funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Aia Foundation

EIN 59-3819154 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B03

Aia Foundation of Washington, DC (EIN 59-3819154) reported 10 grants paid totaling $77,200 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$77,200

10 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$48,000
20241$29,200

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Aia Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The American Institute of Architects 53-0025930AWashington, DC1$29,2002024
Aia Pittsburgh 22-1155608APittsburgh, PA1$6,0002018
Aia Albuquerque 85-6012812AAlbuquerque, NM1$6,0002018
Aia Miami 59-6151172AMiami, FL1$6,0002018
Hampton University 54-0505990AHampton, VA1$5,0002018
Cal Poytechnic State University Foundation 20-4927897ASan Luis Obispo, CA1$5,0002018
Msu Foundation Inc 64-0410581AMississippi State, MS1$5,0002018
Foundation at the New Jersey Institute of Technology 22-1714037ANewark, NJ1$5,0002018
University of Minnesota 41-6007513AMinneapolis, MN1$5,0002018
University of Arkansas 71-6003252AFayetteville, AR1$5,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Aia Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The American Institute of Architects Washington, DCA$29,200paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202502859349300905
2018Aia Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$6,000paidK-8 ARCHITECTURE EDUCATION201931909349300813
2018Aia Albuquerque Albuquerque, NMA$6,000paidK-8 ARCHITECTURE EDUCATION201931909349300813
2018Aia Miami Miami, FLA$6,000paidK-8 ARCHITECTURE EDUCATION201931909349300813
2018University of Arkansas Fayetteville, ARA$5,000paidRESILIENCE SUPPORT201931909349300813
2018Msu Foundation Inc Mississippi State, MSA$5,000paidRESILIENCE SUPPORT201931909349300813
2018Foundation at the New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark, NJA$5,000paidRESILIENCE SUPPORT201931909349300813
2018Hampton University Hampton, VAA$5,000paidRESILIENCE SUPPORT201931909349300813
2018University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MNA$5,000paidRESILIENCE SUPPORT201931909349300813
2018Cal Poytechnic State University Foundation San Luis Obispo, CAA$5,000paidRESILIENCE SUPPORT201931909349300813

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502859349300905
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931909349300813

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/593819154.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.