funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition Inc

EIN 59-1039811 · Miami, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N520

Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition Inc of Miami, FL (EIN 59-1039811) reported 18 grants paid totaling $121,880 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$121,880

18 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$30,500
20191$38,755
20201$6,625
20223$24,000
20233$22,000
20248$0

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Florida International University 65-0177616AMiami, FL3$44,7552024
The Miami Foundation 65-0350357BMiami, FL1$25,0002018
Foundation for New Education Initiatives 61-1566768AMiami, FL2$13,0002023
Iafe Education Foundation 13-4220818ASpringfield, MO1$10,0002022
Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce 59-0358775AMiami, FL1$9,5002023
American Jewish Committee 13-5563393ANew York, NY1$7,5002022
Latin Builders Association 01-0828219AHialeah Garden, FL1$6,6252020
Informed Families - Dade CountyUCoral Gables, FL1$5,5002018
Horse Country Miami 82-0620971AMiami, FL1$02024
Miami Dade College Foundation 59-6169745AMiami, FL1$02024
Belen Jesuit Preparatory School 59-0998339AMiami, FL1$02024
Latin Builders Association 59-1437014ACoral Gables, FL1$02024
Fantasyxscom Media Group 99-9999999AMiami, FL1$02024
Junior Orange Bowl Committee Inc 59-2189635AMiami, FL1$02024
Chapman Partnership 65-0425069AMiami, FL1$02024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Miami Dade College Foundation Miami, FLA$0 + $10,000 non-cashpaidEXEMPT PURPOSE202512179349301231
2024Belen Jesuit Preparatory School Miami, FLA$0 + $6,500 non-cashpaidEXEMPT PURPOSE202512179349301231
2024Fantasyxscom Media Group Miami, FLA$0 + $7,000 non-cashpaidEXEMPT PURPOSE202512179349301231
2024Chapman Partnership Miami, FLA$0 + $10,000 non-cashpaidEXEMPT PURPOSE202512179349301231
2024Florida International University Miami, FLA$0 + $6,000 non-cashpaidEXEMPT PURPOSE202512179349301231
2024Horse Country Miami Miami, FLA$0 + $10,000 non-cashpaidEXEMPT PURPOSE202512179349301231
2024Latin Builders Association Coral Gables, FLA$0 + $12,000 non-cashpaidEXEMPT PURPOSE202512179349301231
2024Junior Orange Bowl Committee Inc Miami, FLA$0 + $7,500 non-cashpaidEXEMPT PURPOSE202512179349301231
2023Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce Miami, FLA$9,500paidEXEMPT PURPOSE202422269349301177
2023Foundation for New Education Initiatives Miami, FLA$6,500paidEXEMPT PURPOSES202422269349301177
2023Florida International University Miami, FLA$6,000paidEXEMPT PURPOSE202422269349301177
2022Iafe Education Foundation Springfield, MOA$10,000paidEXEMPT PURPOSES202332279349303783
2022American Jewish Committee New York, NYA$7,500paidexempt purposes202332279349303783
2022Foundation for New Education Initiatives Miami, FLA$6,500paidEXEMPT PURPOSES202332279349303783
2020Latin Builders Association Hialeah Garden, FLA$6,625paid202102219349300825
2019Florida International University Miami, FLA$38,755paidCONTRIBUTIONS OF FUNDS AND PROPERTY TO FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY.202032309349303408
2018The Miami Foundation Miami, FLB$25,000paidExempt Purposes201941359349311619
2018Informed Families - Dade County Coral Gables, FLU$5,500paidEXEMPT PURPOSES201941359349311619

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202512179349301231
99020232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202422269349301177
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202332279349303783
99020202020-09-30not stated2019v5.2202102219349300825
99020192019-09-30not stated2018v3.3202032309349303408
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201941359349311619

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/591039811.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.