funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Tweed Scholarship Endowment TR

EIN 59-6145533 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Tweed Scholarship Endowment TR of TX (EIN 59-6145533) reported 17 grants paid totaling $150,920 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$150,920

17 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$5,625
20217$9,000
20224$6,750
20231$129,545

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Tweed Scholarship Endowment TR, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pinellas Education FoundationULargo, FL1$129,5452023
University of FloridaUGainesville, FL2$3,8252022
Florida Agricultural & Mechanical 59-0977035CTallahassee, FL3$3,6002022
University of North FloridaUJacksonville, FL3$3,6002022
Barry UniversityUMiami Shores, FL2$3,3752021
St Petersburg CollegeUSt Petersburg, FL2$2,4752022
Florida State UniversityUTallahassee, FL2$2,2502021
Tallahassee Community CollegeUTallahassee, FL1$1,1252020
Embry Riddle Aeronautical 59-0936101BDaytona Beach, FL1$1,1252021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Tweed Scholarship Endowment TR
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Pinellas Education Foundation Largo, FLU$129,545paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202420319349100322
2022University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$2,700paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202320329349100612
2022University of North Florida Jacksonville, FLU$1,350paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202320329349100612
2022Florida Agricultural & Mechanical Tallahassee, FLC$1,350paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202320329349100612
2022St Petersburg College St Petersburg, FLU$1,350paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202320329349100612
2021Barry University Miami Shores, FLU$2,250paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230279349100468
2021Embry Riddle Aeronautical Daytona Beach, FLB$1,125paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230279349100468
2021St Petersburg College St Petersburg, FLU$1,125paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230279349100468
2021Florida Agricultural & Mechanical Tallahassee, FLC$1,125paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230279349100468
2021University of North Florida Jacksonville, FLU$1,125paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202230279349100468
2021University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$1,125paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202230279349100468
2021Florida State University Tallahassee, FLU$1,125paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202230279349100468
2020Florida State University Tallahassee, FLU$1,125paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202120219349101707
2020Florida Agricultural & Mechanical Tallahassee, FLC$1,125paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202120219349101707
2020Barry University Miami Shores, FLU$1,125paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202120219349101707
2020University of North Florida Jacksonville, FLU$1,125paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202120219349101707
2020Tallahassee Community College Tallahassee, FLU$1,125paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202120219349101707

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-10-31not stated2022v5.0202420319349100322
990PF20222022-10-31not stated2021v4.1202320329349100612
990PF20212021-10-31not stated2020v4.1202230279349100468
990PF20202020-10-31not stated2019v5.0202120219349101707

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596145533.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.