funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Heart of Florida Educational Foundation Inc

EIN 59-6159367 · Winter Haven, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Heart of Florida Educational Foundation Inc of Winter Haven, FL (EIN 59-6159367) reported 58 grants paid totaling $139,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$139,000

58 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202015$37,000
202115$29,000
20229$18,000
202310$28,000
20249$27,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Heart of Florida Educational Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of South FloridaUTampa, FL5$23,0002024
University of Central Florida 52-1250084BOrlando, FL5$21,0002024
Florida State UniversityUTallahassee, FL5$14,0002024
University of FloridaUGainesville, FL4$11,0002024
Warner University 59-1275800BLake Wales, FL2$10,0002021
Polk State College 59-1819213CWinter Haven, FL4$9,0002024
Valencia Community CollegeUOrlando, FL5$9,0002024
Florida Southern CollegeULakeland, FL5$8,0002024
Nova Southeastern University 54-2083019BFt Lauderdale, FL4$6,0002024
Southeastern UniversityULakeland, FL4$6,0002023
Florida a M UniversityUTallahassee, FL2$5,0002021
Flagler CollegeUSt Augustine, FL3$5,0002024
Georgia Institute of TechnologyUAtlanta, GA2$4,0002021
University of North FloridaUJacksonville, FL3$3,0002022
Devry UniversityUOrlando, FL2$2,0002021
Carnegie Mellon UniversityUPittsburgh, PA1$1,0002020
Webber University 59-2139553DBabson Park, FL1$1,0002021
Florida Atlantic University 59-0917284CBoca Raton, FL1$1,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Heart of Florida Educational Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$5,000paidScholarship202501219349102100
2024University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$4,000paidScholarship202501219349102100
2024Florida State University Tallahassee, FLU$4,000paidScholarship202501219349102100
2024Valencia Community College Orlando, FLU$3,000paidScholarship202501219349102100
2024University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$3,000paidScholarship202501219349102100
2024Polk State College Winter Haven, FLC$3,000paidScholarship202501219349102100
2024Nova Southeastern University Ft Lauderdale, FLB$2,000paidScholarship202501219349102100
2024Flagler College St Augustine, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202501219349102100
2024Florida Southern College Lakeland, FLU$1,000paidScholarship202501219349102100
2023University of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$6,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2023Florida State University Tallahassee, FLU$5,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2023University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$4,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2023Valencia Community College Orlando, FLU$3,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2023University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$3,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2023Flagler College St Augustine, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2023Florida Southern College Lakeland, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2023Southeastern University Lakeland, FLU$1,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2023Polk State College Winter Haven, FLC$1,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2023Nova Southeastern University Ft Lauderdale, FLB$1,000paidScholarship202430179349100603
2022University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$4,000paidScholarship202340419349100804
2022University of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$3,000paidScholarship202340419349100804
2022University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202340419349100804
2022Southeastern University Lakeland, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202340419349100804
2022Florida State University Tallahassee, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202340419349100804
2022Florida Southern College Lakeland, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202340419349100804
2022Valencia Community College Orlando, FLU$1,000paidScholarship202340419349100804
2022Flagler College St Augustine, FLU$1,000paidScholarship202340419349100804
2022University of North Florida Jacksonville, FLU$1,000paidScholarship202340419349100804
2021University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$6,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Warner University Lake Wales, FLB$4,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021University of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$3,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Florida State University Tallahassee, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Florida Southern College Lakeland, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Southeastern University Lakeland, FLU$2,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GAU$2,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Polk State College Winter Haven, FLC$1,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FLC$1,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Florida a M University Tallahassee, FLU$1,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Nova Southeastern University Ft Lauderdale, FLB$1,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Valencia Community College Orlando, FLU$1,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Webber University Babson Park, FLD$1,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021University of North Florida Jacksonville, FLU$1,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2021Devry University Orlando, FLU$1,000paidScholarship202240349349100604
2020University of South Florida Tampa, FLU$7,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Warner University Lake Wales, FLB$6,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Florida a M University Tallahassee, FLU$4,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020University of Central Florida Orlando, FLB$4,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Polk State College Winter Haven, FLC$4,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Nova Southeastern University Fl Lauderdale, FLB$2,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GAU$2,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PAU$1,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Florida Southern College Lakeland, FLU$1,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020University of Florida Gainesville, FLU$1,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Florida State University Tallahassee, FLU$1,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Valencia Community College Orlando, FLU$1,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020University of North Florida Jacksonville, FLU$1,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Devry University Orlando, FLU$1,000paidScholarships202140629349100409
2020Southeastern University Lakeland, FLU$1,000paidScholarships202140629349100409

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202501219349102100
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202430179349100603
990PF20222022-09-30not stated2021v4.1202340419349100804
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.0202240349349100604
990PF20202020-09-30not stated2019v5.1202140629349100409

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596159367.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.