Grants paid by Karl a Bickel Charitable Trust
EIN 59-6515937 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Karl a Bickel Charitable Trust of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 59-6515937) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,054,182 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,054,182
25 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $118,182 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $123,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $132,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $132,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $141,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $141,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $127,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $139,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Karl a Bickel Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leland Stanford Jr University | U | Stanford, CA | 8 | $351,091 | 2025 |
| University of Florida Foundation 59-0974739 | C | Gainesville, FL | 8 | $351,091 | 2025 |
| Flagler College Inc | U | St Augustine, FL | 3 | $124,000 | 2024 |
| University of Miami | U | Coral Gables, FL | 2 | $88,000 | 2021 |
| University of Texas Foundation 74-1587488 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $46,500 | 2025 |
| Florida Southern College | U | Lakeland, FL | 1 | $41,000 | 2019 |
| Florida Agricultural Mechanical Universi | U | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Gulf Coast State College Foundation Inc 59-1682455 | B | Panama City, FL | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | C | $46,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610659349100326 |
| 2025 | University of Texas Foundation Austin, TX | B | $46,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202610659349100326 |
| 2025 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $46,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610659349100326 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | C | $42,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530659349100713 |
| 2024 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $42,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530659349100713 |
| 2024 | Flagler College Inc St Augustine, FL | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530659349100713 |
| 2024 | Gulf Coast State College Foundation Inc Panama City, FL | B | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530659349100713 |
| 2023 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $47,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410699349101101 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | C | $47,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410699349101101 |
| 2023 | Flagler College Inc St Augustine, FL | U | $47,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410699349101101 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | C | $47,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202300729349100915 |
| 2022 | Flagler College Inc St Augustine, FL | U | $47,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202300729349100915 |
| 2022 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $47,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202300729349100915 |
| 2021 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $44,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200689349101100 |
| 2021 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | U | $44,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200689349101100 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | C | $44,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200689349101100 |
| 2020 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $44,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100609349101015 |
| 2020 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | U | $44,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100609349101015 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $44,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100609349101015 |
| 2019 | Florida Southern College Lakeland, FL | U | $41,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202000319349101000 |
| 2019 | Leland Stanford Jr University Pala Alto, CA | U | $41,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202000319349101000 |
| 2019 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $41,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202000319349101000 |
| 2018 | Florida Agricultural Mechanical Universi Tallahassee, FL | U | $40,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201940369349100404 |
| 2018 | Leland Stanford Jr University Pala Alto, CA | U | $39,091 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201940369349100404 |
| 2018 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | C | $39,091 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201940369349100404 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610659349100326 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530659349100713 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410699349101101 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300729349100915 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200689349101100 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100609349101015 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202000319349101000 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201940369349100404 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596515937.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.