funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by Mc Lloyd & Ellen Deberuff Char Fdn

EIN 59-7073665 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z

Mc Lloyd & Ellen Deberuff Char Fdn of Birmingham, AL (EIN 59-7073665) reported 21 grants paid totaling $113,208 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$113,208

21 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$4,768
20214$33,760
20224$21,424
20234$18,236
20244$16,904
20254$18,116

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Mc Lloyd & Ellen Deberuff Char Fdn, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Humane Association Miller 84-0432950CWashington, DC6$28,3022025
The American Society for the PreventionUNew York, NY3$19,2142024
Peta Attn Planned GivingUNorfolk, VA2$14,9882022
PetaUNorfolk, VA3$13,3142025
The Humane Society of the USUWashington, DC1$9,6322021
The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 13-1623829BNew York, NY2$9,0882025
The Humane Society of the United StatesUWashington, DC2$8,7552025
The Humane Society of the United AttnUWashington, DC1$5,3562022
The Humane Society of the United Stephen W SwartzUWashington, DC1$4,5592023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mc Lloyd & Ellen Deberuff Char Fdn
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Peta Norfolk, VAU$4,529paidGENERAL OPERATING202601119349101945
2025The Humane Society of the United States Washington, DCU$4,529paidGENERAL OPERATING202601119349101945
2025The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals New York, NYB$4,529paidGENERAL OPERATING202601119349101945
2025American Humane Association Washington, DCB$4,529paidGENERAL OPERATING202601119349101945
2024American Humane Association Washington, DCB$4,226paidGENERAL OPERATING202511209349101221
2024The Humane Society of the United States Washington, DCU$4,226paidGENERAL OPERATING202511209349101221
2024Peta Norfolk, VAU$4,226paidGENERAL OPERATING202511209349101221
2024The American Society for the Prevention New York, NYU$4,226paidGENERAL OPERATING202511209349101221
2023Peta Norfolk, VAU$4,559paidGENERAL OPERATING202441109349102044
2023American Humane Association Miller Washington, DCC$4,559paidGENERAL OPERATING202441109349102044
2023The Humane Society of the United Stephen W Swartz Washington, DCU$4,559paidGENERAL OPERATING202441109349102044
2023The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals New York, NYB$4,559paidGENERAL OPERATING202441109349102044
2022The American Society for the Prevention New York, NYU$5,356paidGENERAL OPERATING202331309349103903
2022American Humane Association Attn Kay Washington, DCD$5,356paidGENERAL OPERATING202331309349103903
2022Peta Attn Planned Giving Norfolk, VAU$5,356paidGENERAL OPERATING202331309349103903
2022The Humane Society of the United Attn Washington, DCU$5,356paidGENERAL OPERATING202331309349103903
2021The Humane Society of the US Washington, DCU$9,632paidGENERAL OPERATING202201309349102670
2021The American Society for the Prevention New York, NYU$9,632paidGENERAL OPERATING202201309349102670
2021Peta Attn Planned Giving Norfolk, VAU$9,632paidGENERAL OPERATING202201309349102670
2021American Humane Assoc Washington, DCC$4,864paidGENERAL OPERATING202201309349102670
2020American Humane Assoc Washington, DCC$4,768paidGENERAL OPERATING202131269349102633

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601119349101945
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511209349101221
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441109349102044
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331309349103903
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201309349102670
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131269349102633

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/597073665.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.