Grants paid by Karve Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 59-2849765 · Ocala, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Karve Charitable Foundation Inc of Ocala, FL (EIN 59-2849765) reported 31 grants paid totaling $116,432 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$116,432
31 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $23,761 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $31,885 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $18,850 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $24,583 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $17,353 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Karve Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstome School | U | Ocala, FL | 3 | $40,646 | 2022 |
| Ekalvidyalays | U | Ocala, FL | 4 | $19,600 | 2023 |
| The Cornerstone School 59-2217451 | B | Ocala, FL | 1 | $17,508 | 2023 |
| Conner Stone School | U | Ocala, FL | 1 | $8,878 | 2024 |
| Misc | U | Ocala, FL | 2 | $7,275 | 2021 |
| Rodeheaver Boys Ranch 59-0830750 | C | Ocala, FL | 2 | $6,200 | 2021 |
| Ekal Vidyalays 77-0554248 | D | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,475 | 2024 |
| World Kitchen | U | Ocala, FL | 3 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| St Jude Hospital | U | Ocala, FL | 3 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Goodwill | U | Ocala, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Ocala Shrine Club 23-7323451 | C | Ocala, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| St Joseph's Indian School 46-0235912 | B | Chamberlain, SD | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Americus, GA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| St Jude | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| World Kitchen | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Shriners Children | U | Topeka, KS | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Royal Dames 83-1796101 | D | Ocala, FL | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Habitat for Humanity 59-2992077 | C | Ocala, FL | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Conner Stone School Ocala, FL | U | $8,878 | paid | DONATION | 202522119349100302 |
| 2024 | Ekal Vidyalays Houston, TX | D | $5,475 | paid | DONATION | 202522119349100302 |
| 2024 | Goodwill Ocala, FL | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522119349100302 |
| 2024 | Shriners Children Topeka, KS | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522119349100302 |
| 2024 | St Jude Memphis, TN | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522119349100302 |
| 2024 | Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522119349100302 |
| 2024 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522119349100302 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Americus, GA | U | $500 | paid | DONATION | 202522119349100302 |
| 2023 | The Cornerstone School Ocala, FL | B | $17,508 | paid | Education | 202423039349101437 |
| 2023 | Ekalvidyalays Ocala, FL | U | $5,475 | paid | services | 202423039349101437 |
| 2023 | Ocala Shrine Club Ocala, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | Social | 202423039349101437 |
| 2023 | World Kitchen Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | Poor | 202423039349101437 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity Ocala, FL | C | $100 | paid | Poor | 202423039349101437 |
| 2022 | Cornerstome School Ocala, FL | U | $12,350 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321319349101527 |
| 2022 | Ekalvidyalays Ocala, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | SOCIAL SERVICES | 202321319349101527 |
| 2022 | World Kitchen Ocala, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | POOR | 202321319349101527 |
| 2022 | St Jude Hospital Ocala, FL | U | $500 | paid | HEALTH | 202321319349101527 |
| 2021 | Cornerstome School Ocala, FL | U | $13,210 | paid | EDUCATION | 202201329349102125 |
| 2021 | Misc Ocala, FL | U | $6,400 | paid | SOCIAL | 202201329349102125 |
| 2021 | Ekalvidyalays Ocala, FL | U | $5,475 | paid | SOCIAL SERVICES | 202201329349102125 |
| 2021 | Rodeheaver Boys Ranch Ocala, FL | C | $4,800 | paid | SOCIAL | 202201329349102125 |
| 2021 | St Jude Hospital Ocala, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | HEALTH | 202201329349102125 |
| 2021 | World Kitchen Ocala, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | POOR | 202201329349102125 |
| 2020 | Cornerstome School Ocala, FL | U | $15,086 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101059349100220 |
| 2020 | Ekalvidyalays Ocala, FL | U | $3,650 | paid | SOCIAL SERVICES | 202101059349100220 |
| 2020 | Goodwill Ocala, FL | U | $1,500 | paid | DEVELOPMENT | 202101059349100220 |
| 2020 | Rodeheaver Boys Ranch Ocala, FL | C | $1,400 | paid | SOCIAL | 202101059349100220 |
| 2020 | Misc Ocala, FL | U | $875 | paid | SOCIAL | 202101059349100220 |
| 2020 | World Kitchen Ocala, FL | U | $500 | paid | POOR | 202101059349100220 |
| 2020 | St Jude Hospital Ocala, FL | U | $500 | paid | HEALTH | 202101059349100220 |
| 2020 | Royal Dames Ocala, FL | D | $250 | paid | CANCER | 202101059349100220 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522119349100302 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423039349101437 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321319349101527 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201329349102125 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101059349100220 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/592849765.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.