Grants paid by The Broadfield Foundation
EIN 58-6462442 · GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Broadfield Foundation of GA (EIN 58-6462442) reported 37 grants paid totaling $243,655 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$243,655
37 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | $161,605 | — |
| 2020 | 18 | $82,050 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from The Broadfield Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Simons Island Land Trust | U | St Simons Island, GA | 2 | $51,000 | 2020 |
| Georgia Historical Society 58-0593403 | B | Savannah, GA | 2 | $33,500 | 2020 |
| Nature Conservancy | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Grace United Methodist Church 58-0619032 | C | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Georgia Dept of Natural Resources | U | Social Circle, GA | 2 | $16,900 | 2020 |
| Wesley United Methodist Church 58-1735037 | D | St Simons Island, GA | 2 | $16,565 | 2020 |
| Georgia Music Foundation 58-2133856 | B | Macon, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Gathering Place 58-2312223 | B | Brunswick, GA | 2 | $7,600 | 2020 |
| Global Teen Challenge 59-3302759 | C | Columbus, GA | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Faithworks 20-3936112 | C | Brunswick, GA | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| The Firebox Initiative 82-4474212 | B | St Simons Island, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| First African Baptist Church 58-1095860 | C | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Hand in Hand of Glynn Inc 83-1620221 | C | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| University of Georgia Foundation 58-6033837 | C | Athens, GA | 1 | $4,400 | 2018 |
| Eastlake Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $4,100 | 2018 |
| Other Contributions of Less Than 1000 | U | Brunswick, GA | 2 | $3,730 | 2020 |
| Chapel Ministries 58-2602180 | C | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Boy Scouts of America | U | Savannah, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Grace House of Brunswick 27-1310602 | B | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Giyo | U | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $2,360 | 2018 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Coastal Georgia Historical Society 58-0964094 | B | St Simons Island, GA | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Frederica Academy 58-1093060 | B | St Simons Island, GA | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Safe Harbor | U | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Friends of Fort Frederica | U | St Simons Island, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Leadership Georgia Foundation 58-1329285 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Boys & Girls Club | U | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Bethel Evangel Christian Church 58-1866214 | D | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Grace United Methodist Church Brunswick, GA | C | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Georgia Historical Society Savannah, GA | B | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Global Teen Challenge Columbus, GA | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Faithworks Brunswick, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Wesley United Methodist Church St Simons Island, GA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | The Firebox Initiative St Simons Island, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Hand in Hand of Glynn Inc Brunswick, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | First African Baptist Church Brunswick, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Georgia Dept of Natural Resources Social Circle, GA | U | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | The Gathering Place Brunswick, GA | B | $2,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Boy Scouts of America Savannah, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Grace House of Brunswick Brunswick, GA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Other Contributions of Less Than 1000 Brunswick, GA | U | $1,350 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Friends of Fort Frederica St Simons Island, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Frederica Academy St Simons Island, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Bethel Evangel Christian Church Brunswick, GA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | Coastal Georgia Historical Society St Simons Island, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2020 | St Simons Island Land Trust St Simons Island, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349105136 |
| 2018 | St Simons Island Land Trust St Simons Island, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Nature Conservancy Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Georgia Historical Society Savannah, GA | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Georgia Dept of Natural Resources Social Circle, GA | U | $13,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Wesley United Methodist Church St Simons Island, GA | D | $11,565 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Georgia Music Foundation Macon, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | The Gathering Place Brunswick, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | University of Georgia Foundation Athens, GA | C | $4,400 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Eastlake Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $4,100 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION INITIATIVE | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Chapel Ministries Brunswick, GA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Other Contributions of Less Than 1000 Brunswick, GA | U | $2,380 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Giyo Brunswick, GA | U | $2,360 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $2,000 | paid | HURRICANE FLORENCE | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Faithworks Brunswick, GA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Frederica Academy St Simons Island, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Coastal Georgia Historical Society St Simons Island, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Leadership Georgia Foundation Atlanta, GA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club Brunswick, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
| 2018 | Safe Harbor Brunswick, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201933199349105763 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349105136 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933199349105763 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/586462442.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.