Grants paid by The Brannan Family Foundation
EIN 58-6459884 · GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Brannan Family Foundation of GA (EIN 58-6459884) reported 18 grants paid totaling $145,332 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$145,332
18 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $5,121 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $8,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $8,250 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $6,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $114,461 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Brannan Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley Daf | U | Purchase, GA | 1 | $114,461 | 2025 |
| The Schenck School 58-0958208 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $7,100 | 2023 |
| The Mount Vernon School | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Curry Ingram Academy 62-1296326 | C | Brentwood, TN | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Georgia Council On Substance Abuse | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $3,521 | 2020 |
| The Literacy and Learning Center | U | Highlands, NC | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts | U | Highlands, NC | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Bascom Art Center | U | Highlands, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Julia Green Elementary School | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Highlands-Cashiers Land Trust | U | Highlands, NC | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Morgan Stanley Daf Purchase, GA | U | $114,461 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641249349101599 |
| 2024 | Curry Ingram Academy Brentwood, TN | C | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202510589349100906 |
| 2024 | The Literacy and Learning Center Highlands, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202510589349100906 |
| 2024 | The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts Highlands, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202510589349100906 |
| 2023 | The Mount Vernon School Atlanta, GA | U | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411319349100231 |
| 2023 | Julia Green Elementary School Nashville, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411319349100231 |
| 2023 | The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts Highlands, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411319349100231 |
| 2023 | The Schenck School Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411319349100231 |
| 2023 | The Literacy and Learning Center Highlands, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411319349100231 |
| 2023 | Highlands-Cashiers Land Trust Highlands, NC | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411319349100231 |
| 2022 | Curry Ingram Academy Brentwood, TN | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323149349100832 |
| 2022 | The Schenck School Atlanta, GA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323149349100832 |
| 2022 | The Mount Vernon School Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323149349100832 |
| 2022 | The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts Highlands, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202323149349100832 |
| 2020 | Schenck School Atlanta, GA | B | $3,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111359349100211 |
| 2020 | Bascom Art Center Highlands, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111359349100211 |
| 2020 | Georgia Council On Substance Abuse Inc Atlanta, GA | U | $521 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111359349100211 |
| 2018 | Georgia Council On Substance Abuse Atlanta, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901359349100995 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641249349101599 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510589349100906 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411319349100231 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323149349100832 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111359349100211 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349100995 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586459884.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.