Grants paid by Ernest E Mahoney Trust
EIN 59-6811061 · NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ernest E Mahoney Trust of NV (EIN 59-6811061) reported 15 grants paid totaling $110,527 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$110,527
15 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $5,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $4,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $4,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $800 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $96,227 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Ernest E Mahoney Trust, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahoney Trust Fund | U | Camden, ME | 1 | $96,227 | 2022 |
| University of Maine | U | Orono, ME | 1 | $2,600 | 2018 |
| Natalie O'neil Co Endicott College | U | Beverly, MA | 2 | $1,600 | 2021 |
| North Greenville University 57-0314406 | B | Tigerville, SC | 1 | $1,350 | 2018 |
| Unity College | U | Unity, ME | 1 | $1,050 | 2018 |
| University of Vermont | U | Burlington, VT | 1 | $900 | 2019 |
| Temple University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $900 | 2019 |
| University of Maine-Farmington 01-6011501 | D | Farmington, ME | 1 | $900 | 2019 |
| Middlebury College 03-0179298 | B | Middlebury, VT | 1 | $900 | 2019 |
| Simmons University 04-2103629 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $900 | 2019 |
| Logan Craney Co Quinnipiac Univ | U | Hamden, CT | 1 | $800 | 2020 |
| Hayden Thibeault Co Endicott College | U | Beverly, MA | 1 | $800 | 2020 |
| Tysen Dewaard Co Northeastern Univ | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $800 | 2020 |
| Samuel Kohlstrom Co Univ of Maine | U | Augusta, ME | 1 | $800 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Mahoney Trust Fund Camden, ME | U | $96,227 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341299349103524 |
| 2021 | Natalie O'neil Co Endicott College Beverly, MA | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231319349103448 |
| 2020 | Samuel Kohlstrom Co Univ of Maine Augusta, ME | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101259349103110 |
| 2020 | Hayden Thibeault Co Endicott College Beverly, MA | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101259349103110 |
| 2020 | Natalie O'neil Co Endicott College Beverly, MA | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101259349103110 |
| 2020 | Tysen Dewaard Co Northeastern Univ Boston, MA | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101259349103110 |
| 2020 | Logan Craney Co Quinnipiac Univ Hamden, CT | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101259349103110 |
| 2019 | University of Maine-Farmington Farmington, ME | D | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011259349101126 |
| 2019 | Temple University Philadelphia, PA | U | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011259349101126 |
| 2019 | Simmons University Boston, MA | B | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011259349101126 |
| 2019 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011259349101126 |
| 2019 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011259349101126 |
| 2018 | University of Maine Orono, ME | U | $2,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931239349101438 |
| 2018 | North Greenville University Tigerville, SC | B | $1,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931239349101438 |
| 2018 | Unity College Unity, ME | U | $1,050 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201931239349101438 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341299349103524 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231319349103448 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101259349103110 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011259349101126 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201931239349101438 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596811061.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.