Grants paid by Hillsborough Education Foundation Inc
EIN 59-2883361 · Tampa, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Hillsborough Education Foundation Inc of Tampa, FL (EIN 59-2883361) reported 26 grants paid totaling $4,755,181 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,755,181
26 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $1,089,582 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $428,751 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $785,183 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $1,452,108 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $999,557 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Hillsborough Education Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsborough County Public Schools | U | Tampa, FL | 6 | $3,941,751 | 2025 |
| Everfi Inc 26-1818856 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $184,800 | 2024 |
| Ryan Nece Foundation Inc 47-1289221 | A | Tampa, FL | 2 | $170,492 | 2025 |
| Champions for Children Inc 59-1807551 | A | Tampa, FL | 2 | $155,075 | 2025 |
| Hcps Security and Emergency Management Inc 82-0945370 | A | Tampa, FL | 4 | $89,413 | 2023 |
| Florida Alliance for Arts Education 59-2563990 | A | Palm Coast, FL | 1 | $74,380 | 2024 |
| Alliance for Public Schools Foundation Inc | U | Lithia, FL | 1 | $58,950 | 2023 |
| Council for Educational Change 01-0638224 | A | Weston, FL | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Allen Temple Ame Church 59-2438947 | A | Tampa, FL | 2 | $23,000 | 2023 |
| Frameworks of Tampa Bay Inc 20-8776228 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $13,424 | 2025 |
| Jr Achievement of Tampa Bay 59-1098499 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| The Hillsborough Consortium for Technology and Education Inc 31-1579966 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $6,396 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hillsborough County Public Schools Tampa, FL | U | $964,167 | paid | School and classroom enrichment, District wide support | 202640369349301659 |
| 2025 | Frameworks of Tampa Bay Inc Tampa, FL | A | $13,424 | paid | Support via Resiciliency Through Resiciliency Through The Community Program | 202640369349301659 |
| 2025 | Ryan Nece Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | A | $8,367 | paid | Support Ryan Nece Foundation via Resiciliency Through The Community Program | 202640369349301659 |
| 2025 | Champions for Children Inc Tampa, FL | A | $7,203 | paid | Support Champions for Children via Resiciliency Through The Community Program | 202640369349301659 |
| 2025 | The Hillsborough Consortium for Technology and Education Inc Tampa, FL | A | $6,396 | paid | Support ASPIRE Board staff professional development | 202640369349301659 |
| 2024 | Hillsborough County Public Schools Tampa, FL | U | $1,002,931 | paid | School and classroom enrichment, District wide support | 202500439349301425 |
| 2024 | Ryan Nece Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | A | $162,125 | paid | Support Ryan Nece Foundation via Resiciliency Through The Community Program | 202500439349301425 |
| 2024 | Champions for Children Inc Tampa, FL | A | $147,872 | paid | Support Champions for Children via Resiciliency Through The Community Program | 202500439349301425 |
| 2024 | Florida Alliance for Arts Education Palm Coast, FL | A | $74,380 | paid | Arts Education Conference Sponsorship | 202500439349301425 |
| 2024 | Everfi Inc Pittsburgh, PA | A | $64,800 | paid | STEM Endeavor project | 202500439349301425 |
| 2023 | Hillsborough County Public Schools Tampa, FL | U | $617,108 | paid | School and classroom enrichment, District wide support | 202303129349303235 |
| 2023 | Everfi Inc Pittsburgh, PA | A | $60,000 | paid | STEM Endeavor project | 202303129349303235 |
| 2023 | Alliance for Public Schools Foundation Inc Lithia, FL | U | $58,950 | paid | Tampa Bay STEM Network | 202303129349303235 |
| 2023 | Hcps Security and Emergency Management Inc Tampa, FL | A | $28,625 | paid | Support HCPS security and emergency activites | 202303129349303235 |
| 2023 | Jr Achievement of Tampa Bay Tampa, FL | A | $12,500 | paid | 3DE Support | 202303129349303235 |
| 2023 | Allen Temple Ame Church Tampa, FL | A | $8,000 | paid | Tampa Bay STEM Network | 202303129349303235 |
| 2021 | Hillsborough County Public Schools Tampa, FL | U | $335,827 | paid | CLASSROOM/SCHOOL GRANTS | 202113159349302711 |
| 2021 | Everfi Inc Pittsburgh, PA | A | $60,000 | paid | STEM ENDEAVOR PROJECT | 202113159349302711 |
| 2021 | Hcps Security and Emergency Management Inc Tampa, FL | A | $17,924 | paid | GRANT | 202113159349302711 |
| 2021 | Allen Temple Ame Church Tampa, FL | A | $15,000 | paid | SUMMER CAMP REGISTRATION FEES FOR STUDENTS | 202113159349302711 |
| 2020 | Hillsborough County Public Schools Tampa, FL | U | $510,859 | paid | CLASSROOM/SCHOOL GRANTS | 202043429349300234 |
| 2020 | Hillsborough County Public Schools Tampa, FL | U | $510,859 | paid | CLASSROOM/SCHOOL GRANTS | 202043429349300234 |
| 2020 | Hcps Security and Emergency Management Inc Tampa, FL | A | $21,432 | paid | GRANT | 202043429349300234 |
| 2020 | Hcps Security and Emergency Management Inc Tampa, FL | A | $21,432 | paid | GRANT | 202043429349300234 |
| 2020 | Council for Educational Change Weston, FL | A | $12,500 | paid | GRANT | 202043429349300234 |
| 2020 | Council for Educational Change Weston, FL | A | $12,500 | paid | GRANT | 202043429349300234 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640369349301659 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500439349301425 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303129349303235 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113159349302711 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202043429349300234 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/592883361.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.