Grants paid by Shaman Charitable Foundation
EIN 58-6433772 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Shaman Charitable Foundation of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 58-6433772) reported 33 grants paid totaling $300,500 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$300,500
33 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $38,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $77,500 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $95,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Shaman Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Community Food 36-4635237 | C | Takoma Park, MD | 5 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Chesapeake Church 52-1378847 | B | Huntingtown, MD | 5 | $43,000 | 2024 |
| Easter Seals Serving DC-Md-Va Inc 53-0212296 | B | Silver Spring, MD | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Prevention of Blindness Society of Metro 53-0204690 | D | Washington, DC | 2 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Caring Matters Inc 52-1591455 | C | Gaithersburg, MD | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Foundation for Group Homes 52-1263608 | B | Rockville, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Community Reach of Montgomery County Inc 52-0910334 | C | Rockville, MD | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Prevention Blindness Soc Metro Washingto | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Council for Aging Gtr Washington 52-0983740 | D | Rockville, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Comprehensive Housing Assistance Inc 23-7097000 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Wicomico County | U | Fruitland, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Clancyworks Inc 52-2333581 | D | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Gilchrist Hospice Care Inc 52-1851251 | B | Hunt Valley, MD | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Neighborhood Companions Inc 88-2985134 | B | Dundalk, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Hasa Metropolitan Baltimore Inc | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| The Iris Music Project 83-4042952 | B | Columbia, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Community Ministries of Rockville | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Arts for the Aging Maryland Inc 52-1978088 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Hadley Institute for the Blind and Visua 36-2183809 | C | Winnetka, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Rebuilding Together Montgomery County in 52-1667026 | C | Gaithersburg, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Interfaith Works Inc 52-1072684 | B | Rockville, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanity of Wicomico County Fruitland, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Easter Seals Serving DC-Md-Va Inc Silver Spring, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Jewish Council for Aging Gtr Washington Rockville, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Community Reach of Montgomery County Inc Rockville, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Caringmatters Inc Gaithersburg, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Prevention Blindness Soc Metro Washingto Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Comprehensive Housing Assistance Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Clancyworks Inc Silver Spring, MD | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Gilchrist Hospice Care Inc Hunt Valley, MD | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Hadley Institute for the Blind and Visua Winnetka, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2025 | Interfaith Works Inc Rockville, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349104700 |
| 2024 | Crossroads Community Food Network Inc Takoma Park, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501269349103340 |
| 2024 | Prevention of Blindness Society of Metropolitan Washington Inc Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501269349103340 |
| 2024 | Jewish Foundation for Group Homes Rockville, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501269349103340 |
| 2024 | Easter Seals Serving DC-Md-Va Inc Silver Spring, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501269349103340 |
| 2024 | Chesapeake Church Huntingtown, MD | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501269349103340 |
| 2024 | Neighborhood Companions Inc Dundalk, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501269349103340 |
| 2022 | Crossroads Community Food Takoma Park, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349101222 |
| 2022 | Chesapeake Church Huntingtown, MD | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349101222 |
| 2022 | Prevention of Blindness Society of Metro Washington, DC | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349101222 |
| 2022 | Community Reach of Montgomery County Inc Rockville, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349101222 |
| 2022 | Rebuilding Together Montgomery County in Gaithersburg, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349101222 |
| 2022 | The Iris Music Project Columbia, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321299349101222 |
| 2020 | Crossroads Community Food Takoma Park, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111259349103266 |
| 2020 | Chesapeake Church Huntingtown, MD | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111259349103266 |
| 2019 | Caring Matters Inc Gaithersburg, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100246 |
| 2019 | Chesapeake Church Huntingtown, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100246 |
| 2019 | Crossroads Community Food Takoma Park, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100246 |
| 2019 | Hasa Metropolitan Baltimore Inc Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100246 |
| 2018 | Community Ministries of Rockville Rockville, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941239349101639 |
| 2018 | Chesapeake Church Huntingtown, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941239349101639 |
| 2018 | Crossroads Community Food Takoma Park, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941239349101639 |
| 2018 | Arts for the Aging Maryland Inc Baltimore, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201941239349101639 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601249349104700 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501269349103340 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321299349101222 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111259349103266 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011259349100246 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941239349101639 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586433772.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.