funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Friends of the Melbourne Library Inc

EIN 59-6608402 · Melbourne, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B11

Friends of the Melbourne Library Inc of Melbourne, FL (EIN 59-6608402) reported 9 grants paid totaling $14,585 to 3 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$14,585

9 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$1,449
20201$3,108
20212$5,761
20222$3,237
20233$1,030

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Friends of the Melbourne Library Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Childrens LibraryUMelbourne, FL5$7,7912023
Melbourne Library 59-6166963DMelbourne, FL3$6,1442023
Melbourn Library MemoriamsUMelbourne, FL1$6502023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Friends of the Melbourne Library Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Melbourn Library Memoriams Melbourne, FLU$650paidMemoriam202441289349102644
2023Childrens Library Melbourne, FLU$236paidContribution202441289349102644
2023Melbourne Library Melbourne, FLD$144paidContribution202441289349102644
2022Childrens Library Melbourne, FLU$2,034paidContribution202311029349101421
2022Melbourne Library Melbourne, FLD$1,203paidContribution202311029349101421
2021Melbourne Library Melbourne, FLD$4,797paidContribution202210839349100221
2021Childrens Library Melbourne, FLU$964paidContribution202210839349100221
2020Childrens Library Melbourne, FLU$3,108paidContribution202101169349100315
2019Childrens Library Melbourne, FLU$1,449paidContribution202000769349100945

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441289349102644
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311029349101421
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202210839349100221
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101169349100315
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202000769349100945

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596608402.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.