funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by The Dianne & Charles Rice Family Fdn C/O Bessemer Trust

EIN 59-3701678 · Woodbridge, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Dianne & Charles Rice Family Fdn C/O Bessemer Trust of Woodbridge, FL (EIN 59-3701678) reported 47 grants paid totaling $3,835,729 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,835,729

47 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202013$799,246
202212$1,082,633
202310$961,500
202412$992,350

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Dianne & Charles Rice Family Fdn C/O Bessemer Trust, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bolles School 59-0637814BJacksonville, FL4$1,371,6082024
Rollins College 59-0624440COrlando, FL4$562,7332024
City Year Jacksonville 46-5557206DJacksonville, FL4$400,0002024
Jacksonville Public Education Fund 59-2756660BJacksonville, FL4$275,0002024
Riverside Presbyterian Day School Inc 59-1111095BJacksonville, FL2$270,0002024
The Sontag Foundation 59-3634325BPonte Vedra Beach, FL2$250,0002023
Guardian Catholic School 59-3747599BJacksonville, FL4$200,0002024
Cathedral Arts Project Inc 59-3672453BJacksonville, FL4$200,0002024
Early Learning CoalitionUTallahassee, FL2$120,4002022
Morning Star School of Jacksonville 59-0860468BJacksonville, FL2$53,3502024
Empowerment Resources Inc 54-2147918BJacksonville, FL2$43,5002022
Jacksonville Children's Chorus 59-3583678BJacksonville, FL3$40,0002024
The Cummer Museum of ArtUJacksonville, FL1$12,7132020
The Community Foundation for Northeast Fl 59-6150746CJacksonville, FL1$10,0002023
Take Stock in Children 59-3331584CFernandina Beach, FL1$10,0002024
Shepard's Hope 84-2761903DWinter Garden, FL3$7,9252024
Rise UpUJacksonville, FL1$5,0002020
National Center for Family Philanthropy Inc 52-2055016BWashington, DC2$3,0002024
The Brain Tumor Network 46-3339186BPonte Vedra Beach, FL1$5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Dianne & Charles Rice Family Fdn C/O Bessemer Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Bolles School Jacksonville, FLB$525,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024Riverside Presbyterian Day School Inc Jacksonville, FLB$170,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024City Year Jacksonville Jacksonville, FLD$100,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024Jacksonville Public Education Fund Jacksonville, FLB$50,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024Cathedral Arts Project Inc Jacksonville, FLB$50,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024Guardian Catholic School Jacksonville, FLB$35,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024Rollins College Orlando, FLC$25,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024Jacksonville Children's Chorus Jacksonville, FLB$20,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024Take Stock in Children Fernandina Beach, FLC$10,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024Morning Star School of Jacksonville Jacksonville, FLB$3,350paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024Shepard's Hope Winter Garden, FLD$2,500paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2024National Center for Family Philanthropy Inc Washington, DCB$1,500paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202503169349100720
2023Bolles School Jacksonville, FLB$425,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2023The Sontag Foundation Ponte Vedra Beach, FLB$125,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2023Riverside Presbyterian Day School Inc Jacksonville, FLB$100,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2023City Year Jacksonville Jacksonville, FLD$100,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2023Jacksonville Public Education Fund Jacksonville, FLB$75,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2023Cathedral Arts Project Inc Jacksonville, FLB$50,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2023Guardian Catholic School Jacksonville, FLB$50,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2023Rollins College Orlando, FLC$25,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2023The Community Foundation for Northeast Fl Jacksonville, FLC$10,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2023National Center for Family Philanthropy Inc Washington, DCB$1,500paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202403169349101235
2022Bolles School Jacksonville, FLB$325,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022Rollins College Orlando, FLC$287,733paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022The Sontag Foundation Ponte Vedra Beach, FLB$125,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022City Year Jacksonville Jacksonville, FLD$100,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022Jacksonville Public Education Fund Jacksonville, FLB$75,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022Guardian Catholic School Jacksonville, FLB$65,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022Cathedral Arts Project Inc Jacksonville, FLB$50,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022Empowerment Resources Inc Jacksonville, FLB$23,500paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022Early Learning Coalition Tallahassee, FLU$18,400paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022Jacksonville Children's Chorus Jacksonville, FLB$10,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022Shepard's Hope Winter Garden, FLD$2,500paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2022The Brain Tumor Network Ponte Vedra Beach, FLB$500paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202323179349101157
2020Rollins College Orlando, FLC$225,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Early Learning Coalition Tallahassee, FLU$102,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020City Year Jacksonville Jacksonville, FLD$100,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Bolles School Jacksonville, FLB$96,608paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Jacksonville Public Education Fund Jacksonville, FLB$75,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Guardian Catholic School Jacksonville, FLB$50,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Cathedral Arts Project Inc Jacksonville, FLB$50,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Morning Star School of Jacksonville Jacksonville, FLB$50,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Empowerment Resources Inc Jacksonville, FLB$20,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020The Cummer Museum of Art Jacksonville, FLU$12,713paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Jacksonville Children's Chorus Jacksonville, FLB$10,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Rise Up Jacksonville, FLU$5,000paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927
2020Shepard's Hope Winter Garden, FLD$2,925paidGENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE202123139349101927

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503169349100720
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403169349101235
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323179349101157
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123139349101927

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/593701678.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.