funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Chapin Foundation Inc

EIN 59-6152145 · South Riding, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Chapin Foundation Inc of South Riding, VA (EIN 59-6152145) reported 5 grants paid totaling $680,300 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$680,300

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$197,000
20221$102,700
20231$123,800
20241$126,300
20251$130,500

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Chapin Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various - See AttachedUBaltimore, MD5$680,3002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Chapin Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Various - See Attached Baltimore, MDU$130,500paidCHARITABLE DONATION202601949349100425
2024Various - See Attached Baltimore, MDU$126,300paidCHARITABLE DONATION202521719349100217
2023Various - See Attached Baltimore, MDU$123,800paidCHARITABLE DONATION202510499349100316
2022Various - See Attached Baltimore, MDU$102,700paidCHARITABLE DONATION202323199349109722
2020Various - See Attached Baltimore, MDU$197,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202132519349101103

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601949349100425
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202521719349100217
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202510499349100316
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349109722
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202132519349101103

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596152145.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.