Grants paid by Deborah M Cooley Charitable Trust
EIN 59-6797711 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Deborah M Cooley Charitable Trust of Chicago, IL (EIN 59-6797711) reported 33 grants paid totaling $147,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$147,000
33 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | $66,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $66,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Deborah M Cooley Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc 35-6086777 | B | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $32,000 | 2024 |
| Heroes Foundation 74-3002520 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Catherine Peachey Fund Inc 36-5076360 | B | Carmel, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| The Players Theatre 23-7193645 | D | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Ringling College of Art & Design 59-0637903 | B | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cardinal Center | U | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Beaman Home Shelter | U | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Mote Marine Laboratories 59-0756643 | C | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Safe Place and Rape Crisis Center (sparcc) 59-1943399 | C | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Asolo Repertory Theatre | U | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Circus Arts Conservatory 65-0786312 | B | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Kosciusko County Historical Society 31-1016772 | C | Warsaw, IN | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Gulf Coast Heritage Association Inc 23-7366423 | C | Osprey, FL | 2 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Southeastern Guide Dogs 59-2252352 | B | Palmetto, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Florida Studio Theatre 23-7362760 | B | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Womens Resource Center of Sarasota Inc 59-2344584 | D | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Senior Friendship Centers 59-1522614 | B | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Selby Gardens | U | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Catherine Peachey Fund Inc Carmel, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202522819349100107 |
| 2024 | Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc Warsaw, IN | B | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Heroes Foundation Indianapolis, IN | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Center Warsaw, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | The Players Theatre Sarasota, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Ringling College of Art & Design Sarasota, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Beaman Home Shelter Warsaw, IN | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Mote Marine Laboratories Sarasota, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Safe Place and Rape Crisis Center (sparcc) Sarasota, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Gulf Coast Heritage Association Inc Osprey, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Asolo Repertory Theatre Sarasota, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Circus Arts Conservatory Sarasota, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Southeastern Guide Dogs Palmetto, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Florida Studio Theatre Sarasota, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Womens Resource Center of Sarasota Inc Sarasota, FL | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2024 | Selby Gardens Sarasota, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402849349100410 |
| 2022 | Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc Warsaw, IN | B | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | The Players Theatre Sarasota, FL | D | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Heroes Foundation Indianapolis, IN | C | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Cardinal Center Warsaw, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Ringling College of Art & Design Sarasota, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Beaman Home Shelter Warsaw, IN | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Kosciusko County Historical Society Warsaw, IN | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Mote Marine Laboratories Sarasota, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Safe Place and Rape Crisis Center (sparcc) Sarasota, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Circus Arts Conservatory Sarasota, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Gulf Coast Heritage Association Inc Osprey, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Asolo Repertory Theatre Sarasota, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Senior Friendship Centers Sarasota, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Florida Studio Theatre Sarasota, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Southeastern Guide Dogs Palmetto, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Womens Resource Center of Sarasota Inc Sarasota, FL | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
| 2022 | Selby Gardens Sarasota, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202222769349100127 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522819349100107 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402849349100410 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202222769349100127 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596797711.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.