funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by P L Dodge Foundation Inc

EIN 59-1032805 · Tallahassee, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

P L Dodge Foundation Inc of Tallahassee, FL (EIN 59-1032805) reported 28 grants paid totaling $270,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$270,000

28 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$55,000
20218$74,000
20227$56,000
20236$49,000
20244$36,000

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from P L Dodge Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Education Fund 59-2468114BHialeah, FL5$132,5002024
Ami Kids IncUMiami, FL4$29,0002024
Childrens Bereavement Center 65-0918564BMiami, FL3$27,5002022
Care Elementary School 46-5269625BMiami, FL3$19,0002023
Overtown Youth Center 65-1048896BMiami, FL3$11,0002023
Florida Justice Institute 59-1878598CMiami, FL1$10,0002021
Sundari Fnd Inc DBA Lotus HouseUMiami, FL1$7,0002023
Take Stock in Children Inc 59-3331584CFort Lauderdale, FL1$5,0002024
New Equity Partners IncUMiami, FL1$5,0002021
Humble House Ministries 85-1658224CTallahassee, FL1$5,0002024
Jr Achievement of Greater Miami IncUMiami, FL1$5,0002023
Sunset Elementary School PTAUMiami, FL1$4,0002022
American Cancer SocietyUHagerstown, MD1$4,0002022
G W Carver Middle SchoolUMiami, FL1$3,0002021
Sunset Elementary SchoolUMiami, FL1$3,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by P L Dodge Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Education Fund Hialeah, FLB$20,000paidTEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM FUNDING202542409349100504
2024Ami Kids Inc Miami, FLU$6,000paidJUVENILE REHABILITATION PROGRAM202542409349100504
2024Humble House Ministries Tallahassee, FLC$5,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORTFOR WOMENS TRANSATION FROM JAIL202542409349100504
2024Take Stock in Children Inc Fort Lauderdale, FLC$5,000paidEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202542409349100504
2023The Education Fund Hialeah, FLB$25,000paidTEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM202421649349101112
2023Sundari Fnd Inc DBA Lotus House Miami, FLU$7,000paidSUPPORT FOR WOMENS AND CHILDRENS SHELTER202421649349101112
2023Jr Achievement of Greater Miami Inc Miami, FLU$5,000paidSUPPORT FOR LITERACY PROGRAM FOR KIDS202421649349101112
2023Ami Kids Inc Miami, FLU$4,000paidJUVENILE REHABILITATION PROGRAM202421649349101112
2023Overtown Yoth Center Miami, FLD$4,000paidAFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMSUPPORT202421649349101112
2023Care Elementary School Miami, FLB$4,000paidEDUCATIONAL SUPPORT FOR DISADVANTAGED KIDS202421649349101112
2022The Education Fund Hialeah, FLB$25,000paidTEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM202312069349100801
2022Care Elementary School Miami, FLB$7,500paidEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FORDISADVANTAGED KIDS202312069349100801
2022Childrens Bereavement Center Miami, FLB$7,500paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202312069349100801
2022Overtown Youth Center Miami, FLB$4,000paidAFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMSUPPORT FOR KIDS202312069349100801
2022American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MDU$4,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT FOR CANCERRESEARCH202312069349100801
2022Ami Kids Inc Miami, FLU$4,000paidSUPPORT FOR JUVENILEREHABILITATION PROGRAM202312069349100801
2022Sunset Elementary School PTA Miami, FLU$4,000paidSUPPORT FOR AFTER SCHOOLPROGRAM202312069349100801
2021The Education Fund Miami Lakes, FLB$25,000paidTEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM202211799349100611
2021Ami Kids Inc Key Biscayne, FLU$15,000paidTEEN REHAB PROGRAM SUPPORT202211799349100611
2021Florida Justice Institute Miami, FLC$10,000paidMATCHING SEED GRANT FOR CIVIL RIGHTS LITIGATION202211799349100611
2021Childrens Bereavement Center Miami, FLB$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT GRANT202211799349100611
2021New Equity Partners Inc Miami, FLU$5,000paidPROGRAM HELPING LOW INCOME FAMILIES AVOID EVICTIO202211799349100611
2021Overtown Youth Center Miami, FLB$3,000paidYOUTH PROGRAM SUPPORT202211799349100611
2021Sunset Elementary School Miami, FLU$3,000paidSCHOOL PROGRAM SUPPORT202211799349100611
2021G W Carver Middle School Miami, FLU$3,000paidSTUDENT SUPPORT GRANT202211799349100611
2020The Education Fund Hialeah, FLB$37,500paidTEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM SUPPORT202121899349101107
2020Childrens Bevearement Center Miami, FLC$10,000paidCHILDRENS PROGRAMSUPPORT GRANT202121899349101107
2020Care Elementary School Miami, FLB$7,500paidSCHOOL PROGRAM SUPPORT GRANT202121899349101107

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542409349100504
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421649349101112
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312069349100801
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211799349100611
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121899349101107

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/591032805.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.