Grants paid by The Choson Foundation
EIN 58-6456333 · Peachtree Cor, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Choson Foundation of Peachtree Cor, GA (EIN 58-6456333) reported 11 grants paid totaling $263,600 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$263,600
11 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $64,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $173,600 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $16,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Choson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Korea Mission | U | Peachtree Corners, GA | 3 | $166,600 | 2024 |
| Nae Project & Others Scholarships | U | Peachtree Corners, GA | 1 | $46,000 | 2020 |
| The Hudgens Center for Art Learn | U | Duluth, GA | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Peru Mission Church Missions | U | Peachtree Corners, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Kenya Mission 87-1682281 | C | Peachtree Corners, GA | 1 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| Peru Mission 83-1220233 | D | Peachtree Corners, GA | 1 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| Other Charities Other Charities | U | Peachtree Corners, GA | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Hudgens Center for Art Learn Duluth, GA | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202542239349100034 |
| 2024 | South Korea Mission Peachtree Corners, GA | U | $4,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202542239349100034 |
| 2023 | South Korea Mission Peachtree Corners, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202432279349100113 |
| 2023 | The Hudgens Center for Art Learn Duluth, GA | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202432279349100113 |
| 2022 | South Korea Mission Peachtree Corners, GA | U | $152,600 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202342529349100504 |
| 2022 | Kenya Mission Peachtree Corners, GA | C | $9,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202342529349100504 |
| 2022 | Peru Mission Peachtree Corners, GA | D | $9,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202342529349100504 |
| 2022 | The Hudgens Center for Art Learn Duluth, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202342529349100504 |
| 2020 | Nae Project & Others Scholarships Peachtree Corners, GA | U | $46,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING | 202132389349100803 |
| 2020 | Peru Mission Church Missions Peachtree Corners, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | MISSIONS HEALTHCARE, CONSTRUCTION | 202132389349100803 |
| 2020 | Other Charities Other Charities Peachtree Corners, GA | U | $8,000 | paid | GRANTS TO OTHER 501(C)(3) CHARITIES | 202132389349100803 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542239349100034 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432279349100113 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342529349100504 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132389349100803 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586456333.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.