funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Foundation Inc

EIN 59-3520006 · Newberry, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H90

American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Foundation Inc of Newberry, FL (EIN 59-3520006) reported 5 grants paid totaling $272,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$272,000

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$28,000
20201$55,000
20221$103,500
20231$54,500
20241$31,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Society of Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery 52-1203109ANewberry, FL5$272,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024American Society of Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Newberry, FLA$31,000paidEDUCATION, RESEARCH202522689349301102
2023Asmbs Newberry, FLA$54,500paidEDUCATION,RESEARCH202402549349301645
2022Asmbs Newberry, FLA$103,500paidEDUCATION,RESEARCH202323059349300922
2020Asmbs Newberry, FLA$55,000paidEDUCATION,RESEARCH202112149349301261
2018Asmbs Gainesville, FLA$28,000paidEDUCATION GRANT201921439349300537

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202522689349301102
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202402549349301645
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323059349300922
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202112149349301261
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921439349300537

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/593520006.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.