Grants paid by Tweed Scholarship Endowment TR
EIN 59-6145533 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Tweed Scholarship Endowment TR of TX (EIN 59-6145533) reported 17 grants paid totaling $150,920 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$150,920
17 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $5,625 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $9,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $6,750 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $129,545 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Tweed Scholarship Endowment TR, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinellas Education Foundation | U | Largo, FL | 1 | $129,545 | 2023 |
| University of Florida | U | Gainesville, FL | 2 | $3,825 | 2022 |
| Florida Agricultural & Mechanical 59-0977035 | C | Tallahassee, FL | 3 | $3,600 | 2022 |
| University of North Florida | U | Jacksonville, FL | 3 | $3,600 | 2022 |
| Barry University | U | Miami Shores, FL | 2 | $3,375 | 2021 |
| St Petersburg College | U | St Petersburg, FL | 2 | $2,475 | 2022 |
| Florida State University | U | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $2,250 | 2021 |
| Tallahassee Community College | U | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $1,125 | 2020 |
| Embry Riddle Aeronautical 59-0936101 | B | Daytona Beach, FL | 1 | $1,125 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pinellas Education Foundation Largo, FL | U | $129,545 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202420319349100322 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $2,700 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320329349100612 |
| 2022 | University of North Florida Jacksonville, FL | U | $1,350 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320329349100612 |
| 2022 | Florida Agricultural & Mechanical Tallahassee, FL | C | $1,350 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202320329349100612 |
| 2022 | St Petersburg College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,350 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202320329349100612 |
| 2021 | Barry University Miami Shores, FL | U | $2,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202230279349100468 |
| 2021 | Embry Riddle Aeronautical Daytona Beach, FL | B | $1,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202230279349100468 |
| 2021 | St Petersburg College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202230279349100468 |
| 2021 | Florida Agricultural & Mechanical Tallahassee, FL | C | $1,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202230279349100468 |
| 2021 | University of North Florida Jacksonville, FL | U | $1,125 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202230279349100468 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $1,125 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202230279349100468 |
| 2021 | Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | U | $1,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202230279349100468 |
| 2020 | Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | U | $1,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202120219349101707 |
| 2020 | Florida Agricultural & Mechanical Tallahassee, FL | C | $1,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202120219349101707 |
| 2020 | Barry University Miami Shores, FL | U | $1,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202120219349101707 |
| 2020 | University of North Florida Jacksonville, FL | U | $1,125 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202120219349101707 |
| 2020 | Tallahassee Community College Tallahassee, FL | U | $1,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202120219349101707 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420319349100322 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202320329349100612 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230279349100468 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120219349101707 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596145533.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.