Grants paid by Butterfield Foundation Inc
EIN 59-2972150 · Vonore, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Butterfield Foundation Inc of Vonore, CO (EIN 59-2972150) reported 22 grants paid totaling $127,500 to 18 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$127,500
22 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 11 | $24,500 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $59,050 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $41,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $2,950 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Butterfield Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadedmy Christian Church | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $41,000 | 2023 |
| Academy Christian Church 74-2304842 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $38,950 | 2025 |
| Academy Christian Springs Rescue Mission | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Cross Fire Ministries 84-1472514 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Adf Adf 86-1158500 | D | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Tri-Lakes Cares Tri-Lakes Cares | U | Monument, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Soul Refreshing Church | U | Daytona Beach, FL | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Sarah's Home 45-3449348 | D | Peyton, CO | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Mercy's Gate Mercy's Gate | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Miah Springs Rescue Mission | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Senior Veterans Senior Veterans | U | Loveland, OH | 1 | $1,050 | 2021 |
| Stable Stides 99-4654774 | D | Elbert, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Ald Springs Rescue Mission | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Empty Stocking Fund | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Catholic Charities | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Bangladesh Christian Mission Academy Christian Church 62-1735225 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Care & Share Care & Share | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Tessa 41-3812825 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Academy Christian Church Colorado Springs, CO | B | $2,950 | paid | MISSION TRIPS | 202631329349104128 |
| 2023 | Acadedmy Christian Church Colorado Springs, CO | U | $21,000 | paid | KIDS CAMP & MISSION TRIPS | 202442339349100644 |
| 2023 | Acadedmy Christian Church Colorado Springs, CO | U | $20,000 | paid | EXPENSES | 202432189349100228 |
| 2021 | Academy Christian Church Colorado Springs, CO | B | $36,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123369349100502 |
| 2021 | Cross Fire Ministries Colorado Springs, CO | D | $7,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123369349100502 |
| 2021 | Tri-Lakes Cares Tri-Lakes Cares Monument, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123369349100502 |
| 2021 | Soul Refreshing Church Daytona Beach, FL | U | $4,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123369349100502 |
| 2021 | Sarah's Home Peyton, CO | D | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123369349100502 |
| 2021 | Mercy's Gate Mercy's Gate Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123369349100502 |
| 2021 | Senior Veterans Senior Veterans Loveland, OH | U | $1,050 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123369349100502 |
| 2021 | Stable Stides Elbert, CO | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202123369349100502 |
| 2019 | Academy Christian Springs Rescue Mission Colorado Springs, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Adf Adf Scottsdale, AZ | D | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Miah Springs Rescue Mission Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Ald Springs Rescue Mission Colorado Springs, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Catholic Charities Colorado Springs, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Empty Stocking Fund Colorado Springs, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Cross Fire Ministries Colorado Springs, CO | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Bangladesh Christian Mission Academy Christian Church Colorado Springs, CO | D | $500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Care & Share Care & Share Colorado Springs, CO | U | $500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Tessa Colorado Springs, CO | D | $500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
| 2019 | Mercy's Gate Mercy's Gate Colorado Springs, CO | U | $500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201943539349100104 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631329349104128 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202432189349100228 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442339349100644 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123369349100502 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201943539349100104 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/592972150.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.