Grants paid by Phyllis W Smith Pvt Fdn
EIN 59-7258080 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Phyllis W Smith Pvt Fdn of Dallas, TX (EIN 59-7258080) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,114,206 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,114,206
16 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $278,102 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $239,624 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $278,964 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $317,516 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Phyllis W Smith Pvt Fdn, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holyoke Hospital | U | Holyoke, MA | 4 | $278,552 | 2025 |
| Baystate Health Foundation Inc 04-3549011 | B | Springfield, MA | 4 | $278,551 | 2025 |
| Sycamores of S Hadley Historical Society | U | South Hadley, MA | 3 | $199,173 | 2024 |
| Mspca of Franklin County Attn Mr Sean R Hamlett | U | Worcester, MA | 3 | $199,172 | 2024 |
| Mspca of Franklin County | U | Worcester, MA | 1 | $79,379 | 2025 |
| Sycamores of S Hadley Historical Soc'y | U | South Hadley, MA | 1 | $79,379 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sycamores of S Hadley Historical Soc'y South Hadley, MA | U | $79,379 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202543079349100329 |
| 2025 | Mspca of Franklin County Worcester, MA | U | $79,379 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202543079349100329 |
| 2025 | Holyoke Hospital Holyoke, MA | U | $79,379 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202543079349100329 |
| 2025 | Baystate Health Foundation Inc Springfield, MA | B | $79,379 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202543079349100329 |
| 2024 | Mspca of Franklin County Attn Mr Sean R Hamlett Worcester, MA | U | $69,741 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202422699349101052 |
| 2024 | Sycamores of S Hadley Historical Society South Hadley, MA | U | $69,741 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202422699349101052 |
| 2024 | Holyoke Hospital Holyoke, MA | U | $69,741 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202422699349101052 |
| 2024 | Baystate Health Foundation Inc Springfield, MA | B | $69,741 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202422699349101052 |
| 2023 | Holyoke Hospital Holyoke, MA | U | $59,906 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323009349101412 |
| 2023 | Sycamores of S Hadley Historical Society South Hadley, MA | U | $59,906 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323009349101412 |
| 2023 | Mspca of Franklin County Attn Mr Sean R Hamlett Worcester, MA | U | $59,906 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323009349101412 |
| 2023 | Baystate Health Foundation Inc Springfield, MA | B | $59,906 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202323009349101412 |
| 2021 | Sycamores of S Hadley Historical Society South Hadley, MA | U | $69,526 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202123019349100922 |
| 2021 | Holyoke Hospital Holyoke, MA | U | $69,526 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202123019349100922 |
| 2021 | Baystate Health Foundation Inc Springfield, MA | B | $69,525 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202123019349100922 |
| 2021 | Mspca of Franklin County Attn Mr Sean R Hamlett Worcester, MA | U | $69,525 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202123019349100922 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543079349100329 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422699349101052 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323009349101412 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123019349100922 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/597258080.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.