Grants paid by John W and Nora C Ahearn Trust
EIN 59-6996583 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
John W and Nora C Ahearn Trust of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 59-6996583) reported 32 grants paid totaling $641,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$641,000
32 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $90,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $90,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $90,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $72,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $72,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $72,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $65,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $90,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from John W and Nora C Ahearn Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthritis Foundation Inc 58-1341679 | B | Atlanta, GA | 8 | $160,250 | 2025 |
| Walpole Public School | U | Walpole, MA | 8 | $160,250 | 2025 |
| American Heart Association | U | St Petersburg, FL | 6 | $115,250 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | U | Kennesaw, GA | 4 | $74,750 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 3 | $63,000 | 2021 |
| American Heart Association | U | Burlingame, CA | 2 | $45,000 | 2019 |
| American Cancer Society Fl Div | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $22,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Inc Atlanta, GA | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102743 |
| 2025 | Walpole Public School Walpole, MA | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102743 |
| 2025 | American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102743 |
| 2025 | Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102743 |
| 2024 | Walpole Public School Walpole, MA | U | $16,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521269349103552 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | U | $16,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521269349103552 |
| 2024 | Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $16,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521269349103552 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Inc Atlanta, GA | U | $16,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521269349103552 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349101457 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Inc Kennesaw, GA | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349101457 |
| 2023 | Walpole Public School Walpole, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349101457 |
| 2023 | Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421289349101457 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Inc Kennesaw, GA | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301299349100330 |
| 2022 | Walpole Public School Walpole, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301299349100330 |
| 2022 | Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301299349100330 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301299349100330 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Inc Oklahoma City, OK | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349102443 |
| 2021 | American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349102443 |
| 2021 | Walpole Public School Walpole, MA | U | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349102443 |
| 2021 | Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349102443 |
| 2020 | Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102825 |
| 2020 | Walpole Public School Walpole, MA | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102825 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Inc Oklahoma City, OK | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102825 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102825 |
| 2019 | American Heart Association Burlingame, CA | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041259349100154 |
| 2019 | American Cancer Society Inc Oklahoma City, OK | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041259349100154 |
| 2019 | Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041259349100154 |
| 2019 | Walpole Public School Walpole, MA | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041259349100154 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Fl Div Tampa, FL | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349102505 |
| 2018 | American Heart Association Burlingame, CA | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349102505 |
| 2018 | Walpole Public School Walpole, MA | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349102505 |
| 2018 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349102505 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631249349102743 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521269349103552 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421289349101457 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301299349100330 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231319349102443 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101259349102825 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041259349100154 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901239349102505 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/596996583.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.