Grants paid by Encourage Inc C/O Julie Fleps Treasurer
EIN 59-2752833 · Evanston, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Encourage Inc C/O Julie Fleps Treasurer of Evanston, IL (EIN 59-2752833) reported 15 grants paid totaling $10,560,939 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,560,939
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $180,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $313,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $430,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $610,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $9,027,939 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Encourage Inc C/O Julie Fleps Treasurer, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc 32-0534221 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $4,019,103 | 2024 |
| Connection for the Homeless | U | Evanston, IL | 2 | $2,530,000 | 2024 |
| St Alban's Episcopal Church 59-0718486 | C | Auburndale, FL | 5 | $1,113,028 | 2024 |
| Lake Wales Care Center 59-2015847 | B | Lake Wales, FL | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Anchor House Services Inc 93-3044585 | B | Auburndale, FL | 1 | $882,500 | 2024 |
| Anchor House Inc of Polk County 23-7244302 | B | Auburndale, FL | 3 | $508,000 | 2024 |
| Anchor House Ministries | U | Auburndale, FL | 1 | $385,000 | 2023 |
| Diocese of Central Florida 59-6168979 | B | Orlando, FL | 1 | $123,308 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $4,019,103 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC CHARITIES IN THE FUTURE | 202543039349100114 |
| 2024 | Connection for the Homeless Evanston, IL | U | $2,500,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATION | 202543039349100114 |
| 2024 | Lake Wales Care Center Lake Wales, FL | B | $1,000,000 | paid | TO ESTABLISH THE POITRAS FAMILY FUND FOR HOUSING AND LITERACY | 202543039349100114 |
| 2024 | Anchor House Services Inc Auburndale, FL | B | $882,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATION, MEDICAL-RELATED EXPENSES AND TRANSITION TO SUCCESS PROGRAM | 202543039349100114 |
| 2024 | St Alban's Episcopal Church Auburndale, FL | C | $378,028 | paid | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATION AND BUILDING/SITE MAINTENANCE | 202543039349100114 |
| 2024 | Anchor House Inc of Polk County Auburndale, FL | B | $125,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATION. | 202543039349100114 |
| 2024 | Diocese of Central Florida Orlando, FL | B | $123,308 | paid | ST. ALBANS LOAN PAYOFF (ST. AS BORROWED $ FOR ROOF REPAIR) | 202543039349100114 |
| 2023 | Anchor House Ministries Auburndale, FL | U | $385,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATION, MEDICAL-RELATED EXPENSES AND TRANSITION TO SUCCESS PROGRAM. | 202423119349102277 |
| 2023 | St Alban's Episcopal Church Auburndale, FL | C | $195,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATION AND BUILDING/SITE MAINTENANCE. | 202423119349102277 |
| 2023 | Connection for the Homeless Evanston, IL | U | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATION. | 202423119349102277 |
| 2022 | Anchor House Inc of Polk County Auburndale, FL | B | $250,000 | paid | YOUTH RESIDENTIAL CARE | 202331959349100823 |
| 2022 | St Alban's Episcopal Church Auburndale, FL | C | $180,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202331959349100823 |
| 2021 | St Alban's Episcopal Church Auburndale, FL | C | $180,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211249349101931 |
| 2021 | Anchor House Inc of Polk County Auburndale, FL | B | $133,000 | paid | YOUTH RESIDENTIAL CARE | 202211249349101931 |
| 2020 | St Alban's Episcopal Church Auburndale, FL | C | $180,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202131399349100703 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543039349100114 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423119349102277 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331959349100823 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211249349101931 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131399349100703 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/592752833.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.