Grants paid by Service Employees International Union Florida State Council
EIN 59-3419767 · Miami, FL · Form 990, Schedule I
Service Employees International Union Florida State Council of Miami, FL (EIN 59-3419767) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,038,513 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,038,513
14 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $688,469 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $223,120 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $116,924 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Service Employees International Union Florida State Council, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida for a Fair Wage 82-3701746 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $350,000 | 2020 |
| Florida for All 46-2913391 | A | Miami, FL | 2 | $263,120 | 2022 |
| 1199 Seiu United Healthcare Workers 13-1510821 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $134,469 | 2020 |
| Seiu Florida State Council Pc 26-3057539 | A | Miramar, FL | 1 | $116,924 | 2023 |
| Florida Watch 85-2128354 | A | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Florida Democratic Party 59-0772903 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Florida Voices for Health 82-0921929 | A | Boynton Beach, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Committee of Interns & Residents 13-2771401 | A | Long Island City, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Fl Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee | U | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Putting Community First 82-4923952 | A | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Florida Decides Healthcare Inc | U | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Common Voices Pc | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Seiu Florida State Council Pc Miramar, FL | A | $116,924 | paid | POLITICAL SUPPORT | 202403599349300005 |
| 2022 | Florida for All Miami, FL | A | $223,120 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202313199349321661 |
| 2021 | Florida Democratic Party Tallahassee, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202340129349300869 |
| 2020 | Florida for a Fair Wage Miami, FL | A | $350,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | 1199 Seiu United Healthcare Workers New York, NY | A | $134,469 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | Florida Watch Jacksonville, FL | A | $60,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | Florida for All Miami, FL | A | $40,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | Florida Voices for Health Boynton Beach, FL | A | $30,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | Florida Democratic Party Tallahassee, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | Committee of Interns & Residents Long Island City, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | Fl Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee Tallahassee, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | Putting Community First Fort Lauderdale, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | Florida Decides Healthcare Inc Tallahassee, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
| 2020 | Common Voices Pc Miami, FL | U | $9,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202113199349306166 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403599349300005 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349321661 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202340129349300869 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349306166 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/593419767.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.