Grants paid by Aia Foundation
EIN 59-3819154 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B03
Aia Foundation of Washington, DC (EIN 59-3819154) reported 10 grants paid totaling $77,200 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$77,200
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $48,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $29,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Aia Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The American Institute of Architects 53-0025930 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $29,200 | 2024 |
| Aia Pittsburgh 22-1155608 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Aia Albuquerque 85-6012812 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Aia Miami 59-6151172 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Hampton University 54-0505990 | A | Hampton, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Cal Poytechnic State University Foundation 20-4927897 | A | San Luis Obispo, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Msu Foundation Inc 64-0410581 | A | Mississippi State, MS | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Foundation at the New Jersey Institute of Technology 22-1714037 | A | Newark, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| University of Arkansas 71-6003252 | A | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The American Institute of Architects Washington, DC | A | $29,200 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202502859349300905 |
| 2018 | Aia Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | K-8 ARCHITECTURE EDUCATION | 201931909349300813 |
| 2018 | Aia Albuquerque Albuquerque, NM | A | $6,000 | paid | K-8 ARCHITECTURE EDUCATION | 201931909349300813 |
| 2018 | Aia Miami Miami, FL | A | $6,000 | paid | K-8 ARCHITECTURE EDUCATION | 201931909349300813 |
| 2018 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | A | $5,000 | paid | RESILIENCE SUPPORT | 201931909349300813 |
| 2018 | Msu Foundation Inc Mississippi State, MS | A | $5,000 | paid | RESILIENCE SUPPORT | 201931909349300813 |
| 2018 | Foundation at the New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | RESILIENCE SUPPORT | 201931909349300813 |
| 2018 | Hampton University Hampton, VA | A | $5,000 | paid | RESILIENCE SUPPORT | 201931909349300813 |
| 2018 | University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $5,000 | paid | RESILIENCE SUPPORT | 201931909349300813 |
| 2018 | Cal Poytechnic State University Foundation San Luis Obispo, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | RESILIENCE SUPPORT | 201931909349300813 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502859349300905 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931909349300813 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/593819154.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.