Grants paid by Suc Tua Givens Char Trust
EIN 59-6134557 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Suc Tua Givens Char Trust of Dallas, TX (EIN 59-6134557) reported 57 grants paid totaling $900,662 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$900,662
57 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $165,482 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $107,026 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $216,138 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $73,687 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $174,007 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $164,322 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Suc Tua Givens Char Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University at Keswick | U | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $320,695 | 2025 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 5 | $197,967 | 2024 |
| Yale University-Divinity School | U | New Haven, CT | 2 | $49,966 | 2025 |
| Stetson University | U | Deland, FL | 6 | $45,479 | 2025 |
| First Presbyterian Church Orlando Mg Moss & Mf Givens Mem Fd | U | Orlando, FL | 5 | $45,038 | 2024 |
| All Souls Episcopal Church Givens Memorial Fund | U | Asheville, NC | 5 | $37,179 | 2024 |
| First Presbyterian Church - Ky Jackson Givens Memorial Fund | U | Danville, KY | 5 | $29,321 | 2024 |
| University of Rochester 16-0743209 | C | Rochester, NY | 6 | $28,540 | 2025 |
| University of Maryland | U | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $27,299 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins University-Chemistry Dept | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $24,895 | 2025 |
| Yale University - Chemistry | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $24,895 | 2025 |
| University of Chicago Attn David L Crabb | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $13,764 | 2021 |
| First Presbyterian Church Orlando 59-0624394 | C | Orlando, FL | 1 | $12,663 | 2025 |
| University of Chicago C/O James W Hodgson | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $11,023 | 2024 |
| University of Chicago Attn James W Hodgson Jd | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,904 | 2022 |
| University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $8,796 | 2025 |
| All Souls Episcopal Church | U | Asheville, NC | 1 | $8,300 | 2025 |
| First Presbyterian Church - Ky | U | Danville, KY | 1 | $3,938 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University at Keswick Baltimore, MD | U | $38,174 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | Yale University-Divinity School New Haven, CT | U | $24,895 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | Yale University - Chemistry New Haven, CT | U | $24,895 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University-Chemistry Dept Baltimore, MD | U | $24,895 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church Orlando Orlando, FL | C | $12,663 | paid | MG MOSS & MF GIVENS MEM FD | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $8,796 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | All Souls Episcopal Church Asheville, NC | U | $8,300 | paid | GIVENS MEMORIAL FUND | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | Stetson University Deland, FL | U | $8,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | University of Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $4,982 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | C | $4,484 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640319349100659 |
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church - Ky Danville, KY | U | $3,938 | paid | JACKSON GIVENS MEMORIAL | 202640319349100659 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University at Keswick Baltimore, MD | U | $66,786 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403529349100605 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $52,724 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403529349100605 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Orlando Mg Moss & Mf Givens Mem Fd Orlando, FL | U | $16,648 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202403529349100605 |
| 2024 | Stetson University Deland, FL | U | $8,789 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403529349100605 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago C/O James W Hodgson Chicago, IL | U | $8,789 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403529349100605 |
| 2024 | All Souls Episcopal Church Givens Memorial Fund Asheville, NC | U | $8,789 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202403529349100605 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $5,276 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403529349100605 |
| 2024 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | C | $5,275 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403529349100605 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church - Ky Jackson Givens Memorial Fund Danville, KY | U | $931 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202403529349100605 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University at Keswick Baltimore, MD | U | $28,281 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420319349100617 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $22,328 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420319349100617 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Orlando Mg Moss & Mf Givens Mem Fd Orlando, FL | U | $3,722 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202420319349100617 |
| 2023 | Stetson University Deland, FL | U | $3,722 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420319349100617 |
| 2023 | All Souls Episcopal Church Givens Memorial Fund Asheville, NC | U | $3,722 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202420319349100617 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church - Ky Jackson Givens Memorial Fund Danville, KY | U | $3,722 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202420319349100617 |
| 2023 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | C | $3,722 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420319349100617 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $2,234 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420319349100617 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago C/O James W Hodgson Chicago, IL | U | $2,234 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420319349100617 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University at Keswick Baltimore, MD | U | $82,860 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330599349101003 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $65,414 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330599349101003 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Orlando Mg Moss & Mf Givens Mem Fd Orlando, FL | U | $10,904 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202330599349101003 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church - Ky Jackson Givens Memorial Fund Danville, KY | U | $10,904 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202330599349101003 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Attn James W Hodgson Jd Chicago, IL | U | $10,904 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330599349101003 |
| 2022 | Stetson University Deland, FL | U | $10,904 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330599349101003 |
| 2022 | All Souls Episcopal Church Givens Memorial Fund Asheville, NC | U | $10,904 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202330599349101003 |
| 2022 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | C | $6,798 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330599349101003 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $6,546 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330599349101003 |
| 2021 | Johns Hopkins University at Keswick Baltimore, MD | U | $41,078 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210279349100501 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $32,430 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210279349100501 |
| 2021 | All Souls Episcopal Church Givens Memorial Fund Asheville, NC | U | $5,406 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202210279349100501 |
| 2021 | Stetson University Deland, FL | U | $5,406 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210279349100501 |
| 2021 | First Presbyterian Church - Ky Jackson Givens Memorial Fund Danville, KY | U | $5,406 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202210279349100501 |
| 2021 | University of Chicago Attn David L Crabb Chicago, IL | U | $5,406 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210279349100501 |
| 2021 | First Presbyterian Church Orlando Mg Moss & Mf Givens Mem Fd Orlando, FL | U | $5,406 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202210279349100501 |
| 2021 | University of Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $3,244 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210279349100501 |
| 2021 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | C | $3,244 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202210279349100501 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University at Keswick Baltimore, MD | U | $63,516 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101179349100745 |
| 2020 | Yale University-Divinity School New Haven, CT | U | $25,071 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101179349100745 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $25,071 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101179349100745 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Orlando Mg Moss & Mf Givens Mem Fd Orlando, FL | U | $8,358 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202101179349100745 |
| 2020 | Stetson University Deland, FL | U | $8,358 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101179349100745 |
| 2020 | All Souls Episcopal Church Givens Memorial Fund Asheville, NC | U | $8,358 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202101179349100745 |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Attn David L Crabb Chicago, IL | U | $8,358 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101179349100745 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church - Ky Jackson Givens Memorial Fund Danville, KY | U | $8,358 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202101179349100745 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $5,017 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101179349100745 |
| 2020 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | C | $5,017 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101179349100745 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640319349100659 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403529349100605 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420319349100617 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330599349101003 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210279349100501 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202101179349100745 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596134557.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.