Grants paid by P L Dodge Foundation Inc
EIN 59-1032805 · Tallahassee, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
P L Dodge Foundation Inc of Tallahassee, FL (EIN 59-1032805) reported 28 grants paid totaling $270,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$270,000
28 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $55,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $74,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $56,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $49,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $36,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from P L Dodge Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Education Fund 59-2468114 | B | Hialeah, FL | 5 | $132,500 | 2024 |
| Ami Kids Inc | U | Miami, FL | 4 | $29,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Bereavement Center 65-0918564 | B | Miami, FL | 3 | $27,500 | 2022 |
| Care Elementary School 46-5269625 | B | Miami, FL | 3 | $19,000 | 2023 |
| Overtown Youth Center 65-1048896 | B | Miami, FL | 3 | $11,000 | 2023 |
| Florida Justice Institute 59-1878598 | C | Miami, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Sundari Fnd Inc DBA Lotus House | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Take Stock in Children Inc 59-3331584 | C | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| New Equity Partners Inc | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Humble House Ministries 85-1658224 | C | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Jr Achievement of Greater Miami Inc | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Sunset Elementary School PTA | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| G W Carver Middle School | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Sunset Elementary School | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Education Fund Hialeah, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | TEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM FUNDING | 202542409349100504 |
| 2024 | Ami Kids Inc Miami, FL | U | $6,000 | paid | JUVENILE REHABILITATION PROGRAM | 202542409349100504 |
| 2024 | Humble House Ministries Tallahassee, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORTFOR WOMENS TRANSATION FROM JAIL | 202542409349100504 |
| 2024 | Take Stock in Children Inc Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202542409349100504 |
| 2023 | The Education Fund Hialeah, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | TEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM | 202421649349101112 |
| 2023 | Sundari Fnd Inc DBA Lotus House Miami, FL | U | $7,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR WOMENS AND CHILDRENS SHELTER | 202421649349101112 |
| 2023 | Jr Achievement of Greater Miami Inc Miami, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LITERACY PROGRAM FOR KIDS | 202421649349101112 |
| 2023 | Ami Kids Inc Miami, FL | U | $4,000 | paid | JUVENILE REHABILITATION PROGRAM | 202421649349101112 |
| 2023 | Overtown Yoth Center Miami, FL | D | $4,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMSUPPORT | 202421649349101112 |
| 2023 | Care Elementary School Miami, FL | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT FOR DISADVANTAGED KIDS | 202421649349101112 |
| 2022 | The Education Fund Hialeah, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | TEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM | 202312069349100801 |
| 2022 | Care Elementary School Miami, FL | B | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FORDISADVANTAGED KIDS | 202312069349100801 |
| 2022 | Childrens Bereavement Center Miami, FL | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202312069349100801 |
| 2022 | Overtown Youth Center Miami, FL | B | $4,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMSUPPORT FOR KIDS | 202312069349100801 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MD | U | $4,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR CANCERRESEARCH | 202312069349100801 |
| 2022 | Ami Kids Inc Miami, FL | U | $4,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR JUVENILEREHABILITATION PROGRAM | 202312069349100801 |
| 2022 | Sunset Elementary School PTA Miami, FL | U | $4,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR AFTER SCHOOLPROGRAM | 202312069349100801 |
| 2021 | The Education Fund Miami Lakes, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | TEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM | 202211799349100611 |
| 2021 | Ami Kids Inc Key Biscayne, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | TEEN REHAB PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202211799349100611 |
| 2021 | Florida Justice Institute Miami, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | MATCHING SEED GRANT FOR CIVIL RIGHTS LITIGATION | 202211799349100611 |
| 2021 | Childrens Bereavement Center Miami, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT GRANT | 202211799349100611 |
| 2021 | New Equity Partners Inc Miami, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM HELPING LOW INCOME FAMILIES AVOID EVICTIO | 202211799349100611 |
| 2021 | Overtown Youth Center Miami, FL | B | $3,000 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202211799349100611 |
| 2021 | Sunset Elementary School Miami, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOOL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202211799349100611 |
| 2021 | G W Carver Middle School Miami, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | STUDENT SUPPORT GRANT | 202211799349100611 |
| 2020 | The Education Fund Hialeah, FL | B | $37,500 | paid | TEACHER MINI GRANT PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202121899349101107 |
| 2020 | Childrens Bevearement Center Miami, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | CHILDRENS PROGRAMSUPPORT GRANT | 202121899349101107 |
| 2020 | Care Elementary School Miami, FL | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOOL PROGRAM SUPPORT GRANT | 202121899349101107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542409349100504 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421649349101112 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312069349100801 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211799349100611 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121899349101107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/591032805.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.