Grants paid by Marian Jackson Charitable Trust
EIN 59-7176246 · Melbourne, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Marian Jackson Charitable Trust of Melbourne, FL (EIN 59-7176246) reported 33 grants paid totaling $121,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$121,500
33 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $16,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $16,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $16,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $16,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $16,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $15,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $18,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $7,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Marian Jackson Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford College 56-0529982 | B | Greensboro, NC | 8 | $51,500 | 2025 |
| Florida Instit of Tech 59-6046500 | D | Melbourne, FL | 7 | $42,000 | 2024 |
| Western Carolina Univ 23-7094611 | B | Cullowhee, NC | 7 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Institite Amer Religion | U | Monmouth, IL | 4 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Hglnds Instit Amer Rlgn | U | Monmouth, IL | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Univ of Fla Law School | U | Gainesville, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Marine Resource Council 59-3030066 | D | Palm Bay, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| University of Florida | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Guilford College Greensboro, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601179349101120 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601179349101120 |
| 2024 | Guilford College Greensboro, NC | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543149349101629 |
| 2024 | Florida Instit of Tech Melbourne, FL | D | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543149349101629 |
| 2024 | Western Carolina Univ Cullowhee, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543149349101629 |
| 2024 | Hglnds Instit Amer Rlgn Monmouth, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOARSHIP | 202543149349101629 |
| 2023 | Guilford College Greensboro, NC | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431249349100128 |
| 2023 | Florida Instit of Tech Melbourne, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431249349100128 |
| 2023 | Western Carolina Univ Cullowhee, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431249349100128 |
| 2023 | Hglnds Instit Amer Rlgn Monmouth, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431249349100128 |
| 2022 | Guilford College Greensboro, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341179349100339 |
| 2022 | Florida Instit of Tech Melbourne, FL | D | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341179349100339 |
| 2022 | Western Carolina Univ Cullowhee, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341179349100339 |
| 2022 | Hglnds Instit Amer Rlgn Monmouth, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341179349100339 |
| 2021 | Guilford College Greensboro, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202222149349100107 |
| 2021 | Florida Instit of Tech Melbourne, FL | D | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202222149349100107 |
| 2021 | Western Carolina Univ Cullowhee, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202222149349100107 |
| 2021 | Institite Amer Religion Monmouth, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202222149349100107 |
| 2020 | Florida Instit of Tech Melbourne, FL | D | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142289349100519 |
| 2020 | Guilford College Greensboro, NC | B | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142289349100519 |
| 2020 | Marine Resource Council Palm Bay, FL | D | $2,000 | paid | SAVE OUR LAGOON | 202142289349100519 |
| 2020 | Western Carolina Univ Cullowhee, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142289349100519 |
| 2020 | Institite Amer Religion Monmouth, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202142289349100519 |
| 2019 | Florida Instit of Tech Melbourne, FL | D | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010879349100511 |
| 2019 | Guilford College Greensboro, NC | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010879349100511 |
| 2019 | Western Carolina Univ Cullowhee, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010879349100511 |
| 2019 | Univ of Fla Law School Gainesville, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010879349100511 |
| 2019 | Institite Amer Religion Monmouth, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010879349100511 |
| 2018 | Florida Instit of Tech Melbourne, FL | D | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942289349100309 |
| 2018 | Guilford College Greensboro, NC | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942289349100309 |
| 2018 | Western Carolina Univ Cullowhee, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942289349100309 |
| 2018 | Institite Amer Religion Monmouth, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942289349100309 |
| 2018 | Univ of Fla Law School Gainesville, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942289349100309 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601179349101120 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543149349101629 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431249349100128 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341179349100339 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202222149349100107 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142289349100519 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010879349100511 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201942289349100309 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/597176246.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.