Grants paid by Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition Inc
EIN 59-1039811 · Miami, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N520
Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition Inc of Miami, FL (EIN 59-1039811) reported 18 grants paid totaling $121,880 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$121,880
18 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $30,500 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $38,755 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $6,625 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $24,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $22,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida International University 65-0177616 | A | Miami, FL | 3 | $44,755 | 2024 |
| The Miami Foundation 65-0350357 | B | Miami, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Foundation for New Education Initiatives 61-1566768 | A | Miami, FL | 2 | $13,000 | 2023 |
| Iafe Education Foundation 13-4220818 | A | Springfield, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce 59-0358775 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $9,500 | 2023 |
| American Jewish Committee 13-5563393 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Latin Builders Association 01-0828219 | A | Hialeah Garden, FL | 1 | $6,625 | 2020 |
| Informed Families - Dade County | U | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $5,500 | 2018 |
| Horse Country Miami 82-0620971 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Miami Dade College Foundation 59-6169745 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Belen Jesuit Preparatory School 59-0998339 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Latin Builders Association 59-1437014 | A | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Fantasyxscom Media Group 99-9999999 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Junior Orange Bowl Committee Inc 59-2189635 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Chapman Partnership 65-0425069 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Miami Dade College Foundation Miami, FL | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202512179349301231 |
| 2024 | Belen Jesuit Preparatory School Miami, FL | A | $0 + $6,500 non-cash | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202512179349301231 |
| 2024 | Fantasyxscom Media Group Miami, FL | A | $0 + $7,000 non-cash | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202512179349301231 |
| 2024 | Chapman Partnership Miami, FL | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202512179349301231 |
| 2024 | Florida International University Miami, FL | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202512179349301231 |
| 2024 | Horse Country Miami Miami, FL | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202512179349301231 |
| 2024 | Latin Builders Association Coral Gables, FL | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202512179349301231 |
| 2024 | Junior Orange Bowl Committee Inc Miami, FL | A | $0 + $7,500 non-cash | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202512179349301231 |
| 2023 | Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce Miami, FL | A | $9,500 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422269349301177 |
| 2023 | Foundation for New Education Initiatives Miami, FL | A | $6,500 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSES | 202422269349301177 |
| 2023 | Florida International University Miami, FL | A | $6,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422269349301177 |
| 2022 | Iafe Education Foundation Springfield, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSES | 202332279349303783 |
| 2022 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | A | $7,500 | paid | exempt purposes | 202332279349303783 |
| 2022 | Foundation for New Education Initiatives Miami, FL | A | $6,500 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSES | 202332279349303783 |
| 2020 | Latin Builders Association Hialeah Garden, FL | A | $6,625 | paid | 202102219349300825 | |
| 2019 | Florida International University Miami, FL | A | $38,755 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS OF FUNDS AND PROPERTY TO FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY. | 202032309349303408 |
| 2018 | The Miami Foundation Miami, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | Exempt Purposes | 201941359349311619 |
| 2018 | Informed Families - Dade County Coral Gables, FL | U | $5,500 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSES | 201941359349311619 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512179349301231 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202422269349301177 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202332279349303783 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202102219349300825 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202032309349303408 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941359349311619 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/591039811.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.