Church Knoxville Knoxville, TNB$50,000paidLaunch of new church needs202520799349100807
2024Walton County Christian Learning Ce Duluth, GAD$7,500paidMinistry to school age children202520799349100807
2024Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GAC$3,500paidAnnual role call for scholarships202520799349100807
2024Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLB$1,000paidMedical Work support202520799349100807
2023Emmanuel Church Knoxville Knoxville, TNB$50,000paidLaunch of new curch needs202421209349101097
2023Walton County Christian Learning Ce Duluth, GAD$10,000paidMinistry to school-age students202421209349101097
2023Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GAC$1,000paidAnnual role call for scholarships202421209349101097
2023Christ Central Ministries Columbia, SCU$1,000paidMinistry providing basic needs for individuals202421209349101097
2022Emmanuel Church Knoxville Knoxville, TNB$43,500paidLaunch of new curch needs202320629349100007
2022Walton County Christian Learning Ce Duluth, GAD$10,000paidMinistry to school-age students202320629349100007
2022School Time Bible Ministries Columbia, SCB$1,000paidMinistry to school-age students202320629349100007
2022Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GAC$1,000paidAnnual role call for scholarships202320629349100007
2021Emmanuel Church Knoxville Knoxville, TNB$40,000paidChurch start-up202210869349100151
2021Walton County Christian Learning Center Monroe, GAC$12,000paidMinistry to school-age children202210869349100151
2021Social Circle Christian Learning Center Social Circle, GAU$10,000paidMinistry to school-age children202210869349100151
2021School Time Bible Ministries Columbia, SCB$6,000paidMinistry to school-age children202210869349100151
2021Community Bible Church of Savannah Savannah, GAB$3,000paidSocial tithe202210869349100151
2021Cumberland Academy of Georgia Atlanta, GAB$3,000paidSpecial needs support202210869349100151
2021Christ Central Ministries Columbia, SCU$1,500paidTeching and social ministry202210869349100151
2021Omf International Littleton, COB$1,000paidArt Carter, East Asia missionary202210869349100151
2021Mision Hispana Lehigh Acres, FLU$1,000paidOrphan and urban poor ministry202210869349100151
2021Frontiers Phoenix, AZD$1,000paidMinistry to international students202210869349100151
2021Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GAC$1,000paidAnnual role call for scholarships202210869349100151
2021Extend International Kendallville, INB$1,000paidMinistry to east Asia202210869349100151
2021Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLB$1,000paidSupport medical work202210869349100151
2020Redeemer City to City New York, NYC$7,000paidRedeemer Croydon Church Ministry202130959349100208
2020Habersham School Savannah, GAU$1,000paidCapital building202130959349100208
2020Shriners Hospital Ranson, WVU$1,000paidMedical work support202130959349100208
2020Navigators Albert Lea, MNU$1,000paidHenty Clay, Navigator staff support202130959349100208
2020Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GAC$500paidAnnual role call for scholarships202130959349100208
2020Omf International Littleton, COB$500paidArt Carter, East Asia missionary202130959349100208

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202630579349100213
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202520799349100807
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421209349101097
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202320629349100007
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202210869349100151
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202130959349100208

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586396642.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.